Reports

New Forest Heartbreaker Marathon - 24/2/13

Andy Weir took 28 minutes off the course record to clock 2hrs 42 for a perfect Two Oceans warm up while David Symons closed in second in 2.56.


ECCA Cross-Country Championships, Sunderland - 23/2/13

In heavy, snowy conditions, Jerry Watson ran well to finish 432nd in 54:14.


Bramley 10 - 19/2/13

Ruth added another pb to the list (58.37) and excellent first lady in the Bramley 10 miler at the weekend and coming in 9th overall - a great result.


Valentines 10k - 17/2/13

Thames took 2nd and 4th spot as Dave Alcock and Jamie Hinton both ran well. Pippa Major also finished a very creditable 66th and 2nd V45 Lady in 41.28.


Southern Championships, Parliament Hill - 16/2/13

Due to the postponement of the race from 26th January, meaning unavailability of a number of runners, plus a string of injuries, it was a very select Thames contingent that travelled to Parliament Hill. Chris Daniels ran well to finish just outside the top 100, with Anthony Doolittle well inside the top 200.

1 Frank Tickner Wells City 48.10
2 Neilsen Hall Bedford & County 49.14
3 Darren Deed Bedford & County 49.37
102 Chris Daniels TH&H 58.25
175 Anthony Doolittle TH&H 61.58


Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 9-mile Race, Sheen Cross - 16/2/13

A select group of Saltires were in action in Richmond Park against Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers. Andy Robinson was first home for the team in second. He was closely followed by Andy Arbour, running in the colours of K&P.

1 Frazer Alexander Milo 49:05
2 Andy Robinson THH 49:50
3 Matt Hyett K&P 50:42
5 Andy Arbour K&P 51:18
6 Rory Jordan Milo 52:51
7 Michael Huntley K&P 53:26
8 Nick Harrison Milo 54:03
9 Mike Maranzano K&P 54:38
10 Craig Miles Milo 55:02
11 Jon Cook K&P 55:51
12 Douglas Graham Milo 56:32
13 Richard Clark Milo 56:41
14 Stephen Warren-Smith Milo 57:56
15 Chris Rossetto Milo 58:03
16 Rhodri Davis THH 58:18
17 Ian Ward Milo 60:17
18 Alex Mackula THH 65:10
19 Sam Wallington Milo 67:36
20 Nicky Atkins K&P 68:23
21 David Greenfield K&P 69:00
22 James Dowen Milo 69:40
23 Bob McDonough K&P 69:53
24 Neil Wood Milo 70:44
25 Jeff Armitage THH 74:08
26 Graham Huntley K&P 74:42
27 Geoff Reed K&P 76:48

Match result
1. K&P (3,4,5) = 12 points
2. Milos (1,6,8) = 15 points
3. THH (2,16,18) = 36 points


'WE DID IT' THAMES LADIES TAKE THEIR 4th SURREY LEAGUE VICTORY - 9/2/13

Their team spirit is second to none; their pursuit of fun; their desire to win; their sheer determination and true grit.... These qualities were all demonstrated on Saturday at the final fixture of the Surrey League. Victory was not certain with two very strong teams snapping at the THH Ladies' heels. However without some of our speedy runners, the only way to win was to graft very very hard. Everyone deserves a mention from the first fixture to the final one. Ruth yet again, did us proud with a superb run over a very hilly course at Denbies and leading the field home. Her second victory in a row. We will be opening the champagne very soon.

