Reports

South of the Thames 5-mile Race, Reigate - 24/11/12

The Thames ladies produced an excellent performance at Reigate to win the South of the Thames 5-mile Race. Ruth Clifton led the team home in 2nd, and she was supported by Liz Stavreski, Denise Barnett and Pipp Major to complete the scoring four.

1 (23) Tish Jones Belgrave Harriers 32:06
2 (36) Ruth Clifton TH&H 32:44
3 (68) Nicola Wilkinson Tonbridge 35:09
12 (104) Liz Stavreski TH&H 37:15
16 (114) Denise Barnett TH&H 38:12
20 (127) Pippa Major TH&H 39:13
24 (137) Vikki Filsell TH&H 39:35
46 (184) Izabela Przekop TH&H 43:30

Match score
1. Thames H&H - 50 points
2. South London Harriers - 54 points
3. Dulwich Runners - 92 points


40th Thames H&H vs Ranelagh Harriers Mob Match - 17/11/12

Thames ran out convincing winners in the 40th Mob Match with Ranelagh Harriers over our friends' course in Richmond Park. We were dominant at the front of the race with 25 of the first 30 home and then we scored solidly throughout the rest of the order to win by 1,356 points to 2,566, the second largest margin in the series (after 2004).
Will Mackay capped an excellent debut run in a Saltire to take the individual honours in 42 minutes, 7 seconds. Ruth Clifton was first lady home in 47 minutes, 43 seconds and 21st overall. Another very strong run from Ruth.
Many thanks to all who turned out to make this a great day for Thames.

