Reports

Lausanne 10km Race - 25/10/15

Claire Altmann finished 11th in 38m14s.


Frankfurt Marathon - 25/10/15

James Hoad finished 68th in 2hrs 28m 23s.


Original Mountain Marathon - 25/10/15

Simon Wurr and Mark Tuckett finished a superb 4th in the Long Score class.


33rd Thames H&H vs South London Harriers Mob Match, Coulsdon - 24/10/15

Thames emerged victorious in the annual mob match against SLH at Coulsdon. Scoring 15-a-side, Thames registered 224 points to SLH's 249. Howard Bristow took the individual honours with a fine time of 45:17, thus becoming the tenth consecutive individual winner from Thames. The result brings the scored in the series to 17 wins for SLH and 16 for Thames.

1 BRISTOW, Howard Thames Hare & Hounds 0:45:17
2 MAJOR, Stuart South London Harriers 0:46:08
3 JONES, Matthew Thames Hare & Hounds 0:46:28
4 PEARCE, Gordon Thames Hare & Hounds 0:46:46
5 GOULD, Nic Thames Hare & Hounds 0:47:39
6 REISSLAND, Neil South London Harriers 0:48:46
7 BELL, Wayne South London Harriers 0:49:07
8 BARRETT, Simon Thames Hare & Hounds 0:49:15
9 SYMONS, David Thames Hare & Hounds 0:49:28
10 DARLING, Jamie Thames Hare & Hounds 0:49:40
11 FARGUS, Andrew Thames Hare & Hounds 0:49:47
12 BURDETT, Jim South London Harriers 0:50:56
13 JOHNSEN, Petter Thames Hare & Hounds 0:51:00
14 OGDEN, David South London Harriers 0:52:55
15 TINDALL, Andy South London Harriers 0:52:57
16 DANIELS, Chris Thames Hare & Hounds 0:55:51
17 HEIATT-SMITH, Ben South London Harriers 0:55:53
18 CAWOOD, Mark South London Harriers 0:56:29
19 GENTRY, Ross South London Harriers 0:57:11
20 JAMES, Mary South London Harriers 0:57:27
21 KITCHING, Ian South London Harriers 0:57:41
22 FREELAND, Jamie South London Harriers 0:57:49
23 GENTRY, Natalie South London Harriers 0:58:04
24 FARMERY, Mike Thames Hare & Hounds 0:59:01
25 CHASE, Annette Thames Hare & Hounds 0:59:11
26 VICKERS, Dan South London Harriers 0:59:18
27 MONGAN, Paul South London Harriers 0:59:39
28 SALMON, Jon Thames Hare & Hounds 1:00:48
29 SAUNDERS, Matt South London Harriers 1:01:01
30 HUTTON, Ruth South London Harriers 1:01:21
31 MCKENNA, Natasha Kent AC 1:02:06
32 IANNELLA, Pam South London Harriers 1:03:14
33 NIGHTINGALE, Tim Thames Hare & Hounds 1:03:23
34 HUTBER, Chris Thames Hare & Hounds 1:03:29
35 BUSH, Nigel South London Harriers 1:03:39
36 WORTH, John South London Harriers 1:04:09
37 HUTTON, Danny South London Harriers 1:04:20
38 ARMITAGE, Jeff Thames Hare & Hounds 1:04:42
39 HAMILTON, Neil South London Harriers 1:05:49
40 SAULS, Clint South London Harriers 1:06:43
41 MANN, Nick South London Harriers 1:07:28
42 DAVIS, Jess Thames Hare & Hounds 1:11:03
43 READER, Philip South London Harriers 1:13:02
44 NEWLAND, Dave South London Harriers 1:13:12
45 BOWYER, Mandy South London Harriers 1:13:43
46 COOKE, Tim South London Harriers 1:13:44
47 NEWBY, Paul Thames Hare & Hounds 1:14:02
48 NADAS, Encsi South London Harriers 1:14:06
49 MCNAMARA, Carolyn Louise South London Harriers 1:16:02
50 HERSEY, Tanya South London Harriers 1:36:47

Match result (scoring 15-a-side)
1. Thames Hare & Hounds: 224 points
2. South London Harriers: 249 points

