Reports

Herewards Way Relay, Peterborough to Ely - 28/11/04

A team of Thames veterans came 25th out of over 100 teams over 40 miles of Herewards Way on Sunday. Anna Garnier brought us in 43rd on the first leg to Whittlesey, after which Michael Johnson gained one place on the longest leg to March. Rhodri (whippet) Davies gained a fine 18 places on the 3rd leg to Welney, leaving it to Peter Blair-Fish to see the team into Ely.


Nike Run London 10k - 28/11/04

Lucy Hasell rounded off a successful weekend by clocking a 34 minute personal best on Sunday night. Alison Carpenter and Kate Symons also ran step for step through the crowd for 40 minutes while Ian Higgins made his 10k debut.


Renaissance Men - 28/11/04

John McFarlane, who topped the British marathon rankings for October, may well have done enough to repeat the feat in November by recording 2:21:45 in Florence. Alun Johns proved the doubters wrong by recording 2:56.43, securing his long-term ambition of a sub 3 hour clocking and winning a substantial wager into the bargain.


Surrey League - Men Division 1 Results - 27/11/04

Alistair Moses from Reigate led the 158-strong field home, making light work of the hills and the infamous Butts at the end of each lap. In the team, the home side took full advantage of local knowledge as Herne Hill closed in second ahead of a slightly weakened Belgrave. At the foot of the table, Ranelagh closed the gap on Aldershot, leaving the field wide open for the January and February races. Results below, and thanks to Wendy Petty and all of the course pioneers and helpers for organising a splendid day.

