Reports

Vitality 10km & UK 10km Road Championships - 30/5/16

Bank Holiday Monday saw the Vitality 10km and combined UK Road Champs in Central London. Ben Reynolds led the Thames contingent with an excellent 32m56s for 52nd, taking the V50 national title and V50 no 1 ranking in the process. This marked a firm improvement over his 36th at the Manchester 10km two weeks previously at which he had posted 33m16s. Martin Shore was next in, running 33m53s for 105th just pipping Jim Allchin who set a new pb of 33m54s. Jamie Darling produced a solid 35m39s, followed by Alex Mackula who ducked under 38 mins for the first time to run 37m55s.
Liz Stavreski was Thames’ first lady in, running 38m26s for 53rd overall and a fabulous 3rd place finish in the V40 category. Joanna Shillington ran 41m57s for 147th and Vikki Filsell ran 42m51s for 182nd and 15th in the V45 category.

Men

52Ben Reynolds (1st V50)32:56
105Martin Shore33:53
106Jim Allchin33:54
191Jamie Darling35:39
337Alex Mackula00:37:55
11532Fred Croft (89th V60)01:19:30

Ladies
53Liz Stavreski (3rd V40)38:26
147Jo Shillington41:57
182Vicki Filsell (15th V45)42:51

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 28/5/16

Twelve Saltires were in action in bank holiday weekend parkruns. Gordon Pearce finished first at Brockwell Park.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Gordon PEARCE 16:23 Brockwell Park #279
3 3 Andy WEIR 17:35 Medina IOW #255
26 26 Edward CATMUR 18:55 North Beach #188
13 13 David CROWTHER 18:57 Wimbledon Common #495
33 32 Matthew BEANEY 20:13 Wimbledon Common #495
38 36 Rob TURNER 20:58 Southsea #139
41 40 Chris CHEESEMAN 22:17 Tilgate #210
77 11 Alison CARPENTER 23:34 Bath Skyline #87
34 4 Jo WINN-SMITH 27:21 Ballito #50
113 92 Jim STEPHENSON 28:36 Bedfont Lakes #360
296 214 Colin PRICE 29:05 Wimbledon Common #495
496 335 Bruce BLACKSHAW 33:58 Nonsuch #247

Last Friday 5km Race, Hyde Park - 27/5/16

Two days after the Parkland Relays, Simon Molden finished third in 16:38.


23rd Parkland Relays - ladies' leg times - 25/5/16

Many congratulations to Rachel Baker of Clapham Chasers, who posted the fastest time of the night in the ladies' competition with 16:50.

1 Rachel Baker 0:16:50
2 Jessica Rosa 0:17:07
3 Rose Penfold 0:17:23
4 Liz Stavreski 0:17:27
5 Anna Critchlow 0:17:30
6 Helen Taranowski 0:17:36
7 Rachel Badham 0:17:40
8 Sussanah Weiland 0:17:47
9 Katie Sandford 0:17:50
10 Julia Donovan 0:17:53
11 Alice Whiley 0:17:56
12 Stephanie Tollemache 0:17:58
13 Samatha Pickford 0:17:59
14 Eve Bugler 0:17:59
15 Kristy Diamond 0:18:03
16 Joanna Shillington 0:18:04
17 Sune du Toit 0:18:07
18 Jenna Mullett 0:18:20
19 Kate Carter 0:18:20
20 Claire Robb 0:18:27
21 Lorraine Smyth 0:18:31
22 Annette Gould 0:18:35
23 Leanne Meredith 0:18:39
24 Cat Simpson 0:18:40
25 Rose Lewis 0:18:41
26 Diana Kreica 0:18:47
27 Sarah Bailey 0:18:47
28 Amy McGuire 0:18:49
29 Katie Kedward 0:18:52
30 Vikki Filsell 0:18:54
31 Maria Fitzgerald 0:18:56
32 Rebecca Jackson 0:18:57
33 Bea Downey 0:19:00
34 Amelia Ashton-Jones 0:19:02
35 Cat St Clair 0:19:04
36 Rachael Davies 0:19:06
37 Phoebe Fennel (J) 0:19:11
38 Rebecca Riches 0:19:12
39 Ria Woodfield 0:19:12
40 Emma Warner 0:19:14
41 Alex Bridges 0:19:14
42 Kate Fennel 0:19:16
43 Hannah Copeland 0:19:18
44 Fenella Challinor (J) 0:19:26
45 Amy Capper 0:19:28
46 Susanne Goffe 0:19:30
47 Lucy Boyd 0:19:30
48 Celeste Biever 0:19:35
49 Whitni Thomas 0:19:37
50 Ashley Campbell 0:19:43
51 Rose Wilkinson 0:19:45
52 Lesley Haines 0:19:47
53 Dorchie Cockerell 0:19:50
54 Rebecca Evans 0:19:52
55 Chiara Samele 0:19:53
56 Emily Clarke 0:19:59
57 Claudia Shulz 0:20:00
58 Ellie Andrews 0:20:01
59 Ann Brennan 0:20:04
60 Poppy Jensen (J) 0:20:11
61 Lorraine Kelsey 0:20:16
62 Jenn Ruddick 0:20:29
63 Jessica Davies 0:20:35
64 Louise Oldfield 0:20:37
65 Emma Hughes 0:20:39
66 Jenni Cunniffe 0:20:40
67 Vicky Frosdick 0:20:40
68 Joanna Patrick 0:20:47
69 Naomi White 0:20:49
70 Leigh Collins 0:20:49
71 Papiya De 0:20:51
72 Bex Slack 0:20:51
73 Kya Furlong (J) 0:20:58
74 Alexi Furlong (J) 0:21:11
75 Caroline Fuelberg 0:21:14
76 Hannah Lacey 0:21:18
77 Antonia Klein 0:21:21
78 Cathy Parson 0:21:25
79 Alex Nemeth 0:21:26
80 Katherine French 0:21:35
81 Raquel Larios-Ardila 0:21:38
82 Emma Bisgrove 0:21:40
83 Emily Horton 0:21:45
84 Louise Clark 0:21:47
85 Robyn van Maltzahn 0:21:47
86 Kathryn Foster 0:21:48
87 Alisa Taylor (J) 0:21:53
88 Charlotte Healy 0:21:57
89 Polina Stucke 0:21:57
90 Katie Lysons 0:21:58
91 Amelia Goold (J) 0:22:03
92 Kelsey Marriner 0:22:05
93 Megan Packer 0:22:13
94 Sapphira van Assema 0:22:14
95 Andrea Brookes 0:22:20
96 Hazel McDuell 0:22:23
97 Liz Thornhill 0:22:24
98 Jean Taylor 0:22:24
99 Rachel Glover 0:22:28
100 Olivia Keenan 0:22:32
101 Amy Townsend 0:22:40
102 Emilie Selwood 0:22:43
103 Jane Harries 0:22:43
104 Claire Morgan 0:22:48
105 Pam Wiggins 0:22:52
106 Jo Bowstead 0:22:52
107 Mia Oldfield (J) 0:22:55
108 Mirka Miturova 0:23:06
109 Alyson Young 0:23:10
110 Lydia Davis 0:23:12
111 Elly Plant 0:23:22
112 Lisa Grover 0:23:23
113 Gemma Hardy 0:23:24
114 Sheila Horsman 0:23:31
115 Marcia Da Silva 0:23:45
116 Stephanie Nimmo 0:23:48
117 Liz Furlong 0:23:49
118 Susan Bunn 0:23:52
119 Mirella Genziani 0:23:56
120 Caroline Ferrari 0:23:59
121 Stephanie Bull 0:24:10
122 Lizzie Bentley 0:24:11
123 Unknown Runner 0:24:27
124 Judith Clarkson 0:24:28
125 Angie Buckroyd 0:24:38
126 Mimi McDuell (J) 0:25:05
127 Sally Lines 0:25:40
128 Jo Maskell 0:25:59
129 Claire Moloney 0:26:03
130 Julie Wilcock 0:26:25
131 Jacqui Crane 0:27:40
132 Louise Garlick 0:27:43
133 Nicky Duff 0:27:44
134 Francesca Carter 0:28:08
135 Melianie Miller 0:28:44

