Reports

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 30/7/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 30th (4th girl) in 10:31 and Edward Molden finished 79th in 16:57.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 29/7/17

Twenty Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. Simon Wurr and Jamie Hinton took individual victories (for Simon it was his third in three weeks at three different venues). Ruth Wallace was first lady at Frimley Lodge.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Simon WURR 16:41 Gladstone #271
1 1 Jamie HINTON 16:58 Blandford #158
29 29 Nic GOULD 18:47 Bushy Park #691
29 27 Simon GARDNER 19:32 Tooting Common #79
7 7 David CROWTHER 19:43 Newby Bridge #134
21 1 Ruth WALLACE 19:56 Frimley Lodge #390
32 32 Matthew BEANEY 20:24 Wimbledon Common #558
39 38 Richard PITT 21:23 Swindon #362
53 50 James FERGUSON 21:27 Wimbledon Common #558
63 58 Darren SELWOOD 21:51 Nonsuch #308
67 5 Denise BARNETT 22:08 Wimbledon Common #558
36 34 Andy WEIR 22:10 Medina I.O.W. #316
70 66 James WINGRAVE 23:31 Tilgate #271
107 96 Rupert FERGUSON 23:34 Wimbledon Common #558
131 19 Susan SNELL 24:18 Brighton & Hove #512
163 135 Duncan CLARK 27:04 Black Park #426
312 238 Bruce BLACKSHAW 28:22 Nonsuch #308
251 187 Colin PRICE 29:08 Wimbledon Common #558
237 154 Anthony HICKSON 40:22 Southwick Country #311
359 238 Fred CROFT 52:06 Richmond #517

Wedding Day 7km Race - 28/7/17

Mara Yamauchi finished 26th in 25.34 (1st vet lady). Alex Mackula was 59th in 27.03, Robert Harrison was 151st in 30.31, Anri Cohen was 153rd in 30.06 and Rob Turner was 160th in 30.44.


Assembly League 3.5 mile, Victoria Park - 27/7/17

Jim Allchin finshed 4th in 17.46, Simon Wurr 5th in 17.55 and Ben Reynolds 23rd in 18.44. All were running for the Stock Exchange.


Union Street Mile, Aberdeen - 26/7/17

Ilona Kriauzaite finished 51st in 06:20.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 23/7/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 37th in 10:58 and Edward Molden finished 93rd in 16:33.


Elmbridge 10km Race - 23/7/17

Anri Cohen finished 191st in 45.18 and Jeff Armitage was 245th in 47.32.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 22/7/17

Nineteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. Simon Wurr took a second consecutive individual victory and Mara Yamauchi was first lady at Bushey Park.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Simon WURR 16:28 Finsbury #382
37 1 Mara YAMAUCHI 18:57 Bushy Park #690
4 4 Alex MACKULA 19:32 Ormskirk #175
17 16 Nic GOULD 19:39 Wimbledon Common #557
29 27 Andrew LENON 20:31 Wimbledon Common #557
41 38 Rob TURNER 20:55 Southsea #200
36 34 Matthew BEANEY 20:56 Wimbledon Common #557
14 14 Richard PITT 21:14 Chichester #156
45 4 Anna GARNIER 21:38 Burgess #244
34 34 Rupert FERGUSON 22:26 Swansea Bay #88
35 35 James FERGUSON 22:26 Swansea Bay #88
59 58 Duncan CLARK 23:18 Black Park #425
96 16 Claire ALTMANN 23:41 Richmond #516
166 145 Jim FOSTER 24:17 Nonsuch #307
164 21 Annette GOULD 25:31 Wimbledon Common #557
257 203 Alan GIBBONS 28:15 Wimbledon Common #557
315 229 Colin PRICE 30:06 Wimbledon Common #557
410 302 Bruce BLACKSHAW 30:43 Nonsuch #307
332 235 David C JENKINS 30:47 Wimbledon Common #557

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 16/7/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 46th in 10:59 and Edward Molden finished 142nd in 17:36.


Harry Hawkes 10 - 16/7/17

Jim Allchin won in 54.39 and was closely followed by Matt Jones in third (56.36). Other Thames runners included Liz Stavreski (59th in 1.06.17), Rob Harrison (196th in 1.18.04), Jeff Armitage (267th in 1.23.00), Jessica Davies (271st in 1.23.15), Joe Gale (313th in 1.23.48) and Kate Symons (335th in 1.27.24).


