Reports

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 16/4/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 42nd in 12:06.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 15/4/17

17 Saltires took part in Easter parkruns. Andy Weir registered an individual victory on the Isle of Wight.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 8/4/17

At Wimbledon Park, Seb Cockerell finished 2nd in 08:15, Imogen Cockerell finished 15th in 09:38 and Barney Higgins finished 42nd in 11:48. At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 45th in 12:47.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 8/4/17

Eighteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. There were individual victories for Mara Yamauchi and Ellen Weir.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
6 6 Iain SHERIDAN 00:17:15 Stratford-upon-Avon #61
1 1 Andy WEIR 00:17:59 Medina I.O.W. #301
39 2 Mara YAMAUCHI 00:18:41 Bushy Park #676
3 3 Stephen JONES 00:18:42 Oak Hill #298
15 2 Bethan HOPEWELL 00:19:30 Bedford #302
23 23 Andrew LENON 00:20:09 Wimbledon Common #543
54 3 Claire ALTMANN 00:20:20 Shrewsbury #169
29 29 Nic PRICE 00:20:30 Wimbledon Common #543
37 36 Matthew BEANEY 00:20:47 Wimbledon Common #543
185 168 Rob TURNER 00:21:28 Bushy Park #676
83 75 Darren SELWOOD 00:21:34 Nonsuch #293
142 128 Jim FOSTER 00:23:04 Nonsuch #293
73 66 Robert WEIR 00:24:33 Medina I.O.W. #301
292 223 Colin PRICE 00:28:35 Wimbledon Common #543
296 225 Andrew SIMON 00:28:47 Wimbledon Common #543
299 226 Alan GIBBONS 00:28:54 Wimbledon Common #543
444 314 Bruce BLACKSHAW 00:28:59 Nonsuch #293
Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Gordon PEARCE 00:16:25 Finsbury #371
29 1 Mara YAMAUCHI 00:18:25 Bushy Park #675
36 34 Bob HARRISON 00:19:55 Dulwich #265
26 25 Henry JONES 00:19:57 Wimbledon Common #542
28 26 Andrew LENON 00:20:01 Wimbledon Common #542
20 1 Ellen WEIR 00:21:00 Medina I.O.W. #300
44 42 Rob TURNER 00:21:35 Frimley Lodge #376
19 3 Anna GARNIER 00:22:10 Melton Mowbray #120
140 130 Jim FOSTER 00:23:22 Nonsuch #292
74 68 Robert WEIR 00:23:35 Medina I.O.W. #300
75 69 Andy WEIR 00:23:35 Medina I.O.W. #300
138 21 Karen JONES 00:24:31 Guildford #254
127 109 Alistair HENDERSON 00:24:58 Richmond #501
191 159 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 00:25:09 Tooting Common #63
308 242 Colin PRICE 00:28:54 Wimbledon Common #542
355 239 Jim STEPHENSON 00:31:36 Frimley Lodge #376
248 76 Grace BRYANT 00:32:48 Yeovil Montacute #170
427 270 Fred CROFT 00:51:17 Richmond #501

90th 10-mile Handicap and Challenge - 8/4/17

A number of Thames members tackled the mighty 10 mile course around Richmond Park. After age, beauty, wit and all the other factors which handicappers take into account had been calculated, Jeremy Denny took the handicap in an equally scorching adjusted time of 53m 27s. The winner of the Menís Challenge was Matt Jones (65m 35s) and the Ladies' Challenge was won by Vikki Filsell in 1hr 19m 02s.

Pos Name Actual time Handicap time
1. Jeremy Denny 01:37:28 53:27
2. Vicki Filsell 01:19:02 57:02
3. Mike Farmery 01:19:37 58:43
4. Ed Catmur 01:06:08 59:32
5. Matt Jones 01:05:35 01:03:23
6. Brian Thursby-Pelham 01:09:17 01:04:20
7. Paul Newby 01:39:59 01:04:46
8. Joseph Chang 01:15:47 01:09:11
9. Jess Davies 01:38:16 01:12:57
10. Richard Weston 02:35:01 01:13:35

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 2/4/17

At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 42nd in 12:19.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 1/4/17

Eleven Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. There were individual victories for James Hoad at Cambridge and Gordon Pearce at Finsbury Park.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 James HOAD 15:36 Cambridge #365
1 1 Gordon PEARCE 16:44 Finsbury #370
12 12 Alex MACKULA 19:11 Burgess #228
23 23 Andy ROBINSON 19:44 Wimbledon Common #541
34 32 Andrew LENON 20:09 Wimbledon Common #541
88 78 Darren SELWOOD 22:07 Nonsuch #291
69 6 Anna GARNIER 22:16 Peterborough #198
123 111 Jim FOSTER 24:00 Brockwell Park #318
180 22 Denise BARNETT 24:41 Wimbledon Common #541
242 178 Jim STEPHENSON 29:25 Guildford #253
465 292 Fred CROFT 43:29 Richmond #500


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003