23rd Parkland Relays - men's leg times - 25/5/16

Many congratulations to Paskar Owor of Belgrave, who posted the fastest time of the night in the men's competition with 13:59, a mere eleven seconds off Andy Maud's record for the course set last year.

1 Paskar Owor 0:13:59
2 Gus Upton 0:14:11
3 Matthew Jones 0:14:26
4 Tommy Ashby 0:14:28
5 Andy Greenleaf 0:14:30
6 Gordon Pearce 0:14:34
7 James McMullan 0:14:36
8 Simon Molden 0:14:45
9 Neil Chisholm 0:14:46
10 Jim Allchin 0:14:49
11 Simon Barrett 0:14:55
12 Ben Reynolds 0:14:57
13 Andy Weir 0:15:04
14 Martin Shore 0:15:08
15 Rich Berry 0:15:11
16 Will Cockerell 0:15:18
17 Gregory Amann 0:15:19
18 Matthew Kossatz (J) 0:15:19
19 Mark Bridges 0:15:21
20 Alex Morgan 0:15:24
21 David Lawley 0:15:24
22 Alan Barnes 0:15:28
23 Steve Wooley 0:15:29
24 Edward Rees 0:15:30
25 Mick Keating 0:15:41
26 Duncan Lawrence 0:15:41
27 Reuben McGregor 0:15:41
28 Nick Twomey 0:15:41
29 Mark Herbert 0:15:45
30 Eoghan O'Neill 0:15:55
31 Paul Caulfield 0:15:57
32 Jose Manuel Pabon 0:15:59
33 Neil Guthrie 0:16:01
34 Joe Spraggins 0:16:06
35 Gregory Amann 0:16:07
36 Andy Robinson 0:16:08
37 Henry Keighley-Elstub 0:16:08
38 Edward Rees 0:16:10
39 Sandy Pfeifer 0:16:11
40 Thomas Daley 0:16:12
41 Dan Afshar 0:16:14
42 Nathan Andrews 0:16:14
43 Mark Rabbetts 0:16:14
44 Andy Stringer 0:16:18
45 Jonathan Abel 0:16:19
46 Kieran Desmond (J) 0:16:20
47 Gordon Berry 0:16:23
48 Michael Leong 0:16:26
49 Reuben McGregor 0:16:28
50 Harry Horsman (J) 0:16:33
51 Martin White 0:16:33
52 Andy Masters 0:16:35
53 Gary Salmon 0:16:36
54 Frank Spensley 0:16:38
55 John Foxall 0:16:45
56 James Hamilton 0:16:46
57 Marcus Fletcher 0:16:47
58 Graham Sutherland 0:16:47
59 Jon Heasman 0:16:47
60 Roy Reeder 0:16:48
61 Colin Brett 0:16:49
62 Stephen Pearson 0:16:49
63 Adam Cairns 0:16:50
64 Dave Cobb 0:16:55
65 Paul Hunt 0:16:56
66 Max Tollemache 0:16:58
67 Bill Byrne 0:17:06
68 Miller David 0:17:07
69 Martin Peck 0:17:08
70 Roderick Akihary 0:17:10
71 Chris Smith 0:17:11
72 Paul Sinton-Hewitt 0:17:13
73 Charles Morris 0:17:14
74 Alex Mackula 0:17:15
75 Chris Cooper 0:17:16
76 Chris Davidson 0:17:16
77 Alberto C-Ferreira 0:17:17
78 Simon Beal 0:17:19
79 Angelo Bella 0:17:21
80 Ralph Dadswell 0:17:21
81 Lovell David 0:17:22
82 Trevor Maguire 0:17:23
83 Ali Yousuf 0:17:24
84 Mark Klein 0:17:29
85 Rob Knell 0:17:29
86 Vaughan Ramsey 0:17:30
87 Duncan Emery 0:17:31
88 Paul Quilter 0:17:33
89 Nick Hoyle 0:17:36
90 Adrian Smith 0:17:42
91 Norman Urquia 0:17:42
92 Nicholas Lundquis 0:17:43
93 James McPoland 0:17:44
94 Thomas Mutton 0:17:44
95 Chris Davidson 0:17:45
96 Alastair Love 0:17:47
97 Patrick Myer 0:17:47
98 Steve McDuell 0:17:48
99 Ben Thornton 0:17:51
100 Tom Wilsher 0:17:52
101 Kieran Santry 0:17:52
102 Andrew Han 0:17:52
103 Guy Surtees 0:17:54
104 Harry Claxton 0:17:55
105 Wayne Giddens 0:18:00
106 Alexander Miller 0:18:01
107 Spencer Bateman (J) 0:18:02
108 Allpass Sam 0:18:05
