Reports

Original Mountain Marathon - 28/10/12

A selection of Saltires were in action in the Original Mountain Marathon on 27th & 28th October.

Elite Class

8Chris Daniels (6:23:07) & Mike Ellicock (7:23:07)13:46:14

A Class
6Ed Catmur (6:02:05) & David Hellard (6:14:48)12:16:53
16David Symons (7:20:20) & Simon Wurr (6:17:24)13:37:44

B Class
9Richard Kowenicki (5:41:21) & Tom Samuel (5:34:05)12:16:53

Bank of England Match - 27/10/12

Seven Saltires were in action in the annual match hosted by the Bank of England over their 4.75 mile course from Roehampton Gate in Richmond Park. Brian Thursby-Pelham ran strongly to finish second.

1 Alan Barnes BofE 26.36
2 Brian Thursby-Pelham TH&H 26.55
3 Matthew Hyett K&P 27.50
11 Dan Pescod TH&H 29.20
22 Chris Hutber TH&H 33.22
32 Alan Gibbons TH&H 36.20
33 Izabela Przekop TH&H 37.20
35 Keith Spacie Milos 37.32
42 Richard Weston TH&H 56.00

Match score
Bank 48 points
Milocarians 97 points
Kingston & Polytechnic 109 points
Elmbridge 124 points Thames H&H 141 points

Surrey League results - 21/10/12

The results of the Surrey League races held on Wimbledon Common on 20th October are now available. Please report any errors to your team manager so they can contact the organisers.

Click here for ladies' results.

Click here for men's results.


Henley Half Marathon - 14/10/12

Ben Reynolds won the Henley Half Marathon in 74:01.


Oxford Half Marathon - 14/10/12

Ian Harkness ran 75:03 in the Oxford Half Marathon.


Surrey Masters Cross-Country Championships W40, Richmond Park - 13/10/12

In the W40 category, Denise Barnett finished 10th in 26 minutes, 46 seconds and Kate Symons finished just under a minute behind in 13th (27 minutes, 44 seconds).


Surrey Masters Cross-Country Championships M55, M60 & M75, Richmond Park - 13/10/12

Keith Spacie took the M75 victory in the Surrey Masters Championships in a time of 29 minutes, 55 seconds.
In the M55 group, Rhodri Davies was our only representative, but he ran well to take third in 42 minutes, 53 seconds.
In the M60 category, it was good to see Al Gibbons out on the country and he finished 7th in 29 minutes, 18 seconds.


Surrey Masters Cross-Country Championships M40, Richmond Park - 13/10/12

Led hom by Stuart Major, who took a convincing individual victory, the M40 team won the gold medal in Richmond Park. Chris Daniels took bronze, with David Symons just over a minute behind him in 7th. Chris Hutber ran well to finish 19th.

1 Stuart Major Thames H&H 34:00
2 Justin West Stragglers 35:29
3 Chris Daniels Thames H&H 35:37
7 David Symons Thames H&H 36:43
19 Chris Hutber Thames H&H 41:42

Match score
Thames H&H - 11 points
South London Harriers - 19 points
Stragglers - 32 points


Surrey Masters Cross-Country Championships W45, Richmond Park - 13/10/12

The Thames W45 took the bronze medal in the Surrey Masters Cross-Country Championships in Richmond Park. Pippa Major led the way home in 5th, following by Anna Garnier in 8th and Vikki Filsell in 9th.
Anna's performance meant she also retained the individual W55 title for another season.

1 Sue McDonald SLH 24:44
2 Susanna Harrison Woking 25;17
3 Kay Trinder Woking 25:25
5 Pippa Major THH 25:46
8 Anna Garnier THH 26:32
9 Vikki Filsell THH 26:54

Match score:
South London Harriers - 20 points
Stragglers - 21 points
Thames H&H - 22 points


TH&H vs Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers - 13/10/12

Thames emerged victorious in the 5-mile race against Kingston & Polytechnic, taking the first six places with Matt Jones, Gorodn Pearce, Nic Gould, Andy Fargus, Ed Catmur and Simon Molden.

1 Matt Jones TH&H 26:53
2 Gordon Pearce TH&H 27:08
3 Nicholas Gould TH&H 27:13
4 Andrew Fargus TH&H 28:22
5 Ed Catmer TH&H 28:28
6 Simon Molden TH&H 28:34
7 James Robertson K&P 28:43
8 Matt Hyett K&P 29:41
9 Peter Woodburn TH&H 30:26
10 Mike Maranzano K&P 31:35
11 Ed Green TH&H 31:45
12 Jon Cook K&P 31:53
13 Loic Malroux K&P 32:07
14 Ben Reynolds K&P 32:15
15 Peter Wilkins K&P 32:34
16 Stephen Warren Smith Milos 33:15
17 Eric Dol HHH 33:31
18 Ant Budarkiewicz K&P 33:58
19 Tom Rann Milos 35:01
20 Alice Ebbage Biggleswade AC 36:10
21 Liz Bowers City of Portsmouth 37:40
22 Nicky Atkins K&P 39:04
23 Richard Holt K&P 39:04
24 Neil Wood Milos 40:03
25 Jeff Armitage TH&H 40:57
26 Neil Mears K&P 41:19
27 Natalie Sacre K&P 43:36
28 Caroline Jeffcote K&P 51:31
29 Cashel Riordan K&P 53:19
30 Clare Nelson K&P 53:25
31 Richard Weston TH&H n/t

Match score (6-a-side)
Thames H&H - 21 points
Kingston & Polytechnic - 64 points

Match score (10-a-side)
Thames H&H - 86 points
Kingston & Polytechnic - 130 points


Surrey League - 20th October - 10/10/12

Information on the forthcoming Surrey League on Wimbledon Common can be found here.


Hampton Court to Kingston Bridge Open Water Swim - 7/10/12

Former captain, Martin Turner, finished 2nd in the 70-74 age group (and 906th overall) in 45 minutes, 44 seconds in the Hampton Court to Kingston Bridge open water swimming race.


Round Ripon 35-mile Race - 6/10/12

Peter Woodburn finished third in the Round Ripon 35 mile race. His time was 4 hours, 56 minutes and Peter reports that the course consisted of mud, mud and more mud.



2018


2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003