1 Will Mackay SM TH&H 42.07
2 Simon Wurr SM TH&H 42.37
3 Ben Reynolds M40 TH&H 43.06
4 Stuart Major M40 TH&H 43.41
5 Martin Bishop SM TH&H 44.01
6 Martin Shore SM TH&H 44.07
7 Will Cockerell SM TH&H 44.19
8 Sam Perkins SM RH 44.24
9 Phil Killingley SM RH 44.32
10 Andy Weir M40 TH&H 45.01
11 Ed Catmur SM TH&H 45.24
12 Dave Alcock SM TH&H 45.41
13 Simon Molden SM TH&H 45.50
14 Jamie Hinton SM TH&H 45.53
15 Chris Daniels M40 TH&H 46.21
16 Nick Altmann SM TH&H 46.42
17 Neil Chisholm SM TH&H 47.02
18 Carl Selya-Hammer SM RH 47.08
19 Andy Arbour M40 TH&H 47.19
20 David Symons M40 TH&H 47.31
21 Ruth Clifton SL TH&H 47.43
22 Richard Hewitt SM TH&H 48.01
23 Peter Woodburn M40 TH&H 48.14
24 Joe Gale SM TH&H 48.43
25 Tim Beer SM TH&H 49.07
26 Nathan Martin SM TH&H 49.19
27 Dan Pescod SM TH&H 49.28
28 John Shaw M50 RH 49.34
29 Andy Lynch SM TH&H 49.50
30 Dave Wright M55 RH 49.58
31 Andy Bickerstaff M50 RH 50.03
32 Trevor Maguire M45 RH 51.59
33 Niall O'Connor SM RH 52.32
34 Mark Herbert SM RH 52.41
35 Claire Day SL TH&H 52.43
36 Chris Owens M60 RH 52.58
37 Richard Pitt M55 TH&H 53.09
38 Elizabeth Stavreski L35 TH&H 53.17
39 Paul Sinton-Hewitt M50 RH 53.25
40 Matthew Bryant SM TH&H 53.48
41 Rhodri Davies M55 TH&H 53.57
42 Rob Harrison M50 TH&H 54.10
43 Mike Farmery M60 TH&H 54.15
44 William Griffin M45 RH 54.45
45 Stewart Anderson M40 RH 54.47
46 Matthew Copp SM RH 54.51
47 Chris Hutber M40 TH&H 55.24
48 Stephen Pollard M50 TH&H 55.51
49 Dave Muckersie M55 RH 55.58
50 Denise Barnett SL TH&H 56.04
51 Chris Chesseman M50 TH&H 56.16
52 Cat Bounds SL TH&H 56.29
53 John Ricketts M50 RH 56.33
54 Mike Peace M60 RH 56.38
55 David Powell M55 RH 56.46
56 Simon Hedger M50 RH 56.53
57 Chris Read M45 RH 57.02
58 Chris Camacho M40 RH 57.09
59 Tim Nightingale M50 TH&H 57.21
60 Jon Salmon SM TH&H 57.50
61 Vikki Filsell L45 TH&H 58.40
62 Christian Vaughan M40 RH 59.09
63 Andy Woodhouse M40 RH 59.30
64 Wiebke Kortum L40 RH 59.40
65 David Pennell M40 TH&H 60.19
66 Anna Garnier L55 TH&H 60.20
67 Chas Rayner M60 RH 60.22
68 Egis Vincel SM RH 60.43
69 Wyn Williams M60 RH 60.57
70 Kate Foster SL TH&H 61.10
71 Peter Fordham M60 RH 61.36
72 Rob Wise M50 RH 62.16
73 Stephen Logue M55 RH 62.35
74 Sandra Prosser L40 RH 63.01
75 Simon Taylor M50 RH 63.04
76 Ian Grange M50 RH 63.11
77 Phil Roberts M45 RH 63.21
78 Marion Rayner L60 RH 63.23
79 Jonathan Barnett M40 TH&H 64.12
80 Clive Naish M55 RH 65.01
81 Agata Slota SL RH 65.02
82 Steve Rowland M60 RH 65.16
83 Tony Appleby M50 RH 65.25
84 Andy Hayward M55 RH 66.01
85 John Herries M45 RH 66.22
86 Jeff Armitage M50 TH&H 66.59
87 Helen Nance L55 RH 67.19
88 Al Gibbons M60 TH&H 67.28
89 Jar O'Brien SM RH 67.37
90 Maureen Poole L60 TH&H 67.47
91 Sonia Rowland L55 RH 67.59
92 Tom Reay M60 RH 68.07
93 Angus Cater M60 RH 68.28
94 Hannah Doyle L35 RH 69.38
95 Ally Salisbury L45 RH 69.48
96 Lorna Smith L45 RH 71.10
97 Rachel Revett L35 RH 71.23
98 Umberto Grieco M45 RH 71.43
99 Tamsin Burland L40 RH 72.22
100 Jim Forrest M65 RH 72.25
101 Rob Kitchen SM RH 72.38
102 Sally Bamford L50 RH 73.01
103 Kirsty Bangham L35 RH 73.14
104 Bill Harvey M70 RH 75.22
105 Giles Stimson SM TH&H 77.04
106 Michele Gibson L55 RH 78.13

Match score
44-to-score
Thames H&H 1,356 points
Ranelagh Harriers 2,566 points

Masters' International, Belfast - 10/11/12

Andy Morgan-Lee, Stuart Major and Andy Robinson were in action for England in the Masters' International in Belfast. Andy M-L led the field home in the M40 race, with Stuart finishing 9th (third England scorer). Andy finished 8th in the M45 race and fourth England scorer.

1 (1) ANDY MORGAN-LEE ENGLAND 26:55 M40
2 (1) CIARAN DOHERTY IRELAND 26:59 M35
3 (2) STEPHEN DUNCAN NORTHERN IRELAND 27:00 M40
27 (9) STUART MAJOR ENGLAND 28:07 M40 (3rd England scorer)
46 (8) ANDREW ROBINSON ENGLAND 28:38 M45 (4th England scorer)

Surrey League Division 1, Round II - 10/11/12

The Thames men scored an outstanding win in round II of the Surrey League. There were excellent runs throughout the team, with James Mcmullan - back from Switzerland for the weekend - leading the side home in fourth. The win also ended Kent AC's 13-race winning streak since they entered the league three seasons ago.
The win put Thames top of the table, although with just 47 points separating the top 3, there is all to play for in 2013.