109 Phil McElhinney 0:18:05
110 Richard Herring 0:18:05
111 Lucas Kaempfer 0:18:07
112 Simon Martin 0:18:10
113 Sam Delamere 0:18:11
114 Gary Robinson 0:18:12
115 Thomas Martini 0:18:13
116 Mike Duff 0:18:13
117 Ben Cale 0:18:21
118 Gareth Kervin 0:18:22
119 Jason Drake 0:18:23
120 Tom Smith 0:18:26
121 Crispin Allen 0:18:26
122 Stephen Pallister 0:18:27
123 Ludo Leforestier 0:18:28
124 Mark Isham 0:18:29
125 Richard Morris 0:18:30
126 Brian Corbett 0:18:31
127 Paul Peasegood 0:18:34
128 Richie Thorpe 0:18:34
129 Mark Bateman 0:18:36
130 Chris Peacock 0:18:37
131 David Brooks 0:18:38
132 Jayson Searles 0:18:39
133 Paul Lee 0:18:42
134 Peter Collins 0:18:43
135 Ollie Bowers 0:18:44
136 Whelan Liam 0:18:46
137 Robert Harrison 0:18:52
138 Rhodri Davies 0:18:52
139 Oscar Juan-Vidal 0:19:00
140 Simon Brazil 0:19:00
141 Niall Alexander 0:19:07
142 Russell Pearson 0:19:09
143 Mark Pattinson 0:19:10
144 Sam Williams 0:19:14
145 Peter Collins 0:19:18
146 Bob Empson 0:19:22
147 James Flitton 0:19:23
148 Robert Harrison 0:19:27
149 Phil Diamond 0:19:30
150 Mike Banfi 0:19:30
151 Stephen Wilcock 0:19:35
152 Martin Evans 0:19:38
153 Jeremy Oakley 0:19:41
154 Bob Lynam 0:19:42
155 Ralph Gilbert 0:19:44
156 Nayan Mistry 0:19:47
157 David Sackett 0:19:48
158 David Sackett 0:19:49
159 Bruce Chessell 0:19:50
160 Bruce Frampton 0:19:51
161 Francis Graham-Dixon 0:19:54
162 Mike Forder 0:19:55
163 Jordan Pritchard 0:19:57
164 Martin Jimack 0:20:00
165 Fabio Maroni 0:20:03
166 James Drace-Francis 0:20:05
167 Nicolas Corry 0:20:06
168 Dave McCabe 0:20:08
169 Simon Webb 0:20:08
170 Kevin Price 0:20:09
171 Andy Bickerstaff 0:20:11
172 Nick Lines 0:20:12
173 Stuart Mitchell 0:20:13
174 Russell Allingham 0:20:23
175 James Goodgayme 0:20:25
176 James Hamilton 0:20:26
177 Monty Keogh (J) 0:20:26
178 Alan Lightfoot 0:20:40
179 Mark Cooling 0:20:45
180 James De Vivenot 0:20:50
181 John Patterson 0:21:16
182 Anthony Yates 0:21:33
183 Nayan Mistry 0:21:37
184 Hamish Chapple (J) 0:21:41
185 Shamir Patel 0:21:47
186 Michael Johnson 0:21:54
187 Colin Large 0:21:57
188 Colin Harris 0:22:03
189 Brian McDermott 0:22:07
190 John Farrington 0:22:15
191 John Carter 0:23:02
192 Harry Klein (J) 0:23:04
193 Simon Itkin 0:23:15
194 Marie Alexander-Greenwood 0:23:17
195 James Keenan (J) 0:23:36
196 Karen Farmery 0:23:49
197 John Grigg 0:23:49
198 Stephen Keenan 0:23:50
199 Hannah Delamere 0:24:13
200 Callum Keenan (J) 0:24:20
201 Ralph Pobjoy 0:24:23
202 Peter Fordham 0:24:47
203 David Ford 0:24:50
204 Jasper Roseland 0:24:59
205 Hayley Davidson 0:29:02
206 Allan Delamere 0:31:25
207 David Piper 0:32:43

23rd Parkland Relays, Richmond Park - ladies' provisional results - 25/5/16

Many congratulations to Clapham Chasers and West 4 Harriers who took the senior and vets honours in the ladies' competition at the 23rd Parkland Relays. Provisional results are below. If you spot any errors, please contact Simon Molden.