place	score	name	    class	team	time
1	1	Alistair Moses		Rei	28.45
2	2	T Watson      		Bel	29.00
3	3	Nick Altmann		TH&H	29.10
4	4	Phil Tedd     		TH&H	29.12
5	5	Iain Lockett		HHH	29.22
6	6	Andy Weir     		TH&H	29.44
7	7	James Connor		TH&H	29.45
8	8	Gavin Smith		Rei	29.48
9	9	R James    		SLH	29.56
10	10	K Nash    		Bel	30.00
11	11	S Major   		SLH	30.04
12	12	Ben Reynolds	v40	TH&H	30.09
13	13	David Robinson	V	HHH	30.12
14	14	Dave Benton		Ran	30.17
15	15	Keith Newton	V	HHH	30.22
16	16	M Byansi     		Bel	30.24
17	17	Ewen Malloch		TH&H	30.28
18	18	Paul Doyle		Ran	30.29
19	19	Karl Corpes		AFD	30.33
20	20	Ian Harkness		TH&H	30.35
21	21	Rob Karn     		HHH	30.41
22	22	Matt Jones		TH&H	30.44
23	23	Simon Wurr		TH&H	30.45
24	24	Dave Symons		TH&H	30.46
25	25	Joel Clewett	J	Rei	30.49
26	26	M Trees     	V	Bel	30.53
27	27	P Canavan      		SLH	30.56
28	28	W Cockerell		Bel	30.59
29	29	E Lyne     		Bel	31.10
30	30	Rory Byrne		HHH	31.12
31	31	Alan Wray     		HHH	31.14
32	32	J Wolf     		Bel	31.15
33	33	Ben Woodd     		HHH	31.15
34	34	Mark Tennyson	V	G&G	31.25
35	35	M Lloyd     	U20	SLH	31.44
36	36	Kofi Agyei	V40	DULR	31.48
37	37	Neil Covington		G&G	31.50
38	38	Simon Coombes		HHH	31.52
39	39	John Dewey		G&G	31.54
40	40	R Marriott	V40	SLH	31.59
41	41	Richard Batchelor		AFD	32.00
42	42	Barney Brennan	V	G&G	32.03
43	43	Mike Goatley	V	G&G	32.07
44	44	Rob Creed    	V	HHH	32.09
45	45	John Atyeo		HHH	32.12
46	46	A Tindall    	V40	SLH	32.14
47	47	Andy Burles		G&G	32.20
48	48	Dave Rayner	V	Rei	32.22
49		Simon Fisher		HHH	32.30
50		Vic Maughn	V	HHH	32.37
51	49	W Lynch   	 	Bel	32.39
52	50	Jordan Hungovan	J	Ran	32.42
53	51	Mark Roberts		G&G	32.46
54	52	John Herries		AFD	32.47
55	53	Jay Mangay		G&G	32.49
56		Alan Thomas		HHH	32.51
57	54	A Porteous		Bel	32.53
58	55	Mike Boucher		AFD	32.56
59	56	Tim Kimber		Rei	32.57
60	57	C Phelan     	V40	SLH	33.01
61		Dan Chappell		HHH	33.04
62		M Burtwell		SLH	33.07
63	59	I Hadfield		Bel	33.08
64		Nic Gould     		TH&H	33.18
65	60	Gavin Waterson	V	G&G	33.29
66	61	Steve Smyth	V45	DULR	33.34
67	62	G Quarton     	V40	SLH	33.36
68		Paplo Lazo		TH&H	33.37
69		Simon Molden		TH&H	33.38
70	63	Ian Durrant		G&G	33.39
71	64	Rob Stilwell		Ran	33.40
72	65	B Atwell     	V50	SLH	33.44
73		T St Leger	V	Bel	33.45
74		David Marsden		G&G	33.48
75	66	Simon Loach		DULR	33.49
76	67	Kevin Archer	V	Rei	33.52
77		Brian OKane	V	G&G	33.53
78	68	Alistair Smith		Rei	33.56
79	69	Simon Sheard	v	AFD	33.57
80	70	Mick Lane    	V	Ran	33.58
81		Paul Mainwaring		G&G	34.04
82	71	Andy Bickerstaff	V	Ran	34.07
83		C Edgington	V40	SLH	34.10
84		Andy Ward     		HHH	34.13
85		Jon Earnshaw	V	G&G	34.14
86	72	Alistair Chesser		Rei	34.16
87	73	Matt Pullen		DULR	34.17
88		Tim Beer      		TH&H	34.20
89	74	Seb Jones     		Ran	34.22
90	75	Lloyd Collier		DULR	34.23
91		M Wood    	V40	SLH	34.24
92	76	Marcus Gohar	V	Ran	34.28
93		M Kazimierski		Bel	34.29
94		Steven Paddock		HHH	34.29
95		Nick Sharpe		G&G	34.31
96	77	Colin Bailey Wood	V40	DULR	34.32
97		Jim Zaple     	V	HHH	34.36
98		Paul Stevens		HHH	34.46
99		A Collins     	V40	SLH	34.48
100		Nick Wood    		HHH	34.52
101	78	Chris Owens	V	Ran	35.02
102	79	Jerry Carnell	V	Rei	35.10
103		P Mitchell	V40	SLH	35.11
104	80	Dave Kennedy	v	AFD	35.12
105	81	Adam Tapley		Ran	35.13
106	82	Mark Chapman	V40	DULR	35.16
107		D Ogden     	V40	SLH	35.19
108		Paul Sanderson	V	G&G	35.20
109		Paul Bristow	V	Ran	35.23
110		Trevor Maguire		Ran	35.26
111	83	Paul Daniels		DULR	35.32
112		Stuart Barclay			35.35
113		Peter Weir		Ran	35.39
114		Matt Morgan		Ran	35.41
115	84	Alistair Bayliss		DULR	35.41
116	85	Mike Mann    	V55	DULR	35.43
117	86	Hitesh Mistry		Rei	35.43
118		Chris Loizou	V45	DULR	35.50
119	87	Nick Haynes	v	AFD	35.53
120		Tommy Flynn	V	HHH	36.01
121		Andrew Walker		Rei	36.09
122		Clive Sentence		DULR	36.13
123		P Carstairs	V	Bel	36.19
124		A Bicourt    		Bel	36.36
125		Chris Stone	V	Rei	36.38
126		Tiarnan O Kerigh	V40	DULR	36.59
127		Mark White		DULR	37.08
128		P Mongan       	V40	SLH	37.10
129		Stefan Schwarz		DULR	37.21
130		Andrew Murray	V50	DULR	37.23
131		Mike Peake	V	Ran	37.28
132		John Bell        	V	Rei	37.31
133		A Morton     		SLH	37.33
134		Avenash Shamloll		HHH	37.34
135		D Newland        	V60	SLH	37.50
136		Colin Frith	V45	DULR	38.01
137		Edward Craft		Rei	38.04
138		Andrew Johnston		G&G	38.11
139		M Burtwell		SLH	38.19
140		James King		HHH	38.23
141		Martin Morley	V50	DULR	38.30
142		J Webb    		Bel	38.31
143		Gareth Davies		Ran	38.35
144		Jo Brady     		DULR	38.40
145		Ian Skintley	V	Rei	38.44
146		Nick Moseley	V	G&G	38.58
147		H Corbett    	V	Bel	39.13
148		Graham Roberts		Rei	39.55
149		Phil Aitken		Ran	40.06
150		Justin Rabbett	V	HHH	40.54
151		Graham Laylee	V45	DULR	41.51
152		James Ward		HHH	41.59
153		Ed Slyfield	V50	TH&H	41.59
154		Ben Halifax		HHH	42.34
155		M Rogers     		SLH	42.55
156		Ian Sheppard	U20	G&G	43.31
157		John Tymukas	V50	DULR	44.37
158		Angus Cater	V	Ran	45.30

