Reports

Florence Marathon - 30/11/08

The TH&H ladies put in some awesome running this weekend at the Florence Marathon with pbs all round. Liz Stavreski beat the 3 hour barrier that she has been working so hard to acheive, placing eighth lady in 2:56:45, followed by Vikki Filsell with a pb of 3:22. Second claim Alice Braham recorded a truely superb time taking over 5 mins from her previous pb finishing in 2:35:23 to take second place in the ladies race. Well done ladies!!


Thames v Ranelagh Mobmatch - 29/11/08

Notwithstanding that TH&H dominated the opposition at the sharp end, taking 13 of the first 14 places, our friends and rivals Ranelagh defeated us on a suitably cold and grey afternoon in Richmond Park. Once again, James McMullen led the way, continuing a fine winter season with victory (41:46), with impressive runs from Simon Wurr (42:11) and Stuart Major (43:47) in 2nd and 3rd respectively. In the early stages, the saltires kept on coming, but mob matches are about mobs, and unfortunately the weight of numbers put in the field by the opposition told. Ranelagh finished over 60 runners to 39 finishers from Thames, and our neighbours prevailed by 1,526 points to 1,637. Many thanks to those who ran or supported, and to Ranelagh for the post race supper.

    1  James McMullan               THH   41.46
    2  Simon Wurr                   THH   42.11
    3  Stuart Major                 THH   43.47
    4  Andy Weir               V40  THH   44.25
    5  Simon Molden                 THH   44.35
    6  Neil Chisholm                THH   44.41
    7  Dave Symons             V40  THH   45.16
    8  Ralph Street            U20  RAN   45.46
    9  Andy Howse                   THH   46.09
   10  Nick Malynn                  THH   46.39
   11  Tim Woodthorpe               THH   46.42
   12  Will Cockerell               THH   46.44
   13  Andy Arbour                  THH   46.54
   14  Dave Wright             V50  RAN   47.12
   15  Andy Robinson           V    THH   47.20
   16  Alyn Morgan                  RAN   47.35
   17  Trevor Maguire          V40  RAN   48.07
   18  Niall O'Connor               RAN   49.01
   19  Danny Norman                 RAN   49.03
   20  Mike Goatley            V    THH   49.32
   21  Chris Owens             V55  RAN   49.37
   22  Marc Snaith                  RAN   50.01
   23  Chris Brook                  RAN   50.54
   24  Larry Mathews           V40  THH   51.04
   25  Andy Thomas             V45  THH   51.17
   26  Dave Powell             V50  RAN   52.03
   27  Nick Maloney                 THH   52.46
   28  Clive Beauvais          V60  RAN   52.51
   29  Andy Bickerstaff        V45  RAN   52.57
   30  Burkhard Fehsenfeld     V45  RAN   53.00
   31  Keith Firkin            V45  RAN   53.05
   32  Chris Cheeseman         V45  THH   53.13
   33  Kevin Jacques           V50  RAN   53.19
   34  Marie Synnott-Wells (L) V40  RAN   53.31
   35  Simon Hedger            V45  RAN   53.42
   36  John Herries            V40  RAN   53.45
   37  Chris Read              V40  RAN   54.23
   38  Hugh Arnold             V65  THH   54.56
   39  Tim Sizeland            V40  RAN   55.03
   40  Rhodri Davies           V    THH   55.28
   41  Lee Davies                   RAN   56.02
   42  Sandra Prosser      (L) V35  RAN   56.11
   43  Carola Richter      (L) V35  RAN   56.20
   44  Andy Stainsby           V45  THH   56.42
   45  Mike Peace              V55  RAN   56.54
   46  Andy Woodhouse               RAN   57.11
   47  Andy Hayward            V50  RAN   57.20
   48  Stephen Logue           V50  RAN   57.21
   49  Matthew Bryant               THH   57.26
   50  Tarro Stevens                (G)   57.30
   51  Sarah Lintern       (L)      RAN   58.11
   52  Bonnie Morgan       (L)      RAN   58.14
   53  Ian Grange              V45  RAN   58.20
   54  Clive Naish             V50  RAN   58.23
   55  Peter Blair-Fish        V60  THH   58.27
   56  Christopher Camacho          RAN   58.55
   57  Jon Salmon              V    THH   59.09
   58  James Justins                THH   59.20
   59  Kelvin Byres                 RAN   59.25
   60  Kath Phillips       (L)      RAN   59.30
   61  Chris Hunton            V45  RAN   59.36
   62  Bill Snelgrove          V50  THH   59.40
   63  Bob Beatson             V45  RAN   60.03
   64  Maureen Poole       (L) V55  THH   60.27
   65  Richard O'Brien         V55  THH   60.47
   66  Wyn Williams            V55  RAN   61.02
   67  Alison Dicks        (L)      RAN   61.15
   68  Bill Harvey             V65  RAN   61.20
   69  David Walsh             V40  THH   61.21
   70  Chris Wilson                 RAN   61.23
   71  Michelle Beaumont   (L)      RAN   61.34
   72  Kathy Mallett       (L) V50  RAN   61.43
   73  Alastair Caisley        V50  THH   62.03
   74  Jeremy Denny            V65  THH   62.32
   75  Al Gibbons              V50  THH   62.37
   76  Weibke Kortum       (L) V40  RAN   62.38
   77  Robin McNab             V55  THH   62.48
   78  Martin Clark            V70  RAN   63.15
   79  Peter Fordham           V55  RAN   64.06
   80  Jar O'Brien                  (G)   64.38
   81  Maddalaine Ansell   (L)      THH   64.41
   82  Michele Gibson      (L) V50  RAN   64.54
   83  Michael White           V45  RAN   65.10
   84  Giles Stimson           V60  THH   65.15
   85  Doug Justins            V    THH   65.28
   86  Chris Wright                 RAN   65.44
   87  Karen Weir          (L) V35  RAN   66.24
   88  Sue Ashley          (L) V55  RAN   66.43
   89  Kirsty Bangham      (L)      RAN   66.57
   90  Michael Bostelmann      V60  THH   67.19
   91  Lloyd Brandt                 (G)   68.30
   92  Phil Aiken              V40  RAN   68.41
   93  Paul Martingell         V50  RAN   69.40
   94  Mike Davies                  RAN   70.28
   95  Julia Fea           (L)      THH   70.45
   96  Umberto Grieco          V40  RAN   72.34
   97  Sharon Dooley       (L) V35  RAN   75.06
   98  George Coates           V40  RAN   76.26
   99  Paulina Stevens     (L)      (G)   76.49
  100  Rodney Oliver           V70  RAN   76.51
  101  Peter Lowman            V60  RAN   77.48
  102  John Bryant             V60  THH   77.57
  103  Val Lowman          (L) V55  RAN   78.10
  104  Mona Bejinaru       (L)      RAN   79.50
                                            