Pos. Team Tot. time Leg 1 Runner Time Leg 2 Runner Time Leg 3 Runner Time
1 Clapham Chasers Ladies team A 0:51:53 Rachel Baker 16:50 Alice Whiley 17:56 Jessica Rosa 17:07
2 West 4 Harriers Ladies Veterans (35+) A F35 0:52:46 Helen Taranowski 17:36 Anna Critchlow 17:30 Rachel Badham 17:40
3 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) A F35 0:54:12 Julia Donovan 17:53 Kate Carter 18:20 Samatha Pickford 17:59
4 Fulham RC Ladies team A 0:55:03 Stephanie Tollemache 17:58 Emma Warner 19:14 Katie Sandford 17:50
5 Thames Hare & Hounds Ladies Veterans (35+) F35 0:55:21 Liz Stavreski 17:27 Dorchie Cockerell 19:50 Joanna Shillington 18:04
6 Clapham Chasers Ladies team B 0:55:22 Eve Bugler 17:59 Katie Kedward 18:52 Lorraine Smyth 18:31
7 Thames Hare & Hounds Ladies team A 0:56:41 Annette Gould 18:35 Rebecca Riches 19:12 Vikki Filsell 18:54
8 Clapham Chasers Ladies team C 0:56:51 Jenna Mullett 18:20 Rebecca Evans 18:39 Leanne Meredith 19:52
9 Clapham Chasers Ladies team E 0:56:54 Ann Brennan 18:47 Kristy Diamond 20:04 Rachel Baker 18:03
10 Ealing Eagles Running Club Ladies team A 0:57:03 Rebecca Jackson 18:57 Sarah Bailey 18:47 Hannah Copeland 19:18
11 Sheen Shufflers Ladies Veterans (35+) A F35 0:57:04 Louise Oldfield 20:37 Cat Simpson 18:40 Sussanah Weiland 17:47
12 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) B F35 0:57:14 Alex Bridges 19:14 Sune du Toit 18:07 Chiara Samele 19:53
13 Clapham Chasers Ladies team D 0:57:23 Cat St Clair 19:04 Amy McGuire 18:49 Lucy Boyd 19:30
14 Clapham Chasers Ladies team G 0:58:44 Claire Robb 18:27 Ellie Andrews 20:01 Lorraine Kelsey 20:16
15 The Stragglers RC (J) Ladies team A 0:58:48 Phoebe Fennel (J) 19:11 Fenella Challinor (J) 19:26 Poppy Jensen (J) 20:11
16 West 4 Harriers Ladies team 1:00:11 Louise Clark 21:47 Rose Lewis 18:41 Ashley Campbell 19:43
17 Thames Hare & Hounds Ladies team B 1:00:21 Rachael Davies 19:06 Jessica Davies 20:35 Vicky Frosdick 20:40
18 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) C F35 1:01:16 Amelia Ashton-Jones 19:02 Lesley Haines 19:47 Rachel Glover 22:28
19 Fulham RC Ladies team B 1:01:32 Amy Capper 19:28 Emily Clarke 19:59 Kelsey Marriner 22:05
20 The Stragglers RC Ladies Veterans (35+) F35 1:01:47 Kate Fennel 19:16 Bea Downey 19:00 Sheila Horsman 23:31
21 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies team A 1:01:56 Emma Bisgrove 21:40 Susanne Goffe 19:30 Joanna Patrick 20:47
22 Sheen Shufflers Ladies Veterans (35+) B F35 1:01:57 Papiya De 20:51 Antonia Klein 21:21 Rose Wilkinson 19:45
23 Barnes Runners Ladies team 1:02:03 Jenni Cunniffe 20:40 Kathryn Foster 21:48 Celeste Biever 19:35
24 Runny Honeys Ladies Veterans (35+) A F35 1:02:16 Whitni Thomas 19:37 Cathy Parson 21:25 Caroline Fuelberg 21:14
25 Ealing Eagles Running Club Ladies team B 1:02:51 Mirka Miturova 23:06 Naomi White 20:49 Maria Fitzgerald 18:56
26 Clapham Chasers Ladies team 1:03:55 Katie Lysons 21:58 Hannah Lacey 21:18 Emma Hughes 20:39
27 Clapham Chasers Ladies team F 1:04:00 Katherine French 21:35 Jenn Ruddick 20:29 Charlotte Healy 21:57
28 Thames Turbo Ladies team 1:04:35 Ria Woodfield 19:12 Raquel Larios-Ardila 21:38 Marcia Da Silva 23:45
29 Sheen Shufflers Ladies team B (J) 1:05:04 Kya Furlong (J) 20:58 Alexi Furlong (J) 21:11 Mia Oldfield (J) 22:55
30 Fulham RC Ladies team D 1:05:06 Rose Penfold 17:23 Louise Garlick 27:43 Claudia Shulz 20:00
31 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) E F35 1:05:56 Alex Nemeth 21:26 Jane Harries 22:43 Robyn van Maltzahn 21:47
32 Sheen Shufflers Ladies Veterans (35+) C F35 1:07:26 Liz Thornhill 22:24 Hazel McDuell 22:23 Amy Townsend 22:40
33 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) H F35 1:09:00 Claire Morgan 22:48 Susan Bunn 23:52 Andrea Brookes 22:20
34 Sheen Shufflers Ladies team A (J) 1:09:01 Amelia Goold (J) 22:03 Alisa Taylor (J) 21:53 Mimi McDuell (J) 25:05
35 Fulham RC Ladies team C 1:09:24 Judith Clarkson 24:28 Lydia Davis 23:12 Emily Horton 21:45
36 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies team B 1:09:32 Polina Stucke 21:57 Stephanie Bull 24:10 Gemma Hardy 23:24
37 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) F F35 1:09:33 Caroline Ferrari 23:59 Jean Taylor 22:24 Alyson Young 23:10
38 Sheen Shufflers Ladies Veterans (35+) D F35 1:10:05 Lizzie Bentley 24:11 Elly Plant 23:22 Olivia Keenan 22:32
39 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) G F35 1:10:36 Megan Packer 22:13 Emilie Selwood 22:43 Sally Lines 25:40
40 Ealing Eagles Running Club Ladies team C 1:10:53 Lisa Grover 23:23 Pam Wiggins 22:52 Angie Buckroyd 24:38
41 Sheen Shufflers Ladies Veterans (35+) E F35 1:12:20 Liz Furlong 23:49 Jacqui Crane 27:40 Bex Slack 20:51
42 The Stragglers RC Ladies team B 1:13:29 Leigh Collins 20:49 Mirella Genziani 23:56 Melianie Miller 28:44
43 Wimbledon Windmilers Ladies Veterans (35+) D F35 1:14:10 Sapphira van Assema 22:14 Francesca Carter 28:08 Stephanie Nimmo 23:48
44 Runny Honeys Ladies Veterans (35+) B F35 1:15:03 Jo Bowstead 22:52 Nicky Duff 27:44 Unknown Runner 24:27
45 Sheen Shufflers Ladies Veterans (35+) F F35 1:18:28 Julie Wilcock 26:25 Jo Maskell 25:59 Claire Moloney 26:03

