Reports

Hereward Relay - 26/11/06

Thames were just pipped at the post and finished second team in a race that saw three TH&H teams run the 38 mile / 4 person off road relay event between Peterborough and Ely Cathedrals

Nick Maloney set the mens team off with an encouraging 15th out of the 131 competing teams before David Symons scythed through the field with an inspirational second leg to bring the club up to 3rd. The captain saw off all the opposition on leg three to hit the front and anchor man Frank Dudbridge ran his heart out but was passed in the final few miles and had to settle for second place. Kate Symons led off for the ladies finishing 2nd lady handing over to Julia Kendall, who was making a welcome reappearance in TH&H colours, Liz and Vikki braved the worst of the mud on legs three and four for a good team result. Henk Altmann and Michael Johnson both ran strong legs in a veterans team. Anna and Michael did a fantastic job organising the TH&H runners and providing a most enjoyable pre race team supper.

1.	FVS Tri 		4.05.50
2.	TH&H Men		4.06.45
34.	TH&H Vets		4.52.30
68.	TH&H Ladies	5.18.38
(131 teams completed the course)

Leeds Abbey Dash 10km - 26/11/06

Naomi Warner continued her fine run of form to finish third lady in this high class event representing the South of England in 34.50.


South of the Thames Junior - 25/11/06

Rachel Disley stormed to victory by half a minute whilst the Thames mens team finished 4th a tantalising 9 points off third. Julian Rendall had a blinding run for 4th place in only his second race for the club whilst Nic Gould had an encouraging return to form in 16th. Simon Molden and Vice Captain Larry Mathews rounded the team off.

Ladies Race
1.	R Disley	35.19

Mens Race
1.	H Evans (Ton)	29.03
4. 	J Rendall	30.05
16.	N Gould		31.47
33.	S Molden		33.13
34.	L Mathews	33.18


Naomi blitzes Brighton - 19/11/06

Naomi warner had a stunning run to win the Brighton 10k and the South of England 10k title on Sunday. Maddalaine Ansell and Liz Stavreski also ran well while in the men, we closed our team in 34 minutes. Results below.

Ladies
1.	Naomi Warner		34.12
46.	Maddalaine Ansell		44.00
47.	Liz Stavreski		44.06

Men
18	David Symons		32.58
32	Darren Talbot		33.44
37	Hugh Shields		34.00
39	Andy McNamara		34.07

British & Irish Masters XC International - 18/11/06

Keith Spacie represented England in the M70 category and emerged with a silver medal as an individual and a gold with the winning team.


Bumper Brunch - 12/11/06

Twenty or so TH&H men and women enjoyed the delights of a Sunday morning run or walk in the park followed by a most sociable brunch in the club house. Next brunch date Sunday 10 December.


Surrey Cross Country League - Men - 11/11/06

The mens squad bounced back after an indifferent start in the first match to move into second spot after finishing fourth at Brockwell Park in October. Darren Talbot led the way home with a superb 7th and close packing brought 5 home in the top 19. Gutsy runs from two members carrying injuries into the event (Nick Malynn and David Symons) plus strong runs from James Cordwell,Nic Gould and Simon Molden saw a 100pt+ improvement on Brockwell Park. The third round is on Saturday 13th January on Wimbledon Common over the Belgrave course.

1	P Wicks (Bels)	27.51
7	D Talbot		29.16
11	I Harkness	29.36
13	A Weir		29.39
16	S Wurr		29.55
19	N Altmann	30.08
32	N Malynn		31.03
37	D Symons		31.25
38	N Gould		31.31
43	J Cordwell	31.45
69	S Molden		33.00
73	A Kennis		33.13
78	J Cox-Nicol	33.35
79	S Paddock	33.37
107	D Pescod		36.01
121	P Giles		37.16

