Reports

Preview of the 2015 Oxford-Cambridge Varsity Races - 30/11/15

The 125th Gentlemen's and 40th Ladies' Varsity Races will take place on Saturday, 5th December over the Thames H&H courses at the Memorial Playing Fields, Roehampton Vale. The order of events is as follows:

1.00 p.m.: 24th Old Blues' Race - 4 miles (all alumni welcome)

2.00 p.m.: 40th Ladies' Race - 4 miles (seven-a-side, five to score)

2.45 p.m.: 125th Gentlemen's Race - 7.5 miles (eight-a-side, six-to-score)

In the Old Blues' Race, Oxford leads the series by 14 wins to 9. In the Ladies' Race, Oxford leads the series by 23 wins to 16. The Gentlemen's series is currently tied at 62 wins apiece.

The Ladies' Race will be started by Lynne Fox who won the inaugural race in the series in 1976. The Gentlemen's Race will be started by Martin Ellison, who ran for Cambridge in the 1976, 1977 and 1978 contests.

RACE PREVIEW

With both races reaching notable milestones, 2015 looks set to be a memorable year. In the 40th Ladies’ Race, Cambridge has four of last year’s winning team back and should be optimistic about their chances. They are led by Elizabeth Mooney (Newham) who is making her third appearance and finished second last year. Based on autumn performances, the other three from that team – 2012 winner Alison Greggor (King’s), 2014 captain Katy Hedgethorne (Murray Edwards) and Sarah Lovewell (Trinity) – all look to be in similar or better form. They are joined by two fresher Pembrokians with strong school running pedigrees in Ella Hughes and Elizabeth Apsley and Emily Ruane who has moved up very strongly from second in the Turtles-Cheetahs race this time last year.

Oxford is fielding a very inexperienced team with only two of last year’s septet in action. One of these is, however, Sophia Saller (St. Catherine’s) who took the individual honours in 2014. Saller is primarily a triathlete and in 2015 finished 20th in the world rankings. She has performed strongly in her previous appearances on the Common and should feature at the front of the race again. The other returnee is Sarah McCuaig (St. Hilda’s) who should improve on 13th. Beyond these two, the best of the newcomers is captain Bethanie Murray (Jesus), who has made enormous progress in recent months and has been vying with Saller for the top Oxford spot in their autumn races. Aside from Murray, there is plenty of future promise in this Oxford team with the Rhodes Scholar Rachel Skokowski (University), Dani Chattenton (Wadham) and freshers Rebecca Robinson (Worcester) and Helene Greenwood (University). However, it is probably a year too early for them and the strength throughout the Light Blue septet should see them take the team victory.

In the 125th Gentlemen’s Race, it is the Dark Blues who enter with the more experienced and settled team, demonstrated by the fact that they are able to boast 11 Blues between them to Cambridge’s five. There are six runners returning from 2014 and they also have the luxury of being able to leave one of that team in the Tortoises this time. Packing was a crucial factor in Oxford’s 2014 win and, of the returning six, results so far this season indicate that all are running at least as well, if not better. It is difficult to predict who might emerge from this pack to be their top man on the day; however, any of Alex Howard (Christ Church), Will Christofi (University), Jamie Parkinson (Jesus), captain Aidan Smith (St. John’s) and Rhodes Scholar Miles Unterreiner (St. John’s) have shown the form to do so. Two of the team are able to boast some inside knowledge of their rivals, having both previously competed for Cambridge. Will Ryle-Hodges (St. Antony’s) ran for them for three years between 2011 and 2013 before switching allegiance last year and new face Luuk Metselaar (St. John’s) spent six months at Cambridge last season. The team is completed by Luke Cotter (St. Catherine’s), who has moved up strongly from the 2014 Tortoises.

By contrast, Cambridge is fielding a team with much promise, but lacking experience. Of the four returning Blues, only one of them – Kelvin Gomez (Homerton) – has finished in the top eight before. However, both captain Josh Carr (Sidney Sussex) and Phillip Crout (St, Catharine’s) are very much in the form to break into the top half. The final member of the quartet – Patrick Roddy (Robinson) – has had to overcome injury problems, but is the most experienced of them and he should be able to use his knowledge of the course to good effect. Of the new faces, both Oliver Fox (Robinson) and George Gathercole (Caius) have excellent school running pedigrees and should make strong contributions to the team. Billy Pinder (Emmanuel) has made significant strides in the last 12 months, although his strength appears to lie at the shorter distances and 7½ miles of mud will provide a real challenge. Their team is completed by another promising undergraduate fresher MacGregor Cox (Robinson).