23rd Parkland Relays, Richmond Park - men's provisional results - 25/5/16

Many congratulations to Belgrave Harriers and Wimbledon Windmilers who took the senior and vets honours in the men's competition at the 23rd Parkland Relays. Provisional results are below. If you spot any errors, please contact Simon Molden.

Pos. Team Tot. time Leg 1 Runner Time Leg 2 Runner Time Leg 3 Runner Time Leg 4 Runner Time
1 Belgrave Harriers Mens team 0:57:56 Tommy Ashby 14:28 Paskar Owor 13:59 Will Cockerell 15:18 Gus Upton 14:11
2 Thames Hare & Hounds Mens team A 0:58:20 Matthew Jones 14:26 Gordon Pearce 14:34 James McMullan 14:36 Simon Molden 14:45
3 Nottingham University Old Boys Mens team 1:00:00 Andy Weir 15:04 Alan Barnes 15:28 Ben Reynolds 14:57 Andy Greenleaf 14:30
4 Thames Hare & Hounds Mens team B 1:01:58 Neil Chisholm 14:46 Alex Mackula 17:15 Martin Shore 15:08 Jim Allchin 14:49
5 Clapham Chasers Mens team A 1:02:11 Reuben McGregor 15:41 Gregory Amann 15:19 Edward Rees 15:30 Mick Keating 15:41
6 Ranelagh Harriers Mens team 1:02:14 Alex Morgan 15:24 Mark Herbert 15:45 David Lawley 15:24 Nick Twomey 15:41
7 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens Veterans (40+) A M40 1:03:50 Neil Guthrie 16:01 Nathan Andrews 16:14 Mark Rabbetts 16:14 Mark Bridges 15:21
8 Fulham RC Mens team A 1:04:06 Eoghan O'Neill 15:55 Andy Stringer 16:18 Duncan Lawrence 15:41 Thomas Daley 16:12
9 West 4 Harriers Mens team A 1:04:24 Paul Caulfield 15:57 Jonathan Abel 16:19 Frank Spensley 16:38 Steve Wooley 15:29
10 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens Veterans (40+) B M40 1:05:28 James Hamilton 16:46 Sandy Pfeifer 16:11 Gordon Berry 16:23 Henry Keighley-Elstub 16:08
11 West 4 Harriers Mens Veterans (40+) A M40 1:05:30 Rich Berry 15:11 Andy Masters 16:35 Duncan Emery 17:31 Dan Afshar 16:14
12 The Stragglers RC Mens team A (J) 1:06:14 Kieran Desmond (J) 16:20 Matthew Kossatz (J) 15:19 Spencer Bateman (J) 18:02 Harry Horsman (J) 16:33
13 Clapham Chasers Mens team B 1:06:26 Joe Spraggins 16:06 Marcus Fletcher 16:47 Paul Hunt 16:56 Gary Salmon 16:36
14 West 4 Harriers Mens team B 1:08:21 Martin White 16:33 Adrian Smith 17:42 Chris Smith 17:11 Dave Cobb 16:55
15 Thames Turbo Mens team A 1:08:54 Alberto C-Ferreira 17:17 Jon Heasman 16:47 Rob Knell 17:29 Angelo Bella 17:21
16 Fulham RC Mens team B 1:08:57 Paul Quilter 17:33 Roderick Akihary 17:10 Chris Cooper 17:16 Max Tollemache 16:58
17 Ranelagh Harriers Mens Veterans (40+) A M40 1:09:42 Paul Sinton-Hewitt 17:13 Colin Brett 16:49 Simon Martin 18:10 Vaughan Ramsey 17:30
18 Ealing Eagles Running Club Mens team A 1:09:49 Harry Claxton 17:55 Paul Peasegood 18:34 Ralph Dadswell 17:21 Jose Manuel Pabon 15:59
19 Barnes Runners Mens team A 1:09:57 James McPoland 17:44 Thomas Mutton 17:44 Lovell David 17:22 Miller David 17:07
20 Clapham Chasers Mens team C 1:10:20 Graham Sutherland 16:47 Nick Hoyle 17:36 Phil Diamond 19:30 Reuben McGregor 16:28
21 Sheen Shufflers Mens Veterans (40+) A M40 1:10:52 Steve McDuell 17:48 Bill Byrne 17:06 Mark Klein 17:29 Ludo Leforestier 18:28
22 Clapham Chasers Mens team D 1:11:10 Michael Leong 16:26 Stephen Pearson 16:49 Tom Wilsher 17:52 Fabio Maroni 20:03
23 Clapham Chasers Mens team F 1:11:36 Mark Isham 18:29 Alastair Love 17:47 Russell Pearson 19:09 Edward Rees 16:10
24 Thames Hare & Hounds Mens Veterans (40+) M40 1:11:49 Simon Barrett 14:55 Andy Robinson 16:08 Michael Johnson 21:54 Rhodri Davies 18:52
25 Fulham RC Mens team C 1:12:17 Lucas Kaempfer 18:07 Patrick Myer 17:47 Andrew Han 17:52 Richard Morris 18:30