Pos. Scr. Nmb Time Name Cat. Club
1 1 587 34:11 RUTH CLIFTON S THH
2 2 432 34:26 FIONA CLARK (2) S REI
3 3 122 35:08 CLARE ELMS V DULR
4 4 666 35:46 EMILY LOUGHMAN S W4H
5 5 103 35:51 SHONA McINTOSH (2) S DULR
6 6 102 36:25 CATHERINE LEE S DULR
7 7 526 36:33 BECKIE CHAPMAN S SLH
8 8 707 36:38 ROSE NICHOLSON S WOK
9 9 265 36:40 CLAIRE GRIMA V HW
10 10 590 36:44 CLAIRE DAY S THH
11 11 685 37:19 ISOBEL REA V W4H
12 12 527 37:40 RACHEL COE-O’BRIEN S SLH
13 13 107 37:41 ELKIE THORNDYKE S DULR
14 14 166 37:44 BECKY McNICHOLAS V EPOL
15 15 334 37:51 SUZANNE SWAINE S HHH
16 16 248 37:52 AMY ARONSON S HW
17 17 337 38:05 CERI DISS V HHH
18 18 361 38:08 JULIA WEDMORE S HHH
19 19 21 38:10 FEE MAYCOCK V BEL
20 20 603 38:13 ELIZABETH STAVRESKI V THH
21 21 676 38:24 ANNA CRITCHLOW V W4H
22 22 14 38:27 JOSEPHINE RHODES S BEL
23 23 120 38:28 OLA BALME V DULR
24 24 584 38:42 SOPHIE LOVELL (2) S THH
25 25 343 38:43 HELEN HADJAM V HHH
26 26 252 38:49 LISA CROW S HW
27 27 650 39:01 SARAH WINTER V STRA
28 28 530 39:04 NATALIE GLOVER S SLH
29 29 718 39:10 MICHELLE OLDHAM V WOK
30 30 98 39:11 MEL EDWARDS S DULR
31 31 447 39:17 NATALIE WILSON V REI
32 32 379 39:30 BECKY HALL S RAN
33 33 368 40:01 LAURA DOWSING S HHH
34 34 267 40:04 EMMA HENDERSON V HW
35 35 609 40:06 JOANNA SHILLINGTON V THH
36 36 632 40:18 JULIET CLEGHORN V STRA
37 37 93 40:19 OLIVIA KEMPSEY S CLA
38 38 149 40:29 CHARLOTTE CARTER S EPOL
39 39 457 40:32 KATE INWOOD S REI
40 40 117 40:33 NICOLA RICHMOND V DULR
41 41 147 40:37 HANNAH BRINSDON S EPOL
42 42 598 40:47 VICKI FILSELL V THH
43 43 398 40:55 MARIE SYNNOTT-WELLS V RAN
44 44 543 40:58 CHRIS COSTIFF V SLH
45 45 19 41:01 VICKI GOODWIN V BEL
46 46 600 41:07 PIPPA MAJOR V THH
47 47 23 41:14 ANGIE NORRIS V DULR
48 48 330 41:15 HELEN HODGSON S HHH
49 49 347 41:24 SAM WHITING V HHH
50 50 612 41:36 INA SCHAUERMANN S THH
51 51 677 41:46 LOUISE FERGUSON V W4H
52 52 106 41:48 ANNA THOMAS S DULR
53 53 670 41:49 RACHEL BADHAM V W4H
54 54 717 41:51 SUSANNA HARRISON V WOK
55 55 110 41:57 KATIE CROWE V DULR
56 56 599 42:14 ANNA GARNIER V THH
57 57 272 42:15 FRANCESCA CLARKE V HW
58 58 7 42:21 LAURA D'ALBEY S BEL
59 59 270 42:32 ALISON PURNELL V HW
60 60 669 42:38 ROCHELLE WINN S W4H
61 61 253 42:46 MONIKA CROUSE S HW
62 62 27 42:53 PETRA KASPEROVA S BEL
63 63 445 43:04 KERRY ROLASTON V REI
64 64 220 43:21 SUSANNA DAVIES S FUL
65 65 128 43:25 CLARE WYNGARD V DULR
66 66 641 43:33 JULIET HAWORTH V STRA
67 67 256 43:43 CHLOE HAWKINS S HW
68 68 608 44:11 CAT BOUNDS S THH
69 69 605 44:12 KATE SYMONS V THH
70 70 720 44:13 RAMONA THEVENET V WOK
71 71 391 44:25 WIEBKE KORTUM V RAN
72 72 449 44:35 ALICE TRITTON-SMITH V REI
73 73 555 44:36 TRUDY KUHN V SLH
74 74 680 44:42 ROSE LEWIS V W4H
75 75 112 44:45 JOANNE SHELTON V DULR
76 76 116 44:50 LOUISA PRITCHARD V DULR
77 77 151 44:54 LILLY GRIFFITHS S EPOL
78 78 671 45:04 ANNA BEAUSIRE V W4H
79 79 539 45:06 VICTORIA WILLIAMS S SLH
80 80 667 45:31 CATHERINE STEPHENS S W4H
81 81 435 45:32 SHARON BRENNAN V REI
82 82 340 45:34 SUSAN GLINSKA V HHH
83 83 433 45:35 COLLEEN DE MATOS-ALA S REI
84 84 678 45:44 FIONA HOPWOOD V W4H
85 85 387 45:47 KATE BROOK V RAN
86 86 339 45:51 PENEL FIXTER V HHH
87 87 459 46:06 LIVVIE FURNER S REI
88 88 5 46:10 MAISIE-ROSE BYRNE S BEL
89 89 130 46:12 CLARE STEWARD V DULR
90 90 456 46:15 BECCA ARTHUR S REI
91 91 556 46;40 TRACY LAND V SLH
92 92 404 46:46 KATHERINE MERCER V RAN
93 93 160 47:00 JOYCE CEARA V EPOL
94 94 672 47:14 ALISON BROWNHILL V W4H
95 95 443 47:17 CLARE MORLEY V REI
96 96 684 47:35 MARION RAYNER V W4H
97 97 207 47:58 SARAH ODELL V FUL
98 98 486 48:07 BARBARA WHITFORD V RUN
99 99 364 48:08 JESSICA WINFIELD S HHH
100 100 204 48:10 VICTORIA GRIMSHAW V FUL
101 101 681 48:13 SHELLEY MARTIN V W4H
102 102 273 48:17 FENELLA WILLIS V HW
103 103 335 48:21 SARAH ALLEN V HHH
104 104 438 48:23 HELEN CRAMP V REI
105 105 536 48:30 MARTA NEWMAN S SLH
106 106 710 48:36 SARAH VAUGHAN S WOK
107 107 155 48:54 NICOLA PEROU S EPOL
108 108 713 48:55 SUSANNE BARNES V WOK
109 109 146 48:57 LAUREN BENNETT S EPOL
110 110 392 49:01 HEATHER MARTINGELL V RAN
111 111 260 49:18 HEATHER LETLEY S HW
112 112 451 49:29 GAELLE DELMAS S REI
113 113 488 49:30 CHRISTINA MANNING S RUN
114 114 665 50:32 JEN KINGWILL S W4H
115 115 436 50:58 SUE CARNELL V REI
116 116 564 51:15 RACHEL WATKINS V SLH
117 117 170 51:50 SUZANNE EARL S EPOL
118 118 222 51:51 SUZIE RYLATT S FUL
119 119 572 51:55 MAUREEN TRAYNOR V SLH
120 120 571 51:57 MANDY BOWYER V SLH
121 121 611 52:02 DINA LOCKWOOD V THH
122 122 639 52:03 CHRIS GLEW V STRA
123 123 715 52:33 CHRIS FLYNN V WOK
124 124 129 52:46 STEPHANIE BURCHILL V DULR
125 125 487 53:12 EUGENIE VERNEY V RUN
126 126 441 54:18 IRENE LEITNER V REI
127 127 692 55:05 LIZ RANDALL V W4H
128 128 690 55:41 ALISON TAYLOR V W4H
129 129 338 56:25 JILLY DOLPHIN V HHH
130 130 250 57:26 LISA BLYTHE-WOOD S HW
131 131 163 57:40 SUE DAY V EPOL
132 132 575 59:66 SANDHYA DREW V SLH
133 133 711 63:50 ANNE ADKINS V WOK
132 132 575 59:66 SANDHYA DREW V SLH
133 133 711 63:50 ANNE ADKINS V WOK