Oxford enters the race as favourites; however, the Light Blue eight has a number of excellent prospects and should put up a stiff challenge. With the added incentive of the winner moving back ahead in the overall series, it should be an enthralling contest.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 29th November - 29/11/15

A trio of Thames young ones contested the Wimbledon Common Junior Park Run (#92). Seb Cockerell was quickest out of the blocks in 9m 01 taking 1st place in the boys' race. Imogen Cockerell was 7th in the girls' race in 11m 19s and Frances Weir was 16th in 12m 24s.


Thames beaten by the Ranelagh 'Army' in the 43rd Annual Mob match by 563 points - 29/11/15

Many congratulations to Ranelagh who won the 43rd Annual Mob match by 563 points with 1,182 to 1745 points in this 36 to score match. Despites Thames' best efforts to lose and confuse the oppostion with sharp turns and other tactics, relatively few people mananged to get lost and Ranealgh took the very well deserved honours with their stonking 92 runner turn out. Which I believe is an all time best.
A huge thank you to everyone who helped out, particularly my 8 year old son who typed up the results so I could go to the pub!

Any corrections to dorothealee@hotmail.com

Thames currently lead the series overall with 24 wins to Ranelagh with 18.

Full results below:


Pos	Names	Club	Time
1	John Pepper	Ranelagh	40.12
2	Jackson Creegan	Ranelagh	40.17
3	Matt Jones	TH&H	        40.49
4	James Hoad	TH&H	        41.00
5	Carl Assmundson	Ranelagh	41.18
6	Phil Killingley	Ranelagh	41.22
7	Ben Reynolds	TH&H	        41.40
8		        TH&H	        41.48
9	Eirin McDaid	Ranelagh	41.54
10	Gordon Pearce	TH&H	        42.09
11	Carl Selya-Hammer Ranelagh	42.23
12	Andrew Fargus	TH&H	        42.31
13	Richard Gregory	Ranelagh	42.59
14	Peter Haarer	Ranelagh	43.16
15	Richard Hewitt	TH&H	        43.54
16	Chris Rye	TH&H	        43.58
17	Steve Whitehead	Ranelagh	44.02
18	Richard Bunley	Ranelagh	44.09
19	Simon Barrett	TH&H	        44.36
20	Andy Weir 	TH&H	        44.47
21	Nick Impey	Ranelagh	44.49
22	Lars Lundovisy	Ranelagh	44.49
23	Jamie Darling	TH&H	        44.50
24	Petter Johnsen  TH&H	        44.52
25	Kris Davidson	Ranelagh	44.53
26	Rick Jenner	Ranelagh	44.55
27	Al Morgan	Ranelagh	44.58
28	Marc Snaith	Ranelagh	45.09
29	Ian Kenton	Ranelagh	45.10
30	Joe Gale	TH&H	        45.18
31	Lovis Randall	Ranelagh	45.27
32	Brian Thursby-Pelham	TH&H	45.34
33	Matt Lynas	TH&H	        45.43
34	Nick Twomsy	Ranelagh	45.43
35	Richard Kimber	Ranelagh	46.01
36	Chris Finill	TH&H	        46.07
37	Neil Chisholm	TH&H	        46.18
38	Mark Herbert	Ranelagh	46.22
39	David Ready 	Ranelagh	46.31
40	Andy Robinson	TH&H	        46.34
41	Chris Danels	TH&H	        46.42
42	Megan Da Silva 	Ranelagh	46.50
43	Peter Woodburn	TH&H	        46.52
44	Owen Delangy	Ranelagh	47.00
45	Simon Hislop	TH&H	        47.04
46	Ben	TH&H	47.40
47	Richard Holme	Ranelagh	48.01
48	Alex MacKula	TH&H	        48.22
49	Rich Astley	Ranelagh	48.51
50	Roy Reeder	Ranelagh	48.57
51	Richard Kennedy	Ranelagh	49.00
52	Steward Anderson Ranelagh	49.02
53	Jonathan Moore	Ranelagh	49.04