26 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens Veterans (40+) C M40 1:12:27 Guy Surtees 17:54 Richard Herring 18:05 Alexander Miller 18:01 Stephen Pallister 18:27
27 Ealing Eagles Running Club Mens team B 1:12:38 Kieran Santry 17:52 Thomas Martini 18:13 Mike Duff 18:13 Ben Cale 18:21
28 Thames Turbo Mens team B 1:12:58 Simon Beal 17:19 Jayson Searles 18:39 Tom Smith 18:26 Richie Thorpe 18:34
29 West 4 Harriers Mens Veterans (40+) B M40 1:13:06 Martin Peck 17:08 Ali Yousuf 17:24 Jason Drake 18:23 Nick Lines 20:12
30 Clapham Chasers Mens team E 1:14:13 Robert Harrison 18:52 Adam Cairns 16:50 James Flitton 19:23 Niall Alexander 19:07
31 The Stragglers RC Mens Veterans (40+) M40 1:14:33 Roy Reeder 16:48 Crispin Allen 18:26 Kevin Price 20:09 Mark Pattinson 19:10
32 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens Veterans (40+) D M40 1:14:48 Peter Collins 18:43 Paul Lee 18:42 Phil McElhinney 18:05 Peter Collins 19:18
33 Clapham Chasers Mens team G 1:15:04 Nicholas Lundquis 17:43 Shamir Patel 21:47 Robert Harrison 19:27 Gregory Amann 16:07
34 West 4 Harriers Mens team C 1:15:08 Chris Peacock 18:37 Gary Robinson 18:12 Jeremy Oakley 19:41 David Brooks 18:38
35 Old Etonians Mens team 1:15:17 Charles Morris 17:14 James Drace-Francis 20:05 Nicolas Corry 20:06 Ben Thornton 17:51
36 The Stragglers RC Mens team B 1:16:29 Mark Bateman 18:36 Simon Webb 20:08 Simon Brazil 19:00 Ollie Bowers 18:44
37 Ealing Eagles Running Club Mens team C 1:17:45 James De Vivenot 20:50 Jordan Pritchard 19:57 Stuart Mitchell 20:13 John Foxall 16:45
38 Barnes Runners Mens team B 1:19:06 Oscar Juan-Vidal 19:00 Allpass Sam 18:05 Whelan Liam 18:46 Simon Itkin 23:15
39 Elmbridge RRC Mens team B 1:19:27 Wayne Giddens 18:00 Marie Alexander-Greenwood 23:17 Martin Evans 19:38 Brian Corbett 18:31
40 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens team 1:19:32 Nayan Mistry 19:47 Norman Urquia 17:42 James Hamilton 20:26 Nayan Mistry 21:37
41 Thames Turbo Mens team C 1:20:07 Bruce Frampton 19:51 Sam Williams 19:14 Russell Allingham 20:23 Alan Lightfoot 20:40
42 Sheen Shufflers Mens Veterans (40+) B M40 1:21:10 Francis Graham-Dixon 19:54 Stephen Wilcock 19:35 Dave McCabe 20:08 Anthony Yates 21:33
43 Fulham RC Mens Veterans (40+) M40 1:21:16 Bob Lynam 19:42 John Grigg 23:49 Gareth Kervin 18:22 Bob Empson 19:22
44 Elmbridge RRC Mens team C 1:22:50 David Sackett 19:49 Colin Large 21:57 John Patterson 21:16 David Sackett 19:48
45 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens Veterans (40+) F M40 1:24:30 Mike Forder 19:55 John Carter 23:02 Colin Harris 22:03 Mike Banfi 19:30
46 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens Veterans (40+) E M40 1:24:42 Bruce Chessell 19:50 Mark Cooling 20:45 Ralph Pobjoy 24:23 Ralph Gilbert 19:44
47 Elmbridge RRC Mens team A 1:26:19 Chris Davidson 17:16 John Farrington 22:15 Hayley Davidson 29:02 Chris Davidson 17:45
48 Wimbledon Windmilers Mens Veterans (40+) G M40 1:27:22 James Goodgayme 20:25 David Ford 24:50 Brian McDermott 22:07 Martin Jimack 20:00
49 Sheen Shufflers Mens team A (J) 1:32:42 Harry Klein (J) 23:04 Callum Keenan (J) 24:20 James Keenan (J) 23:36 Hamish Chapple (J) 21:41
50 Thames Hare & Hounds Mens team C 1:37:38 Sam Delamere 18:11 Hannah Delamere 24:13 Karen Farmery 23:49 Allan Delamere 31:25
51 Sheen Shufflers Mens team B 1:41:59 Stephen Keenan 23:50 Jasper Roseland 24:59 Monty Keogh (J) 20:26 David Piper 32:43
52 Ranelagh Harriers Mens Veterans (40+) B M40 Peter Fordham 24:47 Andy Bickerstaff 20:11 Trevor Maguire 17:23 Incomplete team