        Teams   (Scoring 39 a side)         
      1.  Ranelagh Harriers       1526     
      2.  Thames Hare and Hounds  1637     

New Addition - 21/11/08

David and Kate Symons have taken safe delivery of the latest addition to the Thames nursery, Lucas Charles Frost Symons. Lucas has a fine pair of lungs and is looking forward to his first appearance in the saltire.


Mara sets marathon PB at Tokyo Marathon - 16/11/08

British Olympian Mara Yamauchi and second claim TH&H member, clocked a fantastic new pb as she finished third in the International Women's Marathon in her hometown of Tokyo. Mara, who was sixth in the Olympic marathon in Beijing, crossed the line in two hours, 25 minutes and three seconds. Japan's Yoshimi Ozaki was the race winner with Yuri Kano second. See: http://www.guardian.co.uk/sport/2008/nov/15/athletics-olympics2008 for an interesting article on Mara in this week's Guardian.


South of the Thames 5mile - 15/11/08

Liz Stavreski was the lone saltire in action at Lloyd Park, and she put in a good performance to place 9th lady. The 7mile South of the Thames race takes place closer to home on Saturday 20 December,starting on the village side of Wimbledon Common - the perfect excuse to avoid Christmas shopping. Please let Kate or Larry know if you wish to run, as runners must entered in advance.


Ladies Surrey League Cross Country - 8/11/08

The ladies had a solid team performance at Lightwater to place tenth team after the first two fixtures, but put in some good individual performances with Rachel Disley making a welcome return to form and Laura Wanless making her league debut.

23. Liz Stavreski		26.04
27. Rachel Disley		26.14
49. Vikki Filsel		27.32
64. Alison Carpenter	28.21
95. Laura Wanless		29.58
101. Maureen Poole		30.16
158. Di Leakey		35.02

Club positions for fixture 2	Overall club positions

1   Belgrave H      A   92          1   South London H  A  174 
2   South London H  A   106         2   Belgrave H      A  254 
3   Herne Hill H    A   112         3   Herne Hill H    A  257 
4   Ranelagh H      A   117         4   Ranelagh H      A  262 
5   Woking AC       A   135         5   Reigate Priory  A  346 
6   Dulwich Runners A   183         6   Woking AC       A  347 
7   Reigate Priory  A   197         7   West 4 H        A  375 
8   Wim.Windmilers  A   214         8   Stragglers      A  431 
9   West 4 H        A   217         9   Wim.Windmilers  A  447 
10  Kingston & P    A   240         10  Thames H&H      A  461 
11  Stragglers      A   258         11  Dulwich Runners A  467 
12  Thames H&H      A   258         12  Kingston & P    A 539
13  Striders        A   351         13  Dorking         A  631
14  Dorking         A   371         14  Striders        A  672
15  Sutton          A   467         15  Sutton          A  870 
(League has 15 Scoring Teams bottom two teams relegated each year)
                                           