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 24/10/15

Eleven Saltires were in action in various parkruns, including Michael Johnson, who competed in the inaugural Rutland Water run.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
16 14 Ian HIGGINS 19:12 Wimbledon Common #462
27 25 David CROWTHER 20:36 Wimbledon Common #462
30 27 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 19:54 Fulham Palace #108
52 51 Chris CHEESEMAN 23:16 Tilgate #177
56 9 Alison CARPENTER 23:03 Bath Skyline #56
85 71 Michael JOHNSON 24:44 Rutland Water #1
105 16 Karen JONES 25:08 Guildford #179
113 99 Bruce BLACKSHAW 23:55 Nonsuch #216
142 121 Sebastian COCKERELL 23:10 Wimbledon Common #462
244 186 Colin PRICE 24:40 Wimbledon Common #462
573 438 Jim STEPHENSON 16:50 Bushy Park #595

Match versus Milocarian AC, Sandhurst - 17/10/15

Thames took all the individual honours in this 6 mile race. James Hoad was first first, followed by Andrew Lawrence and new member Alex Brazier. Liz Stavreski finished first lady. Unfortunately solid Milocarian packing meant they took the team honours (44 points), with Thames (59 points) a close-ish second.

1 James Hoad 26.59
2 Andrew Lawrence 27.44
3 Alex Brazier 28.07
11 Hugh Guy Lorriman 30.43
19 Oliver Brodrick-Ward 32.33
23 Alex Mackula 33.31
27 Liz Stavreski 34.24

Full results can be found here.

parkrun Weekly Roundup - 17/10/15

11 Saltires were in action in various parkruns on Saturday 17th October. At the junior level, congratulations to Seb Cockerell who was 4th at Wimbledon Park #86 in 8m45s and to Isobel Jones who ran her first ever race to finish 50th at Guildford #9 in 12m45s.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Nic GOULD 16:50 Wimbledon Common #461
9 9 Ian HIGGINS 19:12 Wimbledon Common #461
9 1 Bethan HOPEWELL 20:36 Gorleston Cliffss #339
53 48 Chris CHEESEMAN 23:10 Tilgate #176
145 127 Robert WEIR 24:40 Wimbledon Common #461
146 128 Andy WEIR 24:41 Wimbledon Common #461
100 14 Karen JONES 24:53 Guildford #178
163 22 Denise BARNETT 25:07 Wimbledon Common #461
118 90 Jim STEPHENSON 28:34 Bedfont Lakes #329
320 232 David C JENKINS 29:58 Wimbledon Common #461
303 205 Fred CROFT 54:48 Richmond #420

Surrey Masters' Cross-Country Championships, Petersham - 17/10/15

There were a number of medals secured by Saltires at the Surrey Masters' Championships in Richmond Park. David Symons took silver in the men's V45 competition and Vikki Filsell secured a bronze in the women's V45. Performance of the day, however, went the men's V60 team (Ric Turner, Mike Farmery and Paul Whitlock) who secured the team gold, finishing in 5th, 6th and 10th places.

Men's V40, V45, V50 and V55

2 (2nd V45) David Symons 35.56
25 (11th V40) Dan Pescod 39.25
59 (16th V45) Chris Hutber 43.48
62 (12th V55) Rhodri Davies 44.19
74 (17th V55) Andrew Lenon 46.24

Men's V60 and Women
13 (5th V60) Ric Turner 25.37
14 (6th V60) Mike Farmery 25.47
23 (3rd V45) Vikki Filsell 26.13
34 (10th V60) Paul Whitlock 27.01

Oxford Half-Marathon - 11/10/15

Jamie Darling finished 27th in a new personal best of 78m 01s.


Henley Half-Marathon - 11/10/15

Not content with his heroics in the Surrey League, Ben Reynolds ran an excellent 73m 28s for 2nd place, 3½ minutes quicker than his time the previous year.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 10/10/15

Eight Saltires were in action in various parkruns on Saturday 10th October.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
11 11 Ian HIGGINS 19:01 Wimbledon Common #460
282 205 Colin PRICE 30:26 Wimbledon Common #460
320 209 Fred CROFT 41:13 Richmond #419
91 68 Jim STEPHENSON 28:29 Bedfont Lakes #328
7 7 Richard PITT 19:59 Guildford #177
175 39 Miriam ROSEN 30:41 Hampstead Heath #232
225 158 David ROSEN 37:21 Hampstead Heath #232
2 2 John MCFARLANE 16:53 Shrewsbury #97

Surrey League (men) Division 1, Round I, Wimbledon Common - 10/10/15

In the opening race of a new Surrey League campaign, the men finished a solid third, behind Kent AC and South London Harriers. James McMullan led the way in 7th, closely followed by Andrew Lawrence, Ben Reynolds and James Hoad in 13th, 15th and 16th. Matt Jones and Gordon Pearce enjoyed a prolonged tussle to follow up in 33rd and 36th and Nic Gould, Simon Wurr, Ed Catmur and Martin Shore closed the team, finishing within 40 seconds of each other. Behind them were David Symons, Chris Rye, Chris Daniels and Dan Findlay-Robinson who closed the squad.
A big thank you to those who helped host, marshal, timekeep, lay the course, manage results, give out numbers and carry out any other manner of tasks to deliver the Mens’ Division 2, Division 1 and Youth Race.

