Reports

London Champion - 21/11/09

Congratulations to Julia Bleasdale who won the London XC Championships race at Parliament Hill on Saturday.


Ranelagh Mob Match - 21/11/09

Thames were outmobbed by Ranelagh for the second year running, going down by 905-1150 points with 31 runners to score. Simon Wurr took the Long Distance Challenge race for the men and Vikki Filsell won for the ladies. Full results below.

  1   Paulo Natali(G)       TH&H    40.10    
  2   Simon Wurr            TH&H    40.16    
  3   Simon Moulden         TH&H    40.52     
  4   Chris Illman          Ran     41.32 
  5   Neil Chisholm         TH&H    41.43
  6   Andy Weir             TH&H    43.02
  7   Adrian Williams       Ran     43.41
  8   Andy Howse            TH&H    43.55
  9   David Symons          TH&H    44.06
 10   Niall O'Connor        Ran     45.14 
 11   John Shaw             Ran     45.21    
 12   Anthony Doolittle     TH&H    45.47
 13   Johnny Powell         TH&H    46.28
 14   Peter Weir            Ran     46.35    
 15   Andrzej Bockowski     Ran     46.51     
 16   John Herries          Ran     47.14    
 17   David Rowe            Ran     47.24     
 18   Chris Owens           Ran     47.33    
 19   Paul Barlow           Ran     47.46    
 20   Andy Bickerstaff      Ran     47.52    
 21   Trevor Maguire        Ran     48.07    
 22   Vaughan Ramsay        Ran     48.20    
 23   David Powell          Ran     48.27    
 24   Simon Hedger          Ran     48.50    
 25   Mike Farmery          TH&H    49.17
 26   Nick Maloney          TH&H    49.37
 27   Larry Matthews        TH&H    50.11
 28   Nic Gould             TH&H    50.45
 29   John Ricketts         Ran     50.50    
 30   Burkhard Fehsenfeld   Ran     51.36    
 31   Kevin Jacques         Ran     51.42    
 32   Emma Tomlinson        Ran     51.50    
 33   Dave Wright           Ran     51.58    
 34   Vikki Filsell         TH&H    52.10
 35   Mike Peace            Ran     52.21    
 36   Tim Nightingale       TH&H    52.24
 37   Steve Pollard         TH&H    52.24
 38   Chris Hunton          Ran     52.25    
 39   Sandra Prosser        Ran     52.29    
 40   Denise Harris         TH&H    52.31
 41   Alison Carpenter      TH&H    52.41
 42   Anna Garnier          TH&H    53.19
 43   Sylvia Delfava(G)     TH&H    53.54
 44   Enfys Jones           TH&H    53.56
 45   Andy Woodhouse        Ran     54.21    
 46   Lee Coole             Ran     54.53    
 47   Bill Snelgrove        TH&H    55.43
 48   Chris Read            Ran     55.54    
 49   Andy Hayward          Ran     55.57    
 50   Steve Rowland         Ran     55.59    
 51   Jonathan Barnet       TH&H    56.16
 52   Bronwen Fisher        Ran     56.22    
 53   Kathy Mallett         Ran     56.27    
 54   Louise Piears         Ran     56.35    
 55   Christopher Camacho   Ran     56.41    
 56   Roger Wilson          Ran     56.49    
 57   Jamie Jeeves          TH&H    57.04
 58   Tony Appleby          Ran     57.15    
 59   Kate Symons           TH&H    57.23
 60   Peter Blair-Fish      TH&H    57.25
 61   Ian Anderson          Ran     57.32    
 62   Ian Grange            Ran     57.38    
 63   Wiebke Kortum         Ran     58.02   
 64   Karen Weir            Ran     58.16   
 65   Clive Naish           Ran     58.57    
 66   Jar O'Brien           Ran     58.57    
 67   Sonia Rowland         Ran     59.07    
 68   Peter Fordham         Ran     59.26   
 69   Michael White         Ran     59.29   
 70   Jeff Armitage         TH&H    59.39
 71   Chris Wilson          Ran     60.05    
 72   Alison Dicks          Ran     60.14  
 73   Paul Martingell       Ran     60.17    
 74   Evelyn Joslin         Ran     60.50    
 75   Jo Sinton-Hewitt      Ran     61.02    
 76   Heather Martingell    Ran     61.03    
 77   Michele Gibson        Ran     61.34    
 78   Phil Aiken            Ran     61.46    
 79   Robin McNabb          TH&H    62.32
 80   Doug Justins          TH&H    62.32
 81   Jim Forrest           Ran     62.42    
 82   Kirsty Bangham        Ran     62.47    
 83   Jeremy Denny          TH&H    62.59
 84   Andy Robinson         TH&H    63.27
 85   Rob Kitchen           Ran     67.50    
 86   Philippa Shaw         Ran     69.03     
 87   Edward Josey          Ran     69.26    
 88   Marina Quayle         Ran     69.28    
 89   Andrew Simon          TH&H    70.16
 90   John Bryant           TH&H    72.15
 91   Deborah Blakemore     Ran     80.25    
 92   Annemarie Goodridge   Ran     80.25   
 93   Richard Weston        TH&H    86.45

Teams (31 to score)

Ranelagh Harriers    905
Thames Hare & Hounds 1152

Hellrunner - 17/11/09

Toby Pearson placed 3rd in this 'tough-guy' style event, demoted to 4th on the combined results following the second running later in the day.


British & Irish Masters International - 14/11/09

Ben Reynolds and Peter Giles both ran for England in this four way international fixture in Birmingham. Ben finished 2nd M45, leading the English team to victory and Peter was 4th M65, also part of a winning English team.


Top of the League! - 14/11/09

A fine turnout of Thamesmen turned the tables on Herne Hill at Coulsdon, winning the match by 58 points and taking the overall lead by 21 points. Full results are available here, Thames details below.

1.  Paskar Owor        BEL    28.31  
2.  Mick Coleman       (G)    28.43  
3.  James McMullan     THH    29.09
6.  Stuart Major       THH    29.46  
7.  Bertie Powell (n/s)THH    29.49  
8.  Huw Lobb           THH    30.02
12. Darren Talbot      THH    30.18
15. Neil Chisholm      THH    30.23
17. Simon Wurr         THH    30.34
23. Simon Molden       THH    30.46  
24. Ian Harkness       THH    30.47
33. Chris Daniels      THH    31.24
36. Andy Weir          THH    31.43  
37. Toby Pearson       THH    31.44
44. Andrew Fargus      THH    32.05  
45. Nick Malynn        THH    32.10
122. Larry Mathews     THH    37.33

Match:

1. THH   157
2. HHH   215
3. SLH   437

League:

1. THH   360
2. HHH   381
3. BEL   911



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003