Thames sneak League victory II - 8/11/08

James McMullen made his first scoring victory in the Surrey League. Revelling in the soft going, James led home one of the strongest turnouts - just nipping victory from The Hill, but it continues to be tight. Phil, Stewart and Huw all closed in top ten positions themselves, with Mark Tuckett making a strong debut for 11th spot. Simon ran a characteristically robust 14th while Chris - fuelled by banking adrenalin - chased home Neil and Ben. It was left to Nick to close the team in 33rd place, with four back up saltires of James, Toby, Andy and Dave closing immediately behind. Results of all 22 saltires racing below.

1.	Russel Dessaix-Chin(n/s)	26.01
2.	James McMullen		26.57
3.	Phill Sly			27.05
6.	Stuart Major		27.49
7.	Huw Lobb			27.50
11.	Mark Tuckett		28.01
14.	Simon Wurr		28.10
21.	Neil Chisholm		28.36
22.	Ben Reynolds		28.37
23.	Chris Daniels		28.38
33.	Nick Altmann		29.03
34.	James Cordwell		29.04
35.	Toby Pearson		29.06
36.	Andy Weir			29.09
37.	David Symons		29.11
48.	Darren Talbot		29.43
51.	Simon Molden		29.51
69.	Tim Woodthorpe		30.47
89.	Alex Gaskell		31.27
90.	Anthony Doolittle		31.31
93.	Andy Robinson		31.35
179	Keith Spacie		38.16

Team
		Score		To-date
Thames		132		306
The Hill		137		313
Hercules		398		895
Bels		393		902
SLH		541		950
RAN		588		969
Strags		677		1185
Reigate		588		1306
Dorking		641		1364

New York Marathon - 2/11/08

Lucy Macalister recorded another fine marathon run to finish 13th lady in 2:39:25 over the tough New York course finishing just ahead of the ever dependable Matt Lynas in 2:40:58 ans Jim Cox-Nicol who set a pb of 2:50:44.


WCTT - 1/11/08

V50 Richard Pitt recorded a new course pb of 18.16 this morning over what must have been a pretty muddy and wet course.


TH&H v Cambridge University and Long Distance Challenge - 1/11/08

Students Naomi Taschimowitz and Paolo Natali dominated their races in pretty foul weather. With the THH ladies opting for the long course, it was 1,2,3 for the Cambridge ladies over the short course and Cambridge scored a pretty solid victory over the long course with Simon Wurr and Liz Stavreski taking THH honours in the Long Distance Challenge. Many thanks to those that braved the rain to pioneer the course.

THH V Cambridge University			

Ladies			
1	Naomi Taschimowitz 24.17	CAMB
2	Polly Keen         24.40	CAMB
3	Jane Mackey        27.56	CAMB

Open and THH Long Distance Challenge		
1	Paolo Natali      38.02	CAMB
2	James Kelly       38.49	CAMB
3	Tim Pattison      39.23	CAMB
4	Simon Wurr        40.00	THH
5	Will Mackay       40.51	CAMB
6	Robin Brown       41.27	CAMB
7	Nick Altmann      41.55	THH
8	Will Cockerell    41.57	THH	
9	Simon Molden      42.03	THH	
10	David Symons      42.34	THH	V40
11	Liam Richardson   42.53	CAMB	
12	Declan Murray     43.01	CAMB	
13	James Gill        43.04	CAMB	
14	James Chettle     43.15	CAMB	
15	Philip Scard      43.30	CAMB	
16	Ben Stevens       43.38	CAMB	
17	Andy Howse        43.43	THH	V40
18	Anthony Dolittle  44.26	THH	
19	Michael Goatley   44.43	THH	V40
20	Tom Stecher       43.43	CAMB	
21	Aidan Brown       44.48	CAMB	
22	Andy Collier      45.11	CAMB	
23	Calum Kinloch     45.28	CAMB	
24	Jonathan Cundy    46.43	CAMB	
25	Adam Bennett      47.48	CAMB	
26	Liz Stavreski     49.50	THH	F
27	John Kyley        50.37	CAMB	
28	Chris Watson      51.43	CAMB	
29	Alison Carpenter  55.39	THH	FV50
30	Maddalaine Ansell 59.41	THH	FV35
31	Al Irvine         64.07	THH	V40 / Backmarker
32	Mark Coley        64.26	CAMB	

	10 to score			
1	Cambridge               82		
2	Thames Hare & Hounds   147		


2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003