7 James McMullan 25:27
13 Andrew Lawrence 25:54
15 Ben Reynolds 26:00
16 James Hoad 26:02
33 Matt Jones 26:52
36 Gordon Pearce 26:56
46 Nic Gould 27:19
48 Simon Wurr 27:24
65 Ed Catmur 27:59
66 Martin Shore 28:01
71 David Symons 28:04
104 Chris Rye 29:19
129 Chris Daniels 30:19
194 Dan Findlay-Robinson 36:29

Match result
1. Kent AC: 218 points
2. South London Harriers: 321 points
3. Thames Hare & Hounds: 343 points

Surrey League (ladies) - Division 1, Round I, Roundshaw Common - 10/10/15

A strong team of 15 Thames ladies took to the start line in the first Surrey League race over a somewhat uninspiring course at Roundshaw playing fields. There was plenty of inspiration to be found in their running though as an excellent all round performance saw us finish three teams in the five-to-score contest, with the A team just falling short of victory
Alex Cook and Ruth Wallace led the way in the top 10, and a brave run from a less than 100% Antonia Burt gave us three in the top 20. Ever dependable Liz Stavreski was fourth scorer, and new captain Annette made use of her recent good form with a first scoring run to close the A team in 37th.
In some excellent packing, our first four B teamers were within 30 seconds of each other with Joanna Shillington, Emily Hogg, Denise Barnett and Jo Davies all around the top 50. Laura Fidler made a welcome return to the team to complete our five.
It was great to have three debutants in our C team in Vicky Frosdick, Ilona Kriauzaite and Holly Hunt. They were joined by Jess Davies and Jo Winn-Smith to ensure we closed three full teams.

7Alexandra Cook23:59
9Ruth Wallace23:54
18Antonia Burt 24:30
30Liz Stavreski24:50
47Annette Gould25:28
61Joanna Shillington26:05
68Emily Hogg26:14
69Denise Barnett26:15
78Joanna Davies26:35
123Laura Fidler28:53
143Vicky Frosdick30:06
159Ilona Kriauzaite30:48
167Holly Hunt31:01
170Jessica Davies31:16
300Jo Winn-Smith33:02

Match result
A team 2nd
B team 15th

Kingston 10-mile Race - 4/10/15

James Hoad, back in a Thames vest, won this inaugural event in 53m 50s, a time which bodes well for his upcoming Frankfurt Marathon.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 3/10/15

Thirteen Saltires were in action in various parkruns on 3 October.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
1 1 Nic GOULD 16:41 Wolverhampton #135
1 1 John MCFARLANE 16:58 Shrewsbury #96
14 1 Ruth WALLACE 18:54 Wimbledon Common #459
15 14 Ian HIGGINS 18:59 Wimbledon Common #459
2 2 Nick MALYNN 19:02 South Bank #150
13 1 Annette GOULD 19:46 Wolverhampton #135
50 2 Denise BARNETT 20:33 Wimbledon Common #459
138 129 Joe GALE 21:00 Bushy Park #592
96 89 Hugh SHIELDS 22:47 Wimbledon Common #459
152 132 Bruce BLACKSHAW 23:33 Nonsuch #213
95 81 Chris CHEESEMAN 25:15 Tilgate #174
92 78 Jim STEPHENSON 28:43 Bedfont Lakes #327
357 233 Fred CROFT 36:41 Richmond #418

National Road Relays, Sutton Park - 3/10/15

James Hoad, running for Bedford & County, ran a strong last leg in 18m 20s to anchor his team home in 14th.


Badminton Horseless Team Event Half-Marathon - 3/10/15

Matt Jones finished first in 1hr 19m 41s.


BMAF One Mile Championships, Cardiff - 3/10/15

Ben Reynolds was pipped to the V50 title by one second in 4m 44s.



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003