Green Belt Relay - 21/5/16

An intrepid 12 took on the mixed title at the Greenbelt Relay (11 plus 1 sub). Alice Braham took lead leg from Hampton Court, coming in as first lady and a fine 3rd overall. Nic Gould took over and finished a solid 2nd on leg 2 to move the team up into 1st place in the mixed category. Will Cockerell maintained our podium placings, finishing 3rd on leg 3 and extending our lead in the mixed category to over 13mins. James McMullan, battling through recent injuries, finished 3rd on leg 4. Gordon Pearce took over, and deciding that the competition was just not stiff enough, added an extra 2 miles to his leg, following a fellow runner off course. Nevertheless he still managed to pull through the field to finish 13th. Joe Chang took over and returned Thames to the podium places with a fine 3rd on leg 6. Thames were still heading the mixed team challengers but by this stage Ranelagh were starting to track us closely. Jess Davies ran hard for 33rd on leg 7 and we momentarily ceded first place to Ranelagh. Jim Allchin, with the bit between his teeth, took the first male yellow jersey of the day and finished overall 1st on leg 8. David Symons, 2nd on leg 9, and Alex Mackula, 6th on leg 10, steadied the ship before Mike Farmery scythed through the field in 11th on leg 11, restoring the team to top of the leader board, albeit with a narrow lead of 7 mins over Ranelagh.
Day 2 was nail-biting over the first few legs as Ranelagh and Thames repeatedly swapped the lead. Thames maintained pole in leg 12, before Ranelagh snatched it by a minute on leg 13. Leg 14 went to Ranelagh before Jim Allchin restored Thames to the top on leg 15. Gordon Pearce kept our noses in front on leg 16 before Ranelagh opened up a solid lead on leg 17. But then at leg 18 competition came to a close. Joe Chang produced a solid 9th whilst Ranelagh succumbed to injury and slumped to last. Thames topped the leader board and did not look back. James McMullan took the yellow jersey on leg 19, a leg which your Captain also won back in 2005 (happy memories). Annette Gould, standing in at very short notice, and having already trained earlier in the day finished an amazing 2nd lady and 4th overall on leg 20 and Will Cockerell maintained his podium finishes with 3rd on leg 21. This only left Nic Gould to bring it home in style, which he duly did, winning the anchor leg and taking Thames 44 minutes clear to win the Mixed Team title and finish a most excellent 4th team overall.

Leg 1 Alice Braham 3rd (1st female) 01:19:21
Leg 2 Nic Gould 2nd 00:59:19
Leg 3 Will Cockerell 3rd 01:09:20
Leg 4 James McMullan 3rd 01:16:11
Leg 5 Gordon Pearce 13th 01:37:17
Leg 6 Joe Chang 3rd 00:53:56
Leg 7 Jess Davies 33rd 01:42:28
Leg 8 Jim Allchin 1st 01:02:40
Leg 9 David Symons 2nd 01:03:43
Leg 10 Alex Mackula 6th 01:05:54
Leg 11 Mike Farmery 11th 00:54:51
Leg 12 David Symons 3rd 01:06:56
Leg 13 Mike Farmery 14th 00:48:45
Leg 14 Alex Mackula 4th 00:56:41
Leg 15 Jim Allchin 2nd 00:55:20
Leg 16 Gordon Pearce 4th 01:29:27
Leg 17 Jess Davies 30th 01:35:11
Leg 18 Joe Chang 9th 01:08:59
Leg 19 James McMullan 1st 00:58:14
Leg 20 Annette Gould 4th (2nd female) 00:40:35

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 21/5/16

Thirteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. Andy Weir and Dave Crowther took second place at Wimbledon Common and Roterham respectively, while Liz Stavreski was first lady home at Hove.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Andy WEIR 17:44 Wimbledon Common #494
12 1 Elizabeth STAVRESKI 19:11 Hove Promenade #44
2 2 David CROWTHER 19:41 Rotherham #157
27 27 Richard PITT 20:53 Guildford #211
12 12 Rob TURNER 21:15 Crane Park #211
93 10 Vicki WEBB 22:13 Nonsuch Park #246
55 53 Chris CHEESEMAN 22:18 Tilgate #209
157 128 Michael JOHNSON 24:10 Fulham Palace #140
222 178 Alan GIBBONS 26:42 Wimbledon Common #494
259 196 Colin PRICE 28:08 Wimbledon Common #494
787 574 Jim STEPHENSON 28:44 Bushy Park #627
239 147 Anthony HICKSON 36:56 Southwick Country #248
350 228 Fred CROFT 51:46 Richmond Park #453

Highgate Night Of The 10,000s - 20/5/16

In Race C, James Hoad ran a new PB to win in 30m46s.