MATCH RESULT
1. Dulwich Runners - 50 points
2. Thames Hare and Hounds - 90 points
3. Herne Hill Harriers - 108 points

OVERALL RESULT
1. Thames Hare and Hounds - 316 points
2. Dulwich Runners - 333 points
3. Belgrave Harriers - 470 points

Surrey League Division 1, Round IV (men), Coulsdon - 9/2/13

It was less a case of Happy Valley and more Valley of Despair as Thames lost out to Kent AC by a mere 21 points in one of the tightest Surrey League finishes. Sadly, we were unable to put out a team of a standard to match the three earlier rounds and Kent were able to take full advantage.
Our congratulations go to them on performing the strongest over all four rounds. We look forward to another close battle next season.
For Thames, there were some excellent runs throughout the team, but particularly a top 10 finish for Howard Bristow. Congratulations must also go to club stalwart, Andy Weir, who took the M40 individual title.

1 1 Frank Tickner KEN SM 27.14
2 2 John Gilbert KEN SM 27.54
3 Nick Torry (Guest) SM 28.41
4 3 Paskar Owor BEL SM 28.50
5 4 Paul Rogers REI SM 28.55
6 5 Andy Rayner KEN SM 29.04
7 6 James Connor KEN SM 29.35
8 7 Chris Greenwood KEN SM 29.50
9 8 Howard Bristow THH SM 29.55
10 9 Liam White H/W U20 30.00
11 10 Ryan Evans SLH SM 30.01
12 11 James Savage KEN SM 30.05
13 12 Kojo Kyereme HHH SM 30.06
14 13 Alister Moses REI SM 30.07
15 14 Kieran White H/W SM 30.08
16 15 Mark Dooley HHH SM 30.20
17 16 Stuart Major THH V40 30.21
18 17 Phil Killingley RAN SM 30.23
19 18 Mike Cummings HHH SM 30.27
20 19 Chris Illman RAN SM 30.30
21 20 Ben Paviour HHH V40 30.31
22 21 Gordon Pearce THH SM 30.34
23 22 Andy Weir THH V40 30.39
24 23 Eirin McDaid RAN SM 30.49
25 24 Neil Chisholm THH SM 30.52
26 25 Simon Wurr THH SM 30.54
27 26 Sam Perkins RAN SM 30.56
28 Josh Murch (Guest) SM 30.59
29 27 Stuart Beaney KEN SM 31.00
30 28 Matt Taylor BEL SM 31.06
31 29 John Kettle HHH SM 31.11
32 30 Will Cockerell BEL SM 31.20
33 31 Peter Haarer RAN V40 31.22
34 32 Justin West STR V40 31.23
35 33 Phil Sanders KEN V40 31.24
36 34 Ryan Harris REI SM 31.25
37 35 Simon Coombes HHH V40 31.33
38 36 Johnathon Cornish H/W U20 31.42
39 37 Simon Molden THH SM 31.43
40 38 Ed Catmur THH SM 31.45
41 39 Gary Leybourne SLH SM 31.47
42 40 Graham Brook STR SM 31.50
43 41 Matt Chapman SLH SM 31.55
44 42 Martin Shore THH SM 31.57
45 43 Carl Selya-Hammer RAN SM 32.00
46 44 Richard Hewitt THH SM 32.01
47 45 Jackson Creegan RAN SM 32.02
48 46 Mike Trees BEL V50 32.03
49 47 Knut Hegvold BEL V50 32.08
50 48 Mathew Sharp H/W SM 32.15
51 David Alcock THH SM 32.20
52 49 Phil Glynn H/W SM 32.22
53 50 Paul Bell KEN V40 32.26
54 51 Andrew Dunwoody KEN SM 32.26
55 52 Simon Ford STR SM 32.29
56 Luke Armitage KEN V40 32.35
57 David Symons THH V40 32.36
58 53 Basil Wallace HHH SM 32.40
59 54 Stuart Fraser H/W V40 32.47
60 55 Ewan McKay REI SM 32.52
61 56 Richard Gregory RAN SM 33.03