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 15/7/17

Fifteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. Simon Wurr took the individual victory at Hampstead Heath.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Simon WURR 16:47 Hampstead Heath #325
29 5 Mara YAMAUCHI 18:49 Bushy Park #689
7 6 Nick MALYNN 19:00 South Bank #242
19 18 Nic GOULD 19:17 Wimbledon Common #556
27 3 Elizabeth STAVRESKI 20:04 Richmond #515
37 34 Andrew LENON 20:08 Wimbledon Common #556
14 14 John CANT 20:24 Hampstead Heath #325
17 17 Rupert FERGUSON 20:57 Swansea Bay #87
18 18 James FERGUSON 20:57 Swansea Bay #87
130 114 Rob TURNER 21:06 Bushy Park #689
81 9 Denise BARNETT 22:11 Wimbledon Common #556
80 71 James WINGRAVE 24:16 Northala Fields #163
297 245 Bruce BLACKSHAW 26:54 Nonsuch #306
370 275 Colin PRICE 30:03 Wimbledon Common #556
240 75 Grace BRYANT 32:26 Yeovil Montacute #183

Vets' AC 5km Championships - 11/7/17

Simon Baines took a comfortable win in 16.20.


Southern Counties' Vets' League, Croydon - 10/7/17

Well done to Anna Garnier for running the 1500m and doing some speed training while coming second in the 100m.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 9/7/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 58th in 12:08.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 8/7/17

Twelve Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
21 4 Mara YAMAUCHI 18:47 Bushy Park #688
13 13 Nic GOULD 18:55 Wimbledon Common #555
37 35 Andrew LENON 20:33 Wimbledon Common #555
36 36 Bob HARRISON 20:56 Dulwich #278
97 85 Rob TURNER 21:21 Bushy Park #688
25 2 Claire ALTMANN 21:27 Richmond #514
82 10 Denise BARNETT 22:19 Wimbledon Common #555
19 3 Jessica DAVIES 22:28 Brockenhurst #208
16 1 Alison CARPENTER 22:39 West Coast #32
190 157 Andrew MCNAMARA 25:38 Nonsuch #305
233 179 Alan GIBBONS 27:48 Wimbledon Common #555
155 116 Jim STEPHENSON 31:10 Bedfont Lakes #416

Assembly League, Greenwich - 6/7/17

A number of Thames runners took part, all running in the colours of Stock Exchange AC. Jim Allchin was 4th in 15.17, Simon Wurr was 10th in 15.47 (and 1st M40) and Ben Reynolds was 20th in 16.14 (and 1st M50).


JP Morgan Challenge - 5/7/17

A smattering of Thames runners took part in their corporate colours, including James Hoad (17.46), Richard Ollington (18.25), Gordon Pearce (18.51) and Ben Reynolds (18.59).


British Athletics Championships & Team Trials - 2/7/17

This time of year can see a bit of a lull in staple Thames racing activity with little cross country or major marathons. Instead the past couple of weeks have seen some excellent performances on the track. Most notable was a fantastic run by Josh Carr to finish 7th in the 1500m at the British Championships in a time of 3.49.46. Josh was in the mix for most of the race and was not far behind the top three positions who will most likely make up the British team at the World Championships in August (Chris O’Hare won in 3.47.28). It was great to turn on BBC and see the Thames vest so prominent at a major national event.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 2/7/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finsihed 74th in 12:14 and Edward Molden finished 131st in 18:20.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 1/7/17

Sixteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
5 5 Andy WEIR 17:14 Wimbledon Common #554
6 6 John MCFARLANE 17:30 Shrewsbury #176
2 2 Alex MCINTOSH 17:37 Woking #146
16 16 David CROWTHER 19:00 Wimbledon Common #554
20 19 Alex MACKULA 19:05 Burgess #241
23 2 Elizabeth STAVRESKI 19:22 Burgess #241
26 26 Andrew LENON 19:59 Wimbledon Common #554
49 41 Bob HARRISON 20:32 Burgess #241
30 5 Claire ALTMANN 20:58 Richmond #513
125 111 Rob TURNER 21:23 Bushy Park #687
75 71 Darren SELWOOD 21:47 Nonsuch #304
81 68 Michael SANDFORD 25:03 Croxteth Hall #118
245 199 Alan GIBBONS 27:10 Wimbledon Common #554
341 273 Jim STEPHENSON 28:49 Nonsuch #304
320 233 Colin PRICE 30:02 Wimbledon Common #554
156 42 Julia SANDFORD 30:10 Croxteth Hall #118


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003