23rd Parkland Relays - Wednesday 25th May - 15/5/16

Information on and entry details for the Parkland Relays can be found here. For further details, please contact Simon Molden.


BMAF Road Relays, Sutton Park: Men's V55 - 14/5/16

The men's V55 A team came a fine 10th in the British Masters Road Relay at Sutton Park. Jerry Watson opened with the fastest leg (17:55) and he was followed by Richard Pitt (19:37) and Andrew Lenon (19:09).
The B team came 25th courtesy of Rhodri Davies (20:16), Rick Turner (19:44) and Mike Farmery (20:38).
Full results can be found here.


BMAF Road Relays, Sutton Park: Men's V45 - 14/5/16

The men's V45 team took gold in the British Masters Road Relay at Sutton Park. Always in with a shout of a medal after Ben Reynolds very impressive first leg, it was not until the final leg that the team assumed the winning position, with Andy Weir running a fine 16:01.

Leg 1 Ben Reynolds 2nd 00:15:28
Leg 2 Matthew Lynas 4th 00:16:58
Leg 3 David Symons 3rd 00:16:47
Leg 4 Andy Weir 1st 00:16:01

Match result:
1. Thames Hare and Hounds 01:05:14
2. Aldershot, Farham & District 01:05:23
3. North Shields Polytechnic AC 01:05:35

Full results can be found here.

BMAF Road Relays, Sutton Park: Men's V35 - 14/5/16

The men's V35 took home another medal - this time bronze - from the British Masters Road Relay at Sutton Park. Their time of 1hr 34m 30s was actually 19 seconds quicker than their winning time from 2015. Phill Tedd ran the fastest time of the day with 15:13 on leg 2, which took us from 17th to 3rd, a position we held over the remaining four legs, albeit briefly getting into second on leg 5.

Leg 1 Nic Gould 17th 16:08
Leg 2 Phill Tedd 3rd 15:13
Leg 3 Nick Altmann 3rd 16:11
Leg 4 Matthew Jones 3rd 15:30
Leg 5 Simon Molden 3rd 15:57
Leg 6 Simon Wurr 3rd 15:31

Match result:
1. Morpeth Harriers 1:31:55
2. Cambuslang Harriers 1:34:06
3. Thames Hare and Hounds 1:34:30

Full results can be found here.

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 14/5/16

Twelve Saltires were in action in Saturday parkruns. Gordon Pearce followed up last week's victory with another, this time at Brockwell Park.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Gordon PEARCE 16:13 Herne Hill #277
13 13 David CROWTHER 19:12 Wimbledon Common #493
22 22 Ian HIGGINS 19:54 Wimbledon Common #493
10 10 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 20:03 Orpington #192
31 30 Matthew BEANEY 20:32 Wimbledon Common #493
113 104 Rob TURNER 20:41 Bushy Park #626
34 33 Chris CHEESEMAN 22:09 Tilgate #288
106 94 Rupert FERGUSON 22:24 Fulham Palace #139
107 17 Karen JONES 23:32 Guildford #210
323 235 Colin PRICE 29:05 Wimbledon Common #493
323 222 James FERGUSON 29:41 Fulham Palace #139
388 262 Fred CROFT 42:51 Richmond Park #452

Wings For Life World Run - 8/5/16

Andrea Holt took on former Formula 1 star David Coulthard, he in a car, she on foot, in the annual Wings For Life World Run at Cambridge. In this event runners set off 30 minutes ahead of a Catcher Car. The car then sets off at 15kmh and increases speed by 1km after 1 hr, another km at hour two, 3 kmh at hour three before accelerating to 35kmh at hour 5. Runners have to stay ahead of the car for as long as possible. Andrea managed to stay ahead of the car for 25.46km finishing 4th in the F35 category and 19th female overall.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 7/5/16

Eighteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns on Saturday morning. Gordon Pearce won the Dulwich event with Andy Weir second on Wimbledon Common.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Gordon PEARCE 16:38 Dulwich #216
2 2 Andy WEIR 17:35 Wimbledon Common #492
20 20 David CROWTHER 19:43 Wimbledon Common #492
26 26 Ian HIGGINS 19:51 Wimbledon Common #492
5 5 Alex MACKULA 20:00 Ipswich #190
8 8 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 20:08 Orpington #191
86 81 Rob TURNER 20:46 Bushy Park #625
44 42 Matthew BEANEY 20:54 Wimbledon Common #491
60 55 Chris CHEESEMAN 22:32 Tilgate #207
114 97 Rupert FERGUSON 22:39 Fulham Palace #138
31 1 Anna GARNIER 22:40 Ipswich #190
115 98 James FERGUSON 22:40 Fulham Palace #138
10 10 Tim NIGHTINGALE 22:46 Lullingstone #57
116 104 Bruce BLACKSHAW 23:25 Nonsuch Park #244
91 12 Karen JONES 23:34 Guildford #209
219 182 Alan GIBBONS 25:53 Wimbledon Common #491
96 69 Jim STEPHENSON 29:16 Bedfont Lakes ~357
347 252 Colin PRICE 29:49 Wimbledon Common #491

Richmond Half Marathon - 1/5/16

Neil Chisholm finished 12th in 1hr 16m 03s. Jemma Platt finished 650th in 2hr 08m 41s.



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003