54	Michael Everard	Ranelagh	49.09
55	Chris Owens	Ranelagh	49.11
56	Elizabeth Stavreski	TH&H	49.22
57	Vaughan Ramsay	Ranelagh	49.24
58	Peter Weir	Ranelagh	49.42
59	Llewellyn Davies Ranelagh	49.58
60	Andrew Mclachlan Ranelagh	51.17
61	Ryan Fisher	Ranelagh	51.26
62	Michael Goatley	TH&H	        51.35
63	Lara Blazey	Ranelagh	51.44
64	Ellen Clague	Ranelagh	52.02
65	Juzy Watmough	Ranelagh	52.05
66	Bill Neeely	Ranelagh	52.12
67	Jon Salmon	TH&H	        52.17
68	William Griffin	Ranelagh	52.24
69	Ben Shore	Ranelagh	52.38
70	Stephen Hurton	Ranelagh	52.53
71	Bruce Mclarcon	Ranelagh	52.58
72	Eamonn O'Duyer	Ranelagh	53.15
73	Tim Nightingale	TH&H	        53.35
74	Dave Wright	Ranelagh	53.38
75	Alberto Esquevillas Ranelagh	53.47
76	Niall O'Conner	Ranelagh	53.49
77	Rebecca Northmore Ranelagh	53.50
78	Mex Morgan	Ranelagh	53.51
79	Gordon Whitson	Ranelagh	54.04
80	Dave Powell	Ranelagh	54.18
81	Simon Hedger	Ranelagh	54.25
82	Mathilde Pauls	TH&H	        54.40
83	Andy Care	Ranelagh	54.46
84	Mat Sowton	Ranelagh	54.56
85	Stephen Logve	Ranelagh	55.01
86	Daniel Chiechi	Ranelagh	55.16
87	Rhodri Davies	TH&H	        55.35
88	Rachael Davies	TH&H	        55.47
89	Paul Whitlock	TH&H	        55.55
90	Paul Whatshorm	Ranelagh	55.58
91	Chris Read	Ranelagh	56.11
92	Esis Vincel	Ranelagh	56.16
93	Kevin Knowles	Ranelagh	56.18
94	Claire Fowler	Ranelagh	56.28
95	Rob Curtis	Ranelagh	56.40
96	Andy Bickerstaff Ranelagh	56.46
97	Stephen Aikin	Ranelagh	57.01
98	Jeff Armitage	TH&H	        57.26
99	Mike Peace	Ranelagh	57.36
100	Phil Roberts	Ranelagh	57.46
101	Chris Comacto	Ranelagh	58.22
102	Karen Weir	Ranelagh	58.24
103	Jo Caie	Ranelagh	        58.33
104	Enne Wellham	Ranelagh	58.47
105	Lloyd Camp	Ranelagh	59.35
106	Jess Davies	TH&H	        59.42
107	 Louies Piears	Ranelagh	1.01.38
108	Alastair Richie	Ranelagh	1.02.20
109	Amrip Jharma	Ranelagh	1.02.34
110	Andrew Brown	Ranelagh	1.03.34
111	Andy Hayward	Ranelagh	1.03.34
112	Holly Hunt	TH&H	        1.03.53
113	Ann Kearey	Ranelagh	1.03.54
114	Andy Robinson  (slow)	TH&H	1.04.11
115	Ian Wilson	Ranelagh	1.05.03
116	Michael White	Ranelagh	1.06.31
117	Marion Rayner	Ranelagh	1.06.34
118	Carol Aikin 	Ranelagh	1.07.29
119	Susan Leese	TH&H	        1.08.29
120	David Willisy	TH&H	        1.08.38
121	Tamsin Burland	Ranelagh	1.09.05
122	David Jenkins	TH&H	        1.11.28
123	Sally Bamford	Ranelagh	1.11.45
124	Ian Grange	Ranelagh	1.13.07
125	Bill Harvey	Ranelagh	1.13.22
126	Depra Sharma	Ranelagh	1.13.46
127	Clive Naish	Ranelagh	1.13.55
128	Tony Clark	Ranelagh	1.15.31
129	Steve Rowland	Ranelagh	1.19.04
130	Umberto Greico	Ranelagh	1.22.44

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 28th November - 28/11/15

Five Saltires were in action in parkruns on Saturday 28th November.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
21 20 Ian HIGGINS 19:57 Bushy #600
296 198 Fred CROFT 39:32 Richmond #426
93 15 Karen JONES 24:32 Guildford #184
83 67 Jim STEPHENSON 29:11 Crane Park #184
39 36 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 19:45 Fulham Palace #113

Last Friday 5km Race, Hyde Park - 27/11/15

Simon Molden finished 10th in 16 minutes, 38 seconds.


