Reports

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 22/10/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 45th in 10:58 and Edward Molden finished 123rd in 17:20.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 21/10/17

Eleven Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Gordon PEARCE 17:06 Finsbury #394
12 12 David CROWTHER 19:09 Wimbledon Common #570
5 5 Alex GASKELL 19:50 Penrose #133
64 4 Andrea STEHLIKOVA 22:28 Wimbledon Common #570
107 95 Jim FOSTER 23:00 Nonsuch #320
113 13 Annette GOULD 23:05 Nonsuch #320
51 44 James WINGRAVE 23:33 Woking #161
165 17 Karen JONES 24:45 Guildford #278
352 259 Bruce BLACKSHAW 28:28 Nonsuch #320
773 582 Jim STEPHENSON 28:54 Bushy Park #703
317 242 Colin PRICE 32:32 Wimbledon Common #570

Cabbage Patch 10 - 15/10/17

Tom Greenwood finished 68th in 1:03:44, Anri Cohen finished 212th in 1:11:56, Darren Selwood finished 322nd in 1:15:50, and Helen Geldert finished 454th in 1:19:46.


Amsterdam Marathon - 15/10/17

Luuk Metselaar finished 27th in 2:22:09.


Manchester Half-Marathon - 15/10/17

Jim Allchin finished 36th in 1:13:35.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 15/10/17

At Wimbledon Park, Seb Cockerell won in 7:57. At Surbiton, Edward Molden finished 103rd in 14:19.


Surrey League (ladies) Division 1, Round 1, Regiate - 14/10/17

The ladies started off the season with a fine victory by 75 points to SLH's 93 and Clapham Chasers' 118. Katy Hedgethorne led the team home in 4th.
Full results can be found here.


Surrey League (men) Division 1, Round 1, Reigate - 14/10/17

The men started the season off in final style with victory at Reigate with 309 points to Hercules Wimbledon's 316 and Kent AC's 318. First home was captain James McMullan in 8th and he was followed closely behind by Paddy Roddy, making his Thames debut, in 10th.
Full results can be found here.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 14/10/17

Twelve Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
16 15 Simon GARDNER 19:06 Tooting Common #87
14 13 Matthew BEANEY 20:13 Wimbledon Common #569
26 26 Andy THOMAS 20:35 Guildford #277
24 22 Andrew LENON 20:53 Wimbledon Common #569
30 30 James WINGRAVE 22:01 Woking #160
96 92 Jim FOSTER 23:06 Nonsuch #319
173 149 Alex MACKULA 24:14 Tooting Common #87
167 17 Karen JONES 25:02 Guildford #277
251 197 David C JENKINS 28:49 Wimbledon Common #569
744 556 Jim STEPHENSON 28:52 Bushy Park #702
404 132 Danielle DASGUPTA 29:47 Tooting Common #87
380 145 Grace BRYANT 38:11 Yeovil Montacute #159

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 8/10/17

At Wimbledon, Seb Cockerell was 2nd in 7:59. At Surbiton, Lucy Molden was 35th in 10:58 and Edward Molden was 116th in 17:21.


Herts 10km Multi-terrain Race, Harpenden - 8/10/17

Chris Wrighton was 12th in 36:50 and Paul Newby was 604th (2nd M70) in 52:28.


Chester Marathon - 8/10/17

Jerry Watson was 153rd (and 4th V55) in 3:00:33.


Royal Parks Half-Marathon - 8/10/17

Congratulations go to James Hoad for winning the Royal Parks Half Marathon in the impressive time of 1.08.51.


October Second Sunday 5 - 8/10/17

Congratulations to Tom Greenwood who chalked up a fine victory held in stunning conditions. Thames results below.

1	Tom	Greenwood	THH	SEN	29:47
6	Joe	Chang		THH	V35	33:17
8	Nic 	Gould		THH	SEN	33:51
9	Simon	Gardner		THH	V40	33:56
16	Chris	Hutber		THH	V45	35:58
20	Vikki	Filsell		THH	F50	37:08
23	Anna	Garnier		THH	F60	37:36
24	Henry	Jones		THH	SEN	37:51
25	James	Wingrave	THH	V45	37:59
26	Darren	Selwood		THH	V45	38:02
31	Andrea	Stehlikova	THH	SEN	38:36
44	James	Lillington	THH	SEN	41:36
48	Jim	Foster		THH	V60	42:18
63	Anna	Jones		THH	F35	49:40

Brighton & Hove 10-mile Race - 7/10/17

David Wilson finished 3rd in 52:50.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 7/10/17

Sixteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. There was a bumper set of five individual victories in Paul Cheetham, Tom Greenwood, Matt Lynas, Liz Stavreski and Amy Aronson.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Paul CHEETHAM 17:14 Old Deer Park #355
1 1 Thomas GREENWOOD 17:20 Wimbledon Common #568
12 12 Joe GALE 17:37 Bushy Park #701
1 1 Matthew Norton LYNAS 18:41 Amager Fælled #447
7 7 David CROWTHER 19:19 Wimbledon Common #568
13 1 Elizabeth STAVRESKI 19:35 Weymouth #215
11 11 John BULL 19:36 Wimbledon Common #568
13 1 Amy ARONSON 19:43 Wimbledon Common #568
21 20 Matthew BEANEY 20:26 Wimbledon Common #568
20 18 Andy THOMAS 20:26 Guildford #276
60 5 Annette GOULD 22:50 Wimbledon Common #568
136 120 Jim FOSTER 23:14 Nonsuch #318
118 100 James WINGRAVE 26:38 Woking #159
343 250 Bruce BLACKSHAW 28:54 Nonsuch #318
283 214 Colin PRICE 30:06 Wimbledon Common #568
151 108 Jim STEPHENSON 30:36 Bedfont Lakes #429

Run-4-It Metro Proms 3k Winter Series, Aberdeen - 7/10/17

Ilona Kriauzaite was 8th lady (56th Overall) in 12:53.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 1/10/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden was 44th in 11:27 and Edward Molden was 134th in 17:48.


British Orienteering Championships - 1/10/17

Ed Catmur was 1st M35 for the sprint and middle distances.


Cardiff Half-Marathon - 1/10/17

Toby Pearson finished 75th in 1.17.38.



2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003