Team			Result	League scores to-date
1	Thames		138	357
2	HHH		275	578
3	Belgrave		305	486
4	South London	410	855
5	Guildford & G	469	1014
6	Reigate		510	1070
7	Ranelagh    	596	1123
8	Aldershot    	670	1235
9	Dulwich		722	1472

Surrey League - Ladies Division 1 Results - 27/11/04

Lucy Hasell and Dorchie Lee made it an impressive 1-2 for Thames as we retained third position in the team event. Further down the field Kate Symons, Alison Carpenter and Vicki Webb closed the team with guests Anna Richardson and Sally Anne Dunn making their saltire debuts.

Lucy Hasell 		24.12	(1)
Dorchie Lee		24.45	(2)
Kate Symons		28.10	(21)	
Alison Carpenter      	28.56	(33)	
Vicki Webb		30.35	(50)
Anna Richardson	         33.20	Guest
Sally-Anne Dunn	         41.36	Guest

Team
Belgrave	51
Ranelagh	84
Thames		107
SLH		124

Surrey League - Junior Race Result - 27/11/04

U15, Daniel Altendorff from SLH narrowly saw off U17 Andrew Conway from Herene Hill. Results below.

place	team	name	   class	time
1	SLH	Daniel Altendorff	U15	15.52
2	HHH	Andrew Conway	U17	15.55
3	SLH	Peter Humphrey	U15	15.58
4	SLH	Lee Humpreys	U15	16.14
5	Ran	Dan Jermy    	U17	16.20
6	G&G	Jack Puttock	U13	16.26
7	SLH	Daniel Sellman	U15	17.05
8	Ran	Matt Hirschler	U15	17.35
9	HHH	Alex Brooke-Turner	U15	17.45
10	HHH	Henry Sutcliffe	U13	17.46
11	SLH	Samuel Honey	U13	17.54
12	G&G	Henry Dean	U13	18.55
13	G&G	Ben Wallace	U15	19.18
14	HHH	Charlie Luscombe	U13	19.19
15	G&G	Ben Egan    	U15	19.24
16	HHH	Abolade Labulo	U13	19.34
17	G&G	George Dean	U15	19.54
18	HHH	Sunny Aderanji	U13	20.15
19	G&G	William Hull	U13	20.22
20	HHH	Joshua Coulson	U15	20.29
21	G&G	Marcus Hughes-Hallett	U13	21.00
22	G&G	Alex Greenland	U15	21.21
23	HHH	Mayola Olaigre	U13	21.13
24	HHH	Burton Dredge	U13	30.25

Teams
Colts	Result	League scores to-date
1	HHH		30	53
2	Guildford     	50	143
3	SLH		115	224

U13/15	Result	League scores to-date
1	SLH		43.5	63.5
2	HHH		81	144
3	Guildford    	72.5	205.5
4	Ranelagh    	100.5	226.5

Ranelagh Mob Match - 20/11/04

The captain knew the omens were good when he had to ask for more numbers from the organisers before the start. And so it proved with a splendid turnout of 56 members who secured an excellent victory by 1810 points to 3076 in a 49 to score event. There were many fine performances throughout the field but particular mention should go to Simon Wurr and Matt Jones who ran storming races at the sharp end, and to Tom Samuel who ran splendidly as a junior. It was also particularly good to see Andy Thomas back running again and also to welcome Tim Low back into a saltire. Results below.