40th Ladies' 'Varsity Cross-Country Race - 24/11/15

The teams have been announced for the 40th Ladies' 'Varsity Cross-Country Race, which will take place over our course on Saturday 5th December at 2.00 p.m.
Oxford currently leads the series by 23 wins to 16, although the Light Blues have been victorious for the past three years. The race will be started by Lynne Fox, who won the inaugural contest in 1976.

OXFORD
Bethanie Murray (Jesus) - captain
Dani Chattenton (Wadham)
Helene Greenwood (University)
Rachel Skokowski (University)
Rebecca Robinson (Worcester)
Sarah McCuaig* (St. Hilda's)
Sophia Saller* (St. Catherine's)

CAMBRIDGE
Elizabeth Mooney* (Newnham) - captain
Alison Greggor* (King's)
Elizabeth Apsley (Pembroke)
Ella Hughes (Pembroke)
Emily Ruane (Emmanuel)
Katy Hedgethorne* (Murray Edwards)
Sarah Lovewell* (Trinity)

* denotes an old Blue


125th Gentlemen's 'Varsity Cross-Country Race - 24/11/15

The teams have been announced for the 125th Gentlemen's 'Varsity Race to be held on our course on Saturday 5th December at 2.45 p.m.
The series is currently tied at 62 wins apiece. Oxford took the honours last year. The race will be started by Martin Ellison who ran for Cambridge in the 1976, 1977 and 1978 races.

OXFORD
Aidan Smith* (St. John's) - captain
Alexander Howard* (Christ Church)
James Parkinson* (Jesus)
Luke Cotter (St. Catherine's)
Luuk Metselaar (St. John's)
Miles Unterreiner* (St. John's)
William Christofi* (University)
William Ryle-Hodges* (St. Antony's)

CAMBRIDGE
Josh Carr* (Sidney Sussex) - captain
George Gathercole (Gonville & Caius)
Kelvin Gomez* (Homerton)
MacGregor Cox (Robinson)
Oliver Fox (Robinson)
Patrick Roddy* (Robinson)
Phillip Crout* (St. Catharine's)
William Pinder (Emmanuel)

* denotes an old Blue


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 21/11/15

Eight Saltires were in action in parkruns in the UK and Denmark on Saturday 21st November.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
17 16 David CROWTHER 20:20 Wimbledon Common #466
60 10 Karen JONES 24:24 Guildford #183
77 71 Andy WEIR 24:25 Wimbledon Common #466
80 59 Jim STEPHENSON 28:53 Crane Park #183
165 120 David C JENKINS 29:19 Wimbledon Common #466
195 135 Colin PRICE 31:42 Wimbledon Common #466
236 153 Fred CROFT 39:12 Richmond #425
62 18 Wendy Jane LYNAS 40:52 Amager Faelled #345

South of the Thames 5-mile Race, Polesden Lacey - 21/11/15

The South of Thames 5 mile race was run over an extremely hilly course at Polesdon Lacey. Ten brave Saltires dared the course with Thames Ladies taking 6th and Thames men 10th in the 4-to-score. Vice-Captain James McMullan was leading Thames man, finishing 11th in 27m 35s, followed in by Nic Gould in 54th, Joe Gale in 63rd and Chris Daniels in 69th.
Ruth Wallace was leading lady, finishing 7th with 33m 50s, followed by Liz Stavreski in 13th, Captain Annette Chase in 28th and Andrea Holt in 39th.

Men

11 James McMullan Thames Hare & Hounds 27:35
54 Nic Gould Thames Hare & Hounds 31:37
63 Joe Gale Thames Hare & Hounds 32:10
69 Chris Daniels Thames Hare & Hounds 32:57


Ladies

7 Ruth Wallace Thames Hare & Hounds 33:50
13 Liz Stavreski Thames Hare & Hounds 34:57
28 Annette Chase Thames Hare & Hounds 36:59
39 Andrea Holt Thames Hare & Hounds 38:23
40 Vicki Filsell Thames Hare & Hounds 38:28
88 Jess Davies Thames Hare & Hounds 48:08

Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 7.5 mile Race, Sheen Cross - 21/11/15

Alex Mackula finished 8th in 45 minutes, 30 seconds.


125th Oxford-Cambridge Varsity Match - 18/11/15

The 125th Gentlemen's and 40th Ladies' Varsity Races will be taking place on Saturday 5th December over our courses, starting from the Memorial Playing Fields at Roehampton Vale.
Anyone who is interested in attending the post-race dinner should note that this year you will need to purchase a ticket. It will NOT be possible to book a place on the day. The cost of the dinner is £40. If you would like to attend, please contact Simon Molden (simon@scmolden.co.uk) by Sunday 29th November.


Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 15/11/15

Sebastian and Imogen Cockerell and Isobel Jones were in action in junior parkruns on 15th November.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Sebastian COCKERELL 07:39 Wimbledon Park #90
27 5 Imogen COCKERELL 10:58 Wimbledon Park #90
67 29 Isobel JONES 12:56 Guildford #13

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 14/11/15

Seven Saltires were in action in various parkruns on Saturday 14th November.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
11 11 Matthew LYNAS 17:47 Bushey #598
12 11 Ian HIGGINS 19:27 Wimbledon Common #465
253 188 Colin PRICE 29:19 Wimbledon Common #465
252 174 Fred CROFT 36:38 Richmond #424
94 12 Karen JONES 24:45 Guildford #182
32 32 Chris CHEESEMAN 22:29 Tilgate #180
113 89 Jim STEPHENSON 31:03 Crane Park #182

London Cross-Country Championships, Parliament Hill - 14/11/15

The Thames Men waded round the 10km course to finish 4th team. James McMullan led the way in a superb 4th in 34m01s, followed by Captain Jones (28th in 36m 22s). Gordon Peace was next in 36m35s for 30th place and Andy Fargus closed the team in 35th with 36m59s.

4 James McMullan 34.01
28 Matt Jones 36.22
30 Gordon Pearce 36.35
35 Andy Fargus 36.59
93 Petter Johnson 39.32
117 Chris Daniels 40.23

London Cross-Country Championships, Parliament Hill - 14/11/15

Despite being held at the start for a good five minutes in driving rain then to be told that their race had been delayed by a further 15 minutes, the Thames Ladies took it in good stead and galloped round to a solid 11th place team finish out of 20 teams. Liz Stavreski was lead runner, taking 30th in 25m 49s, followed by Joanna Shillington (66th in 27m 22s), Jo Davies (68th in 27m25s) and Jess Davies (147th in 31m28s).

30 Liz Stavreski 25.49
66 Joanna Shillington 27.22
68 Jo Davies 27.25
147 Jess Davies 31.28
157 Illona Kriauzaite 32.33
177 Holly Hunt 34.36


British & Irish Masters' International Cross-Country, Dublin - 14/11/15

Ben Reynolds finished fourth for England in the M50 race.
Megan Wright finished tenth for Scotland in the W40 race.


Wimbledon Park Junior parkrun - 8/11/15

The Cockerell siblings were in action in the Wimbledon Park Junior parkrun.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
5 3 Sebastian COCKERELL 09:02 Wimbledon Park #89
27 14 Imogen COCKERELL 11:07 Wimbledon Park #89

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 7/11/15

None Saltires were in action in various parkruns on Saturday 7th November.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
5 5 David SYMONS 17:43 Bushy Park #597
25 24 Alastair KENNIS 19:35 Woodhouse Moor #426
10 10 David CROWTHER 20:00 Wimbledon Common #464
10 10 Richard PITT 21:00 Guildford #181
9 8 Tim NIGHTINGALE 23:10 Lullingstone #31
291 203 Fred CROFT 23:16 Richmond #423
89 76 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 23:48 Fulham Palace #110
215 163 Colin PRICE 29:04 Wimbledon Common #464
94 62 Anthony HICKSON 36:22 Chippenham #79

Ladies' Surrey League Division 1, Round II, West End Common - 7/11/15

The Thames Ladies produced an excellent performance to finish 3rd, a mere eight points off second. The B team took first B team honours. Alex Cook was our first home once again, relishing the hills in the second lap to finish 8th. Antonia Burt had a strong run for second scorer in 10th, with Ruth Wallace in 13th giving us three in the top 20 once again. Captain Annette improved again to 32nd with Joanna Shillington winning the battle to close the A team in 62nd. We were delighted to welcome two new members to our B team - Andrea Holt leading the way in 68th (after getting held up at the start), and Mathilde Pauls not far behind in 73rd. Emily Hogg just held off Mathilde in 72nd, whilst Vikki Filsell had both in her sights in 78th. The B team was completed inside the top 100 by Kate Foster. Although we were two short of a C team in the end, a welcome return from Rachael Davies, back from a few months in Chicago, backed up by Emma Pritty and Jess Davies, mean we should be still in contention for the C team competition when we are back to full strength. Thames Ladies hold their position in 2nd in the League standings, 1 point in front of SLH.