62 57 Roy Maddams BEL SM 33.08
63 58 Marc Snaith RAN SM 33.13
64 59 David Baker SLH V40 33.15
65 60 Phillip Pearson SLH V40 33.22
66 61 Matt Donnery HHH SM 33.28
67 62 Darryl McDonald RAN V40 33.28
68 63 Richard Stannard BEL SM 33.29
69 Steve Whitehead RAN V40 33.30
70 64 John Smallwood REI V40 33.36
71 65 Stuart Searle SLH SM 33.37
72 John Clark THH SM 33.38
73 Nathan Martin THH SM 33.49
74 66 Pat Canavan SLH SM 34.01
75 Ed Barker RAN V40 34.06
76 67 John Tayleur HHH U20 34.09
77 68 John Foss SLH V50 34.13
78 69 Johnathon Ratcliffe HHH V40 34.18
79 70 Liam Hatcher SLH SM 34.19
80 Jules Givers KEN V40 34.19
81 71 David Grima H/W SM 34.21
82 Ian Kenton RAN SM 34.26
83 72 Roy Reeder STR V40 34.28
84 73 Daniel Gillett SLH V40 34.29
85 Trevor Maguire RAN SM 34.34
86 Bob Creed HHH V50 34.46
87 74 John Needham BEL SM 34.50
88 Glen Quarton SLH V50 34.58
89 75 Gavin Lawrence REI V40 34.58
90 John Shaw RAN V50 35.01
91 Lee Evans KEN SM 35.02
92 76 Richard Robinson REI SM 35.05
93 Mark Herbert RAN SM 35.08
94 77 Allan Barrie STR V40 35.12
95 Richard Bidgood KEN SM 35.14
96 Andy Collins SLH V40 35.20
97 78 Trevor Ford STR SM 35.29
98 Ted Mockett RAN SM 35.44
99 79 Peter Kennedy STR V40 35.48
100 Fabian Rosso HHH SM 35.55
101 80 Ian Pegler H/W SM 35.59
102 81 Alex Luce BEL SM 36.07
103 82 Andrew Davies H/W SM 36.08
104 83 Robert Norville BEL SM 36.14
105 84 Wayne Chappell REI V40 36.20
106 Alex Halpin SLH V40 36.31
107 Lars Lundqvist RAN SM 36.33
108 85 Simon Brazil STR V40 36.33
109 Andy Davis SLH V40 36.41
110 Matt Foord BEL SM 36.47
111 Dan Hallam HHH SM 36.48
112 Mick Lane RAN V50 36.51
113 86 Stewart Bond H/W V40 36.56
114 Paul Rider RAN SM 36.56
115 Matthew Copp RAN SM 37.03
116 Ross Gentry SLH SM 37.11
117 Steve Clancey SLH V40 37.20
118 87 Steve Bass REI SM 37.29
119 Peter Faull RAN SM 37.36
120 Bill Arnold SLH V50 37.40
121 Duncan Mallison RAN SM 37.42
122 Phil Scarles SLH V50 37.53
123 Frank Wood H/W V40 38.21
124 88 Dave Taylor REI SM 38.37
125 Rupert Mainwaring HHH SM 38.38
126 Philip Stiff SLH V50 39.01
127 Michael Chappell SLH V40 39.04
128 Tom Cheetham H/W V40 39.25
129 Jeremy Purnell H/W V40 39.26
130 Robin Dow SLH V40 39.27
131 Steve Vincent SLH V40 39.28
132 Nigel Bush SLH V50 39.57
133 89 Tiago Ramos STR SM 40.00
134 Mike Peace RAN V60 40.07
135 90 Steve Sandham STR V60 40.09
136 Bernie Hutchinson KEN V55 40.12
137 Alistair Morton SLH V40 40.23
138 Valdis Pauzers HHH SM 40.26
139 Chris Brook RAN SM 40.30
140 Jacob Peace RAN U20 40.33
141 Chris Camacho RAN SM 40.35
142 Rob Curtis RAN V40 40.42
143 Andy Woodhouse RAN V40 40.47
144 Jo Peace RAN SM 40.52
145 Paddy Patrick REI V40 41.17
146 Ben Hieatt-Smith SLH SM 42.05
147 Steve Murphy REI SM 42.28
148 Malcolm Woodman REI V50 42.45
149 Tim Dow SLH V40 42.53
150 Peter Dry STR V50 44.44
151 Nick Feakins REI V50 44.52
152 Dominic Coyne SLH SM 47.24
153 Peter Fordham RAN V60 47.49
154 Steve Rowland RAN V60 51.06