1  Simon Wurr		41.51
2  Andy Weir 		43.03
3  Matt Jones		43.21
4  Theo Boyce		43.54
5  Dave Symons  		44.16
6  Chris Finill  V 	44.44
7  Mark Gilbertson 	44.53
8  Andy Howse		45.09
9  Larry Mathews		45.11
10  Andrew Thomas V 	45.53
11  Tom Samuel J 		46.09
12  Nic Gould 		46.31
13  Andy Lynch		46.40
14  Marcus Gohar  V RAN	46.52
15  Peter Woodburn  	46.59
16  Simon Molden 		47.01
20  Ian HigginsV 		48.33
21  Matthew Lynas	 	48.36
24  Rhodri Davies V 	49.03
25  Dan Pescod		49.39
27  Bill SnelgroveV 	50.07
28  Toby Sykes		50.10
29  Alun Johns		50.34
31  Sarah Seal(L)RAN	50.55
33  Leslie Cherrington 	51.08
35  Tim Nightingale 	51.32
39  Al Gibbons		53.05
41  Matt Bryant  		53.18
42  James BogueV 		53.19
43  Paul Whitlock		53.31
45  Peter GilesV 		53.48
46  Alison Carpenter(L) V 	53.52
47  Kate Symons  (L)	53.59
48  John SalmonV 		54.00
50  Alistair Irvine 	54.17
51  Peter Blair-Fish V 	54.29
53  James Ward		55.08
55  Chris Nicholson 	55.27
56  Andrew Stainsby 	55.46
58  Chris Hutber 		55.57
59  Tim Low		56.09
62  Alastair Caisley V 	56.50
64  Jeremy Denny  V 	57.45
66  Ashley Brutnall 	57.50
70  David Allcock		59.01
71  Anna Garnier (L) V 	59.02
72  David WalshV 		59.15
74  Martin Boulton  	59.45
76  Julia Fea (L)		60.17
78  Paul Newby V 		60.38
80  Vanda Cox (L) V 	60.43
81  Chris ChatawayV 	60.58
86  Ian Bright		61.55
99  John Bryant V 		68.34
105  David Grimwade  	80.20
106  Wendy Lynas  (L) V 	83.06
107  Jan Hildreth 		90.24
  
Teams(Scoring 49 a side)  
1	Thames 	  	1810 
2.	Ranelagh		3076

International Open Race, Margate - 14/11/04

Lucy Hasell made her England debut with a fine second place in the 5.5km in the open race at Margate. Finishing close behind Hatty Dean, the England team took the team gold.


South of England Veterans, Margate - 14/11/04

Peter Giles, Keith Spacie and Robin Dickson dominated the M60 event finishing 1, 2 and 5 respectively and taking the team gold from Invicta and Cambridge. Keith also took the M65 gold.


Gold and Silver in the Thames - 13/11/04

It was a gold and silver afternoon for Thames in the South of the Thames 5 miles in Richmond Park. In the women, Allie Outram won individual gold and led our scoring team of Kate Symons, Alison Carpenter and new girl Nicola Don to team gold. In the men, Matt Jones, Simon Wurr and Andy Weir all ran excellently as we were just pipped into Silver for the team by Kent AC in both the four and eight to score.

1	Dereje Kebede (HW)   	28.39
2	Jermaine Mays (Kent)   	28.42
5	Andy Weir    		29.32
6	Simon Wurr		29.35
9	Matt Jones		30.01
15	David Symons		30.30
41	Nic Gould     		32.57
65	Rhodri Davis		34.36
76	Dan Pescod		35.21
86	James Bogue		36.09
139	Chris Daniels		41.01

Women
1	Allie Outram		33.14
2	Dochie Lee (NS)		33.50
9	Kate Symons		37.07
11	Alison Carpenter    	37.39
12	Nicola Don		38.12

Team Results

Ladies
1.  Thames Hare and Hounds   33              
2.  Ranelagh Harriers        42              
3.  Belgrave Harriers        70