Team
1	HHH		130 pts
2 	TH&H		268
3	Belgrave		396
4	Reigate P	419
5	Ranelagh		430	
6	SLH		569
7	G&G		571
8	Stragglers	607
9	Dulwich		705

Overall after 2 matches
1	HHH		287 pts
2	TH&H		663
3	Belgrave		396
4	Ranelagh		808	
5	SLH		1021	
6	Reigate P	1026		
7	Stragglers	1106		
8	G&G		1175
9	Dulwich		1394


Surrey Cross Country League - Ladies - 11/11/06

TH&H ladies put out a team of 13 runners for the second fixture of the season. Naomi Warner led for the first lap before going off course on the second but proved her strength of character to make her way back through the field and finish in the leading group. Alex Richmond and Bethan Hopewell also placed high up the field with the ever improving Rachel Haining and Vicki Webb making up the first team. Our second team of Alison, Maddalaine, Vikki, Elizabeth and Karen ran really well to secure first B team home and special mention should go to new members Maree and Jane for completing their first cross country race and to Chris for making a welcome return to racing this year.Overall we placed equal second team tied with Stragglers behind Belgrave to take us to third place in the league with two more fixtures in the New Year.


1.	Christine Wellington	Belgrave		23.40
5.	Naomi Warner		TH&H		23.55
8.	Alex Richmond		TH&H		24.17
18.	Bethan Hopewell		TH&H		25.33
35.	Rachel Haining		TH&H		26.54
42.	Vicki Webb		TH&H		27.15
48.	Alison Carpenter		TH&H		27.31
60.	Maddalaine Ansell		TH&H		28.29
65.	Vikki Filsell		TH&H		28.36
74.	Karen Jones		TH&H		29.25
84.	Elizabeth Stravreski	TH&H		30.18
112.	Jane Crabtree		TH&H		33.01
123.	Maree Conti		TH&H		34.22
140.	Chris Robinson		TH&H		40.32

FIXTURE II

1. Belgrave	50
2= TH&H	(A)	108
2= Stragglers	108
4. Ranelagh	134
11. TH&H (B)	331 (First B team)

LEAGUE (After two fixtures)

1. Belgrave	112
2. TH&H	(A)	186
3. Ranelagh	201
10. TH&H (B)	597 (First B team)

New York Marathon - 5/11/06

Ben Reynolds set a new PB and finished first Brit / third M40 in a fantastic 2h 26.35. Passing 20 miles in 1h 50.03 Ben was on track for his 2:24 target but he lost a small amount of time in the run in to the finish. Sonia O Sullivan was 14th in the ladies race in 2h 42.05


Ranelagh Mob Match - 4/11/06

Thames won both the Ranelagh mob match and the 18-to-score event between all five clubs present held to celebrate 125 years of running from host club Ranelagh. At the sharp end Thames provided a 1-2-3 with John Macfarlane Ian Harkness and Nick Altmann showing a clean pair of heels to the field whilst Naomi Warner made a welcome return to cross country to place first lady ahead of some strong opposition. Mob matches however can only be won with a big team performance and everyone who ran played their part in two fine wins for the club.