1 Nick Goolab BEL 28:00
2 Paskar Owor BEL 28:37
3 Andy Rayner KEN 28:56
4 James McMullan THH 29:09
5 Russell Bentley KEN 29:23
6 Chris Greenwood KEN 29:30
7 Paul Hutton SLH 29:36
8 Simon Wurr THH 29:47
9 Richard Kowenicki THH 29:54
10 Ryan Evans SLH 30:03
11 Richard Henderson HHH 30:06
12 Ben Reynolds THH 30:19
13 Mike Cummings HHH 30:26
14 Dan Agustus BEL 30:31
15 Tim Elsey HHH 30:38
16 Ben Paviour HHH 30:38
17 David Taylor HHH 30:39
18 Fred Slemeck H/W 30:41
19 Will Cockerell BEL 30:41
20 Sam Perkins RAN 30:42
21 Jim Savage KEN 30:44
22 Phil Killingley RAN 30:48
23 Mohammed Ismail HHH 30:57
24 Matthew Jones THH 30:59
25 Martin Shore THH 31:01
26 Martin Bishop THH 31:05
27 Nic Gould THH 31:08
28 Noel Pollack KEN 31:11
29 Mark Bruce KEN 31:13
30 Justin West STR 31:15
31 Gary Laybourne SLH 31:17
32 Matt Donnery HHH 31:18
33 Ryan Harris REI 31:02
34 Phil Glynn H/W 31:21
35 Francis Marsh HHH 31:21
36 Toby Pearson THH 31:22
37 Jordan Stokes HHH 31:23
38 Paul Bell KEN 31:25
39 Matt Taylor BEL 31:25
40 Alan Barnes HHH 31:27
41 Martin Snodgrass STR 31:27
42 Graham Brook STR 31:28
43 Anthony Jackson STR 31:33
44 Stuart Beavey KEN 31:34
45 Andy Weir THH 31:35
46 David Robinson HHH 31:38
47 Mat Sharp H/W 31:40
48 Andrew Fargus THH 31:45
49 Alister Moses REI 31:48
50 Richard Todd THH 31:48
51 Paul Griffiths KEN 31:49
52 Jim Burdett SLH 31:59
53 Jackson Creegan RAN 32:04
54 Jonathan Cornish H/W 32:09
55 Simon Coombes HHH 32:16
56 Ed Catmur THH 32:18
57 Simon Ford STR 32:19
58 Simon Molden THH 32:19
59 Jamie Hinton THH 32:03
60 Adam Przedrzymirski H/W 32:35
61 John Kettle HHH 32:37
62 Pat Canavan SLH 32:04
63 Matt Chapman SLH 32:42
64 Basil Wallace HHH 32:44
65 Alexei Calvert-Ansari H/W 32:48
66 Clayton Scott BEL 32:05
67 Mark Gray STR 32:52
68 Nick Altmann THH 32:57
69 Pete Willis BEL 33:04
70 John Smallwood REI 33:12
71 James Whetman THH 33:13
72 Andy Taylor REI 33:14
73 Andy Dunwoody KEN 33:15
74 Marc Henrion HHH 33:16
75 Jonny Muir HHH 33:19
76 Johnnie Bland H/W 33:22
77 David Baker SLH 33:23
78 Ben Pearce SLH 33:26
79 Roger Barr STR 33:31
80 Knut Hegvold BEL 33:33
81 Sean Crummy H/W 33:36
82 Deron Fagan HHH 33:44
83 Roy Reeder STR 33:51
84 Pascal Evans STR 33:53
85 Andy Tindell SLH 33:55
86 Chris Bundhun RAN 33:56
87 Peter Lee H/W 34:00
88 Rajdave Singh HHH 34:04
89 Ewan McKay REI 34:04
90 Bob Creed HHH 34:08
91 Paul Cheetham STR 34:09
92 Marc Snaith RAN 34:09
93 Ian Kenton RAN 34:14
94 Simon Loach KEN 34:18
95 David Grima H/W 34:28
96 Mark Herbert RAN 34:03
97 Jon Phillips HHH 34:03
98 Joe Gale THH 34:32
99 Patrick Ewe HHH 34:35
100 Andrew Davies H/W 34:38
101 Ted Mockett RAN 34:04
102 Steve Whitehead RAN 34:42
103 Gavin Lawrence REI 34:48
104 John Shaw RAN 34:05
105 David Ogden SLH 34:54