8 Alex Cook Thames Hare & Hounds A 25:35
10 Antonia Burt Thames Hare & Hounds A 26:04
13 Ruth Wallace Thames Hare & Hounds A 26:25
32 Annette Gould Thames Hare & Hounds A 27:54
62 Joanna Shillington Thames Hare & Hounds A 29:06
68 Andrea Holt Thames Hare & Hounds B 29:18
73 Emily Hogg Thames Hare & Hounds B 29:39
74 Mathilde Pauls Thames Hare & Hounds B 29:40
78 Vikki Filsell Thames Hare & Hounds B 29:48
100 Kate Foster Thames Hare & Hounds B 30:49
109 Rachel Davies Thames Hare & Hounds C 31:09
160 Emma Pritty Thames Hare & Hounds C 33:56
161 Jessica Davies Thames Hare & Hounds C 34:07

Match result
1. Clapham Chasers 77
2. South London Harriers 115
3. Thames Hare and Hounds A 123
16. Thames Hare & Hounds B 393

Full results can be found here.

Men's Surrey League Division 1, Round II, Wimbledon Common - 7/11/15

The Surrey League, as one of the leading leagues in the Country, takes no prisoners, and with a few leading lights missing from the men’s team, it proved a struggle for survival as the team finished 8th out of 9. Nevertheless huge commitment was shown by all our athletes to ensure we fielded a complete team. Martin Shore and Andrew Lawrence ran carrying injuries, Andy Weir rushed a comeback from injury and James Hoad shook off the exhaustion of the Frankfurt Marathon only two weeks before to brave the course. Leading runners were Howard Bristow (12th), Matt Jones (26th) and Simon Wurr (27th). The results puts Thames 5th in the league standings, but with a little over 200 points separating 2nd – 5th there is still a realistic chance of climbing the rankings.

12 Howard Bristow Thames Hare & Hounds 29:18
26 Matthew Jones Thames Hare & Hounds 30:13
27 Simon Wurr Thames Hare & Hounds 30:17
40 Nic Gould Thames Hare & Hounds 30:46
47 Andrew Lawrence Thames Hare & Hounds 31:08
51 James Hoad Thames Hare & Hounds 31:12
78 Jamie Darling Thames Hare & Hounds 33:08
80 Joe Gale Thames Hare & Hounds 33:17
83 Martin Shore Thames Hare & Hounds 33:31
86 Andy Weir Thames Hare & Hounds 34:08
131 Chris Daniels Thames Hare & Hounds 34:17
206 Matt Beaney Thames Hare & Hounds 40:18
Alex Mackula Thames Hare & Hounds

Match result
1. Hercules Wimbledon 272
2. Kent AC 299
3. South London Harriers 324
8. Thames Hare & Hounds 530
Full results can be found here.

Close third for Ladies at Esher - 7/11/15

Despite missing eight of the 15 who ran in round one, our ladies' squad showed their depth with a great turnout of 13 runners for match two at a rain soaked West End Common, Esher.

Despite missing eight of the 15 who ran in round one, our ladies' squad showed their depth with a great turnout of 13 runners for match two at a rain soaked West End Common, Esher.

At the front end, Clapham Chasers showed they are making a serious bid for the overall title with a clear victory on 77 points. It was very tight after that, but the provisional scores look like we were third on the day, a few points behind SLH who move to within a single point of us in third overall.

Alex Cook was our first home once again, relishing the hills in the second lap to finish 8th. Antonia Burt had a strong run for second scorer in 10th, with Ruth Wallace in 13th giving us three in the top 20 once again. Captain Annette improved again to 32nd with Joanna Shillington winning the battle to close the A team in 62nd.

We were delighted to welcome two new members to our B team - Andrea Holt leading the way in 68th (after getting held up at the start), and Mathilde Pauls not far behind in 73rd. Emily Hogg just held off Mathilde in 72nd, whilst Vikki Filsell had both in her sights in 78th. The B team was completed inside the top 100 by Kate Foster. Showing our strength in depth, we won the B team competition on the day, ahead of Dulwich & Clapham.

Although we were two short of a C team in the end, a welcome return from Rachael Davies, back from a few months in Chicago, backed up by Emma Pritty and Jess Davies, mean we should be still in contention for the C team competition when we are back to full strength.

Match result: 1 Clapham 77, 2 SLH 115, 3 THH 123

Overall Standings: 1 Clapham 168, 2 THH 222, 3 SLH 223



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003