Scorer Belgrave Kent Reigate H/W HHH SLH Ranelagh TH&H Stragglers
1 3 1 4 9 12 10 17 8 32
2 28 2 13 14 15 39 19 16 40
3 30 5 34 36 18 41 23 21 52
4 46 6 55 48 20 59 26 22 72
5 47 7 64 49 29 60 31 24 77
6 57 11 75 54 35 65 43 25 78
7 63 27 76 71 53 66 45 37 79
8 74 33 84 80 61 68 56 38 85
9 81 50 87 82 67 70 58 42 89
10 83 51 88 86 69 73 62 44 90
Total 512 193 580 529 379 551 380 277 694
Match result 5 1 8 6 3 7 4 2 9
B/Fwd 1,596 695 2,013 1,412 739 1,733 1,699 632 1,766
League total 2,108 888 2,593 1,941 1,118 2,284 2,079 909 2,460
League position 6 1 9 4 3 7 5 2 8


Watford Half Marathon - 3/2/13

Simon Wurr finished 4th in a personal best time of 70:54.


Reading Parkrun - 2/2/13

Ben Reynolds won the Reading parkrun in 16:55, over two minutes clear of the next man. The usual Reading course has been flooded and unused since November so this was the first run over a new course.


Thames Trot 50 mile Race - 2/2/13

Toby Pearson finished 14th in the Thames Trot 50-mile ultra race in 6 hours, 28 minutes. The course was reduced to 45 miles due to severe flooding on the Thames path.



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003