Reports

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 19/2/17

At Wimbledon Park, Barney Higgins finished 41st in 11:41 and at Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 23rd in 11:24.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 18/2/17

Fourteen Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns. There were wins for Simon Wurr at Ally Pally and Katy Hedgethorne at Bushy Park.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Gordon PEARCE 00:16:10 Finsbury #364
1 1 Simon WURR 00:16:51 Ally Pally #266
13 1 Katy HEDGETHORNE 00:17:41 Bushy Park #668
24 22 David SYMONS 00:18:24 Bushy Park #668
27 1 Elizabeth STAVRESKI 00:19:15 Dulwich #258
16 3 Ruth WALLACE 00:19:28 Frimley Lodge #369
36 33 Nic PRICE 00:20:40 Ashton Court #293
26 25 Matthew BEANEY 00:20:48 Wimbledon Common #535
205 179 Rob TURNER 00:22:17 Bushy Park #668
118 104 Jim FOSTER 00:24:05 Brockwell Park #313
251 206 David C JENKINS 00:28:46 Wimbledon Common #535
283 223 Colin PRICE 00:30:02 Wimbledon Common #535
298 228 Simon LEATHES 00:30:33 Wimbledon Common #535
419 272 Fred CROFT 00:39:36 Richmond #494

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 12/2/17

At Wimbledon Park, Seb Cockerell finished third in 08:38 and at Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 29th in 12:23.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 11/2/17

Twelve Saltires were in action in Saturday parkruns.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Matthew Norton LYNAS 18:13 Markeaton #175
26 24 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 20:04 Fulham Palace #179
13 10 Richard PITT 21:02 Newbury #272
18 17 Matthew BEANEY 21:03 Wimbledon Common #534
20 19 Andrew LENON 21:07 Wimbledon Common #534
44 40 Rob TURNER 21:57 Southseas #177
253 224 Hugh SHIELDS 23:46 Bushy Park #667
110 99 Jim FOSTER 24:34 Noncuh #284
692 507 Jim STEPHENSON 31:29 Bushy Park #667
239 177 Colin PRICE 31:38 Wimbledon Common #534
272 191 Richard WESTON 35:35 Wimbledon Common #534
350 234 Fred CROFT 44:56 Richmond #493

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 5/2/17

Seb Cockerell was 2nd at Wimbledon in 8m 43s and Lucy Molden came 13th at Surbiton in 11m 41s.


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 4/2/17

Eleven Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
2 2 Martin SHORE 16:18 Richmond #492
19 2 Claire ALTMANN 19:47 Richmond #492
29 3 Jo DAVIES 20:18 Cambridge #537
34 32 Andrew LENON 21:20 Wimbledon Common #533
188 173 Rob TURNER 22:33 Bushy Park #666
122 104 Jim FOSTER 24:22 Nonsuch #283
145 22 Denise BARNETT 25:51 Wimbledon Common #533
139 97 Jim STEPHENSON 29:34 Crane Park #250
251 185 David C JENKINS 31:04 Wimbledon Common #533
273 197 Colin PRICE 31:55 Wimbledon Common #533
374 248 Fred CROFT 42:57 Richmond #492

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 29/1/17

Seb Cockerell came 3rd at Wimbledon Park in 8m 33s, Lucy Molden 24th at Surbiton in 14m 07s and Izzy and Ben Jones came 19th and 51st respectively at Guildford in 11m 29s and 13m 24s


parkrun Weekly Roundup - 28/1/17

Nine Saltires were in action in weekly parkruns.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Event
10 10 David CROWTHER 19:09 Wimbledon Common #532
17 1 Ruth WALLACE 19:52 Frimley Lodge #367
38 34 Richard CRAIG-MCFEELY 19:56 Fulham Palace #177
30 29 Andrew LENON 21:21 Wimbledon Common #532
67 64 Darren SELWOOD 21:40 Nonsuch #282
67 60 Rob TURNER 22:45 Southsea #175
165 138 Jim FOSTER 24:51 Nonsuch #282
228 77 Grace BRYANT 39:22 Yeovil Montacute #163
443 293 Fred CROFT 43:58 Richmond #491

Southern Cross-Country Championships (men), Parliament Hill - 28/1/17

Thames Men were a little weakened by various injuries and ailments. Nevertheless the team pulled through to 23rd out of 69. James Chettle was leading runner in 53rd. Simon Wurr came through for 107th with Gordon Pearce, 115th, tracking not far behind. Your Captain laboured a little for 244th and the team were ably supported by Richard Hewitt, 511th, Iain Sheridan, 568th and Alun Johns in 862nd.
Thames second-claimers put in some hot performances with Luuk Metselaar coming 18th in 50m 31s and Howard Bristow finishing in 50th in 53m 14s.

Pos Name Time
53. James Chettle 53:21
107. Simon Wurr 54:58
115. Gordon Pearce 55:22
244. Matt Jones 58:30
511. Richard Hewitt 63:49
568. Iain Sheridan 65:15
862. Alun Johns 73:06

Thames Hare and Hounds: 23rd

Southern Cross-County Championships (ladies), Parliament Hill - 28/1/17

The Ladies put in a gritty performance to finish 16th team out of 63. Leading runner was Sarah Hazel, finishing in 76th. Tracking her not far behind was Claire Altmann in 87th and Liz Stavreski in 89th. They were ably supported by Jo Davies, 163rd, Vikki Filsell, 224th, Jess Davies 294th and Ilona Kriauzaite in 319th.

Pos Name Time
76. Sarah Hazel 34:04
87. Claire Altmann 34:31
89. Liz Stavreski 34:34
163. Jo Davies 36:51
224. Vikki Filsell 38:26
294. Jess Davies 40:07
319. Ilona Kriauzaite 41:04

Thames Hare and Hounds: 16th

Junior parkrun Weekly Roundup - 22/1/17

At Wimbledon Park, Rupert Ferguson finished 2nd in 08:41 and Seb Cockerell just a whisker behind him in third. Barney Higgins finished 94th in 14:38. At Surbiton, Lucy Molden finished 65th in 14:57.



2017


2016


2015


2014


2013


2012


2011


2010


2009


2008


2007


2006


2005


2004


2003