106 Andy Bickerstaff RAN 35:01
107 Stuart Searle SLH 35:04
108 Andrew Walker REI 35:06
109 John Tayleur HHH 35:07
110 Henry Howe SLH 35:01
111 Ollie Upton STR 35:15
112 Carl Assmundson RAN 35:16
113 Dan Pescod THH 35:17
114 Alex Grima H/W 35:02
115 John Foss SLH 35:24
116 Tim Kimber REI 35:31
117 Ben Palmer H/W 35:04
118 Alan Barrie STR 35:42
119 Robert Norville BEL 35:46
120 Andy Collins SLH 35:49
121 Kevin Best STR 35:05
122 Richard Bidgood KEN 35:56
123 Ian Taylor SLH 35:58
124 Wayne Chappell REI 36:00
125 Ollie Garner STR 36:00
126 Trevor Maguire RAN 36:13
127 Martin Airey REI 36:17
128 Mark Pattinson STR 36:18
129 Lee Adams KEN 36:18
130 Ben Shore RAN 36:02
131 Lars Lundqvist RAN 36:21
132 Alex Luce BEL 36:26
133 Ed Green THH 36:29
134 Ian Pegler H/W 36:38
135 Steve Rhodes REI 36:51
136 Nick Dilley BEL 37:09
137 Chris Owens RAN 37:18
138 Tim Weeks BEL 37:02
139 Dave Rayner REI 37:33
140 John Sawyer STR 37:36
141 Ian Burks REI 37:36
142 Peter Kennedy STR 37:42
143 John Welch REI 37:46
144 Steve Sinnott H/W 37:52
145 Andrew McLauchlan RAN 37:56
146 Eric Dol HHH 38:00
147 Tom Cheetham H/W 38:06
148 Mark Cawood SLH 38:16
149 Nigel Rothwell STR 38:16
150 Mark Varney STR 38:16
151 Stewart Anderson RAN 38:17
152 Neil Browning STR 38:18
153 Jim Emmines STR 38:24
154 Frank Wood H/W 38:03
155 Alexander Fordham RAN 38:04
156 William Griffin RAN 38:43
157 Mark Livingstone H/W 38:44
158 Al Morton SLH 38:47
159 Julian Spencer-Wood KEN 38:49
160 Ray Kingdon STR 38:51
161 Ross Gentry SLH 39:06
162 John Williams SLH 39:09
163 Alberto Esguevillas RAN 39:01
164 Nick Brown STR 39:13
165 Robin Dow SLH 39:03
166 Alan Mawdsley STR 39:38
167 Liam Hatcher SLH 39:44
168 Tim Ridley HHH 39:45
169 Waldy Pauzers HHH 39:47
170 Paddy Patrick REI 39:59
171 Steve Sandham STR 40:01
172 Neil Hamilton REI 40:33
173 John Ricketts RAN 40:35
174 Andy Woodhouse RAN 40:47
175 Chris Camacho RAN 40:05
176 Tiago Ramos STR 41:03
177 Abdulah Kizito KEN 41:05
178 James Ward KEN 41:09
179 Tim Lloyd H/W 41:15
180 Barry King H/W 41:17
181 Andrew Gardiner KEN 41:19
182 Dan Gower SLH 41:25
183 Phil Aiken RAN 41:27
184 Dave Griffiths STR 41:43
185 Adam Fenton H/W 42:38
186 Peter Fordham RAN 43:14
187 Jon Parry STR 43:32
188 Peter Dry STR 45:29
189 Steve Rowland RAN 47:04
190 Phillip Henwood HHH 48:31
191 Andy Lea-Gerrard HHH 69:18

Match score
10-to-score
1. Thames H&H 215 points
2. Herne Hill Harriers 239 points
3. Kent AC 281 points

League positions after 2 rounds
1. Thames H&H 431 points
2. Kent AC 475 points
3. Herne Hill Harriers 478 points


Regent's Park 10km - 4/11/12

Richard Kowenicki won the Regent's Park 10km Race in pouring rain in 33:25.



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003