Men (4 to score)
1.  Kent AC                   31            
2.  Thames Hare and Hounds    33            
3.  Aldershot Farnham & Dist  59 

8 to score
1.  Kent AC                  229            
2.  Thames Hare and Hounds   301            
3.  Ranelagh Harriers        305 

Bath Victoria Park 4 Mile Road Race - 6/11/04

Alex Gaskell finished a solid 5th in 21.33


Light Blue Wash - 6/11/04

The rival attraction of the Irvine wedding meant that the Thames turnout was lower than previous years. This, coupled with a fine Cambrdige team meant that the saltires were brushed aside by the light blues who dominated the event in the team performances. Individually things were brighter, with particularly strong runs by two of our old Cambridge members, Corin Hughes and Julia Bleasdale who finished a fine 16th in the long race. Matt Jones and Julia Fea from dark blue stock also ran well. Full results below.

7.5 miles

Position:       	Name:    	Time:	THH:	Cambridge	Lady  	Vet 
1	Corin Hughes	38:32	1			
2	Paolo Natali	38:54		2		
3	Rowan Hooper	39:04   	3		
4	Will George	39:14		4		
5	Ben Hope     	39:31		5		 
6	Matt Robinson	39:40		6		
7	Simon Wurr	40:01	7			
8	Ed Brady     	40:14		8		 
9	Matt Jones	40:29	9			
10	John Solly	40:32		10		
11	Dairmuid O’Seaghdha40:35		*		
12	Edd Colins	40:39		*		
13	David Barker	40:40	13			
14	Steven Benson	41:12		*		
15	Oliver May	41:25		*		
16	Julia Bleasdale	41:32	16		1	
17	Owain Bristow	41:35		*		
18	Ulrich Paquet	42:11		*		
19	Richard Hewitt	42:31		*		
20	Tom Coats     	42:34		*		 
21	Matt Sims     	42:35		*		
22	Alastair Connell	42:58		*		
23	Dan Chambers	43:04		*		
24	Tom Offord	43:33		*		
25	Charlie Pittford	43:42		*		
26	Lee Harper	43:45		*		
27	Simon Rutherford	43:52		*		
28	Simon Molden	43:59	28			
29	Alex Gaastra	44:29		*		
30	Joseph Stevick	44:37		*		
31	Rob Harris	44:39		*		 
32	Jason Furtney	44:44		*		
33	Philip Scard	44:45		*		
34	Matt Young	45:35		*		
35	Andy Sims     	45:38		*		
36	Tim Taylor	45:40		*		
37	Aidan Brown	45:44		*		
38	Mark Bown     	45:55		*		
39	Rob Darvill	45:59		*		
40	Steve Sherburn	46:01		*		
41	Richard Parker	48:06		*		
42	Keith Spacie	49:27	*			(1)V65
43	Jacob Eisler	49:32		*		
44	Alison Carpenter	49:39	*		2	
45	Ed Knowles	49:50		*		
46	Louis Coulomb	51:36		*		
47	Chris Hutber	51:54	*			
48	Ed Slyfield	52:43	*			(2)V50
49	Deva Priyo Das	56:11		*		
50	Julia Fea     	57:16	*		3	
51	Robin Dickson (Back marker)	*			(3)V60

Team (six to score)
Cambridge     	32 points
Thames		74 points


3.5 miles
Position:	Name:	Time: (all Cambridge)
1	Claire Willer	23:47
2	Sophie Wood	24:03
3	Emma Pooley	24:44
4	Alice Tozer	24:50
5	Lucy Cundliffe	26:33
6	Sabina Hannema	28:13
7	Kim Roach     	28:37
8	Meleika Gooneratne28:59
9	Celina Hutton	29:03
10	Katherine Vinnicombe33:25

Giles and Keith for England - 1/11/04

Congratulations to Peter Giles and Keith Spacie on their selection for England in the British and Irish Veterans Cross Country International later this month at Croydon. Peter and Keith, by the captains estimation, are the sixth and seventh first claim Thames member to receive international honours this year after Allie Outram, John McFarlane, Matt Lynas and, of course, Benita and Sonia. Second claim, Lucy Hasell has also been selected to run for England at Margate later this month.



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003