  1  John Macfarlane           THH   41.39
  2  Ian Harkness              THH   41.46
  3  Nick Altmann              THH   42.49
  4  Paul Doyle              V RAN   42.54
  5  Duncan Bell               RAN   43.17
  6  Richard Kingsnorth        OH    43.53
  7  Hugh Jones              V RAN   43.58
  8  Peter Haarer              RAN   44.23
  9  Richard Xerri             (G)   44.44
 10  David Symons              THH   44.53
 11  Simon Wurr                THH   45.02
 12  Mark Gilbertson           THH   45.04
 13  David Baker             V SLH   45.12
 14  Pete Woodburn             THH   45.22
 15  Chris Finill            V THH   45.29
 16  Mike Airey              V SLH   45.30
 17  Ben Osborn                (G)   45.45
 18  Tom Samuel              J THH   45.48
 19  Neil McGoun               OH    45.50
 20  Andy Bickerstaff        V RAN   45.56
 21  Jonas Theto               OH    46.04
 22  Matt Lynas                THH   46.08
 23  Andy Collins            V SLH   46.11
 24  Shay Joyce                OH    46.17
 25  Eric Paul               V OH    46.18
 26  Larry Matthews          V THH   46.21
 27  John Wallis             V OH    46.35
 28  Barry Coulter             OH    46.40
 29  Naomi Warner        (L)   THH   46.42
 30  Pablo Lazo                THH   46.52
 31  N.Humphreys               BH    46.52
 32  Kevin Julian            V OH    47.00
 33  A.Cliff                 J BH    47.02
 34  Ed Barker                 RAN   47.04
 35  Hugh Brasher              RAN   47.06
 36  Dave Brock              V OH    47.10
 37  Dave Ogden              V SLH   47.11
 38  Danielle Sale       (L) J OH    47.17
 39  Nic Gould                 THH   47.31
 40  Mark Burtwell           V SLH   47.37
 41  Alastair Kennis           THH   47.59
 42  Andy Davis                SLH   48.06
 43  John Barnard            V RAN   48.12
 44  Aaron Farmer            J OH    48.17
 45  Chris Owens             V RAN   48.29
 46  James Young               OH    48.52
 47  Peter Weir              V RAN   48.52
 48  Gordon Whitson          V RAN   48.58
 49  Marc Snaith               RAN   48.59
 50  Trevor Maguire          V RAN   49.15
 51  Steve Paddock             THH   49.16
 52  M Cranwell                THH   49.17
 53  Richard Turner          V THH   49.20
 54  G.Cook                  V BH    49.23
 55  Marcus Gohar            V RAN   49.27
 56  P.   ?                  V SLH   49.28
 57  J Cranwell                OH    49.31
 58  Paul Keen               V RAN   49.37
 59  Pete McHugh               OH    49.44
 60  Marie Synnott-Wells (L) V RAN   49.50
 61  Rhodri Davies           V THH   50.00
 62  G Shaw                  V OH    50.02
 63  Toby Sykes                THH   50.10
 64  Tim Wright                OH    50.21
 65  James Reynolds            OH    50.22
 66  Ian Lambert             V OH    50.25
 67  Iain Wilson             V RAN   50.28
 68  Rameez Khan             J THH   50.29
 69  Clive Edgington         V SLH   50.34
 70  G.Coates                V BH    50.35
 71  Tim Sizeland            V RAN   50.40
 72  Ben Hall                J OH    50.41
 73  Dace Wright             V RAN   50.46
 74  Alex Scott              J THH   51.01
 75  Rachel Disley       (L) V THH   51.03
 76  David Powell            V RAN   51.07
 77  Martin Paren            V OH    51.10
 78  Nick Maloney              THH   51.12
 79  Laurie Brock            J THH   51.24
 80  B.Bater                 V BH    51.26
 81  Andy Lunn                 OH    51.29
 82  Kevin Jacques           V RAN   51.33
 83  Alistair Morton         V SLH   51.36
 84  Alan Swain              V OH    51.45
 85  Bill Bennett            V OH    51.46
 86  Pippa Major         (L) V SLH   51.47
 87  Mark Tempest            V OH    51.48
 88  Dan Pescod                THH   51.48
 89  Tim Nightingale         V THH   51.51
 90  Chris Read              V RAN   51.52
 91  Ruth Hutton         (L) V SLH   51.55
 92  Keith Firkin            V RAN   52.01
 93  Mike Peace              V RAN   52.15
 94  Anna McLaughlin     (L)   RAN   52.17
 95  Kerrie O Connor     (L) V RAN   52.19
 96  Jim Everson             V OH    52.24
 97  Simon Hill                THH   52.26
 98  Bob Gevers              V SLH   52.28
 99  Chris Hutber              THH   52.40
100  John Andrews            V OH    52.47
101  Burkhard Fehsenfeld     V RAN   52.50
102  Nigel Bush              V SLH   52.54
103  Dave Newland            V SLH   52.59
104  Tony Maru               V OH    53.07
105  Steve Adams             V OH    53.11
106  John Quinn              V OH    53.15
107  Chris Cheeseman         V THH   53.19
108  S Simpole                 OH    53.21
109  Quinn Broadbent         V OH    53.36
110  Adrian Frost            V OH    53.37
111  R.Drake                   BH    53.38
112  R.Brown                 V BH    53.47
113  Steve Bird              V RAN   53.49
114  Andrew Stainsby         V THH   53.50
115  N.Barber                V BH    53.55
116  Jenny Lloyd-Jones   (L) V RAN   53.57
117  Stephen Instone         V RAN   54.00
118  John Molloy             V RAN   54.02
119  Keith Spacie            V THH   54.06
120  Dave Wilkie               OH    54.10
121  Darren Wood               RAN   54.12
122  Clare Thurgood      (L)   OH    54.15
123  R.Cliff                 V BH    54.17
124  Jon Salmon              V THH   54.19
125  Grant Barek             V OH    54.22
126  Peter Emery             V SLH   54.24
127  Alison Carpenter    (L) V THH   54.28
128  Rachel Haining      (L) V THH   54.35
129  Phil Aiken                RAN   54.37
130  Peter Southall          V SLH   54.40
131  Ashley Brutnall           THH   54.46
132  Chris Costiff           V SLH   54.50
133  Al Gibbons              V THH   54.56
134  Stuart Major              SLH   55.02
135  Steve Bunle             V OH    55.04
136  Clare Settle        (L) V SLH   55.06
137  Geoff Messenger         V OH    55.08
138  James Justins           J THH   55.11
139  Breece Nordin           V OH    55.19
140  Roger Albury            V OH    55.25
141  Johnson John-Lewis      V OH    55.39
142  Liz Kipling         (L)   RAN   55.42
143  Henk Altmann            V THH   55.48
144  D.Ko                    J BH    55.52
145  Pete Bulaitis           V OH    55.56
146  Peter Wright            V RAN   55.58
147  Colin Young               SLH   56.04
148  M.Cronin                V BH    56.13
149  Andy Hayward            V RAN   56.13
150  Christopher Camacho       RAN   56.40
151  Chris Shapland            OH    56.44
152  Matt Robins               SLH   56.57
153  Matt Saunders           V SLH   57.02
154  Warwick Barton          V OH    57.06
155  Kathleen Southall   (L) V SLH   57.15
156  Clive Naish             V RAN   57.28
157  Sam Hunton                RAN   58.15
158  Chris Hunton            V RAN   58.16
159  Roger Kingsworth        V OH    58.22
160  Alan Davidson           V RAN   58.24
161  Mandy Westlake      (L)   RAN   58.35
162  Robin Dickson           V THH   58.40
163  Michael Beverly         V RAN   58.41
164  Sandra Foot         (L) V RAN   58.42
165  Vikki Filsell       (L) V THH   58.44
166  Chris Wright              RAN   58.44
167  R.Davis             (L)   THH   58.46
168  A.Lawes                 V BH    59.04
169  Robin McNabb            V THH   59.10
170  Sandy Clark             V RAN   59.12
171  Steve Southall          V SLH   59.13
172  Sonia Rowland       (L) V RAN   59.15
173  Bob Beatson             V RAN   59.22
174  Theo Ruigrok              THH   59.34
175  S.Eccles                V BH    59.36
176  David Stanley           V OH    59.37
177  Bernie Ingrams          V SLH   59.43
178  Bob Jousiffo            V OH    59.53
179  Jim Forrest             V RAN   59.55
180  Karen Allworthy     (L) V OH    60.02
181  Tim Woolmer             V RAN   60.13
182  Derek Mason             V RAN   60.20
183  A.McDonough               BH    60.22
184  Yvonne Hill         (L) V RAN   60.30
185  Ian Grange              V RAN   60.37
186  Belinda Lewis       (L)   OH    60.40
187  Clive Williams          V SLH   60.47
188  B.O Gorman              V BH    60.51
189  Simon Burrell           V RAN   61.04
190  Roger Warner            V OH    61.09
191  Aki Akhumi                SLH   61.17
192  Nicola Hopkinson    (L) V OH    61.19
193  Tom Reay                V RAN   61.29
194  David Walsh             V THH   61.37
195  David Warner            V OH    61.52
196  Pam Iannella        (L) V SLH   61.55
197  Doug Justins            V THH   61.58
198  Evelyn Joslin       (L) V RAN   62.11
199  Angus Cater             V RAN   62.11
200  Pete Deadman            V OH    62.13
201  T.Pontifex              V BH    62.16
202  Bill Harvey             V RAN   62.25
203  Tony Appleby            V RAN   62.28
204  Jo Turner           (L) V RAN   62.45
205  Michele Gibson      (L) V RAN   62.46
206  Paul Robinson       (L) V OH    63.00
207  Jeff Armitage           V THH   63.11
208  Terry Ward              V SLH   63.31
209  Julie Robertson     (L)   OH    63.43
210  Alistair Caisley        V THH   63.45
211  M.Gasson                V BH    63.55
212  Karen Broadbent     (L)   RAN   64.01
213  A.Edwards               V BH    64.19
214  C.Baldock           (L)   BH    64.24
215  Richard Oliver          V SLH   64.39
216  Jake Clausen            V SLH   64.57
217  Louise Piears       (L) V RAN   65.10
218  Sally Gillam        (L) V OH    65.38
219  A.Cilia             (L)   BH    65.48
220  Bill Bailey             V OH    66.18
221  David Jenkins           V THH   66.42
222  Sorcha O Connell    (L)   RAN   66.58
223  Roger Wilson            V RAN   67.11
224  Alistair Sinclair       V RAN   67.19
225  J.Jennett               V BH    67.36
226  John Hanlon             V OH    67.48
227  Sue Ashley          (L) V SLH   68.29
228  Christina Adams     (L) V OH    68.53
229  Andrew Simon            V THH   71.31
230  Julie Naismith      (L) V RAN   71.56
231  Lorna Smith         (L) V RAN   71.57
232  Dawn Bates          (L) V RAN   72.00
233  Martin Turner           V THH   72.08
234  Rodney Oliver           V RAN   72.15
235  John Hanscomb           V RAN   72.32
236  Andy Da Silva           V RAN   72.53
237  Corinne Bishop      (L) V RAN   73.41
238  John Bryant             V THH   74.06
239  Ian Milne               V RAN   74.09
240  Janet Kugele        (L)   (G)   74.15
241  Ivan Boggis             V RAN   75.17
242  Catherine Carthy    (L) V RAN   78.32
243  Marina Quayle       (L) V RAN   79.17
244  Sally Stembridge    (L) V RAN   82.47
245  Lynne Barber        (L) V RAN   82.50
246  Hazel Carr          (L) V RAN   83.39
247  Pat Hewlett         (L) V RAN   85.06
248  Deborah Blakemore   (L) V RAN   85.55
249  Bev Ali             (L) V RAN   92.18
                                          
         Teams:   (Scoring 18 a side)     
      1  Thames Hare and Hounds   404     
      2  Ranelagh Harriers        678     
      3  Orion Harriers           685     
      4  South London Harriers   1347     
      5  Blackheath & Bromley H  2324     
                                          
   RANELAGH v THAMES (Scoring 49 a side)  
      1  Thames Hare and Hounds  2377     
      2  Ranelagh